Leagues

While the CIAC sponsors state tournaments and governs athletic eligibility and competition across the state, there are also 11 leagues that provide another venue for play and regulate competition. The leagues work to enhance regular-season competition and create another postseason experience for students while fostering regional rivalries. The league experience is a highly-valuable piece in the larger CIAC puzzle and plays a key role in serving the student-athlete experience.

Berkshire League

League Members:

  • Gilbert
  • Housatonic Regional
  • Lewis Mills
  • Litchfield
  • Nonnewaug
  • Northwestern
  • Shepaug Valley
  • Terryville
  • Thomaston
  • Wamogo
Capitol Region Athletic League
CRAL logo

League Members:

  • Academy of Aerospace and Engineering
  • Academy of Science and Innovation
  • Achievement First
  • Metropolitan Learning Center
  • Parish Hill
  • Public Safety Academy
  • University
Central Connecticut Conference (CCC)

League Members:

  • Avon
  • Berlin
  • Bloomfield
  • Bristol Central
  • Bristol Eastern
  • Bulkeley
  • Conard
  • E.O. Smith
  • East Catholic
  • East Hartford
  • Enfield
  • Farmington
  • Glastonbury
  • Hall
  • Hartford Public
  • Maloney
  • Manchester
  • Middletown
  • New Britain
  • Newington
  • Northwest Catholic
  • Plainville
  • Platt
  • RHAM
  • Rocky Hill
  • Simsbury
  • South Windsor
  • Southington
  • Tolland
  • Wethersfield
  • Windsor
Connecticut Technical Conference (CTC)
League Members:

  • Abbott Tech
  • Bullard Havens Tech
  • Cheney Tech
  • Ellis Tech
  • Goodwin Tech
  • Grasso Tech
  • Kaynor Tech
  • Norwich Tech
  • O’Brien Tech
  • Platt Tech
  • Prince Tech
  • Vinal Tech
  • Whitney Tech
  • Wilcox Tech
  • Windham Tech
  • Wolcott Tech
Eastern Connecticut Conference (ECC)

League Members:

  • Bacon Academy
  • East Lyme
  • Fitch
  • Griswold
  • Killingly
  • Ledyard
  • Lyman Memorial
  • Montville
  • New London
  • Norwich Free Academy
  • Plainfield
  • Putnam
  • St. Bernard
  • Stonington
  • Tourtellotte
  • Waterford
  • Wheeler
  • Windham
  • Woodstock Academy
Fairfield County Interscholastic Athletic Conference (FCIAC)

League Members:

  • Bridgeport Central
  • Brien McMahon
  • Danbury
  • Darien
  • Fairfield Ludlowe
  • Fairfield Warde
  • Greenwich
  • New Canaan
  • Norwalk
  • Ridgefield
  • St. Joseph
  • Stamford
  • Staples
  • Trinity Catholic
  • Trumbull
  • Westhill
  • Wilton
North Central Connecticut Conference (NCCC)
League Members:

  • Bolton
  • Canton
  • Classical Magnet
  • Coventry
  • East Granby
  • East Windsor
  • Ellington
  • Granby Memorial
  • Hartford Magnet Trinity College Academy
  • Rockville
  • SMSA
  • Somers
  • Stafford
  • Suffield
  • Windsor Locks
Naugatuck Valley League (NVL)
League Members:

  • Ansonia
  • Crosby
  • Derby
  • Holy Cross
  • Kennedy
  • Naugatuck
  • Oxford
  • Sacred Heart
  • Seymour
  • St. Paul Catholic
  • Torrington
  • Watertown
  • Waterbury Career
  • Wilby
  • Wolcott
  • Woodland
Southern Connecticut Conference (SCC)
League Members:

  • Amity
  • Branford
  • Career Magnet
  • Cheshire
  • Daniel Hand
  • East Haven
  • Fairfield Prep
  • Foran
  • Guilford
  • Hamden
  • Hillhouse
  • Jonathan Law
  • Lauralton Hall
  • Lyman Hall
  • Mercy
  • North Haven
  • Notre Dame-West Haven
  • Sacred Heart Academy
  • Sheehan
  • Shelton
  • West Haven
  • Wilbur Cross
  • Xavier
Shoreline Conference
League Members:

  • Coginchaug
  • Cromwell
  • East Hampton
  • Haddam-Killingworth
  • Hale Ray
  • Morgan
  • North Branford
  • Old Lyme
  • Old Saybrook
  • Portland
  • Valley Regional
  • Westbrook
South West Conference (SWC)
League Members:

  • Bethel
  • Brookfield
  • Bunnell
  • Immaculate
  • Joel Barlow
  • Kolbe Cathedral
  • Masuk
  • New Fairfield
  • New Milford
  • Newtown
  • Notre Dame-Fairfield
  • Pomperaug
  • Stratford
  • Weston