Scholar-Athlete Banquet

Program InformationAll-Time Honorees
The Scholar-Athlete Program annually recognizes two high school seniors from each member high school whose academic and athletic careers have been exemplary, whose personal standards and achievements are a model to others, and who possess high levels of integrity, self-discipline and courage.

The Scholar-Athlete awards banquet is held at the Aqua Turf Club in Southington each May. It has returned as an in-person celebration in 2022 after two years as a virtual event.

School Honorees
Abbott Tech Paige Raffaele / Lloyd Thyne
Aerospace Kooper Ashmore / Ashanti McLean
Amity Audrey Marin / Brodey Lu
Ansonia Kiely Geoghan / Louis Gripper
Avon Jevonte Eaves / Shelby Little
Bacon Academy Ryan Claffey / Jennifer Whipple
Bassick Danny Cardenas / Haley Martinez
Berlin Clare McGeever / Jonathan D’Amore
Bethel Kayleigh Cooke / Adam Kahn
Bloomfield Johniece Jones / Alexander Colon
Bolton Megan Minicucci
Branford Katherine Laska / Dylan Sachs
Bridgeport Central Paola Pereira / Rayjay Wallace
Brien McMahon Camille Legnani / Jack Vahle
Bristol Central Gabriella Watson / Beckett Hennessey
Bristol Eastern Fiona Gallagher / Logan Crowley
Brookfield Jackson Sharpe / Nora Gravgaard
Bulkeley Loyi Mitamba / Qudrat Ilunga
Bullard Havens Tech Francesca Rameau / Marc Alexis
Bunnell Michael Perry / Ashley Rivera
Canton Jenna Cuniowski / Devin Brown
Capital Prep Isaiah Sarpong / Grace Hill
Career Magnet Sayed Ardhi / Areile Jowers
Cheshire Lauren Houle / Utsav Subramani
Civic Leadership Agnes Abraham / Albert Mack
Classical Magnet Reilly Fournier / Josiah Henry-Perez
Coginchaug Ava Marenna / Gage Rovelli
Conard Jillian da Costa Pinto / Gavin Sherry
Coventry Vincent LoRicco / Andreana DeCarlo
Cromwell Amira Abdelghany / Ian McMillan
Crosby Junior Bravo / Faith Chambers
Danbury Brooke Beneway / Scott Gersten
Daniel Hand Edward Wheeler / Kelly Fay
Darien Margaret Russell / William Dehmel
Derby Alyssa Caruso / Albana Pergjoka
East Catholic Meghan Crolye / Benjamin Carso
East Granby Patrick Lakomy / Sarah Springer
East Hampton Drew DiStefano / Elizabeth MacDonald
East Hartford Uzair Bhura / Matilda Appiah
East Haven Hethon Foster / Emily Mazzucco
East Lyme Mason Gallo / Sydney Sager
East Windsor Samantha Corrado / Nick Canora
Ellington Jonelle Dacres / Griffin St. Pierre
Ellis Tech Jordan Daoust / Joseph Young
Enfield Karalyn Edwards / Joseph Radziewicz
Fairfield Ludlowe Nathan Cramer / Anna Keeley
Fairfield Prep Hugh Hutchinson
Fairfield Warde Karina McMahon / Brian Gleason
Farmington Benjamin Cosentino / Sonali Patel
Fitch James Miner / Nora Casey
Foran Megan McTigue / David Gaetano
Gilbert Ajla Gutic / Nathan Fields
Glastonbury Sara Rigatti / Joe Acurso
Goodwin Tech Michael Lukaszewski / Jamie Santana
Granby Memorial Katherine Benoit / Noah Kroninger
Grasso Tech Samantha Post / Randy Vidal Ventura
Greenwich Stephanie Busani / Javier Serra
Griswold Nathan Moore / Haley Eliasson
Guilford Julia Antony / Theodore Freeman
Haddam-Killingworth Yumiko Imai / Benjamin Williams
Hale Ray Juliana Cazassa / Luke Karpiej
Hall Tobias Ruffo / Bridget McGann
Hamden Amanda Wojenski / Sean McGarry
Hartford Public Adrianna Sears
Hillhouse Olivia O’Connor / Tremayne Sweat
HMTCA Franbelle Garay / Brandon Kaminski
Holy Cross Alyssa Colangelo / Cameron Sivilla
Housatonic Regional Josie Marks / Joseph Brennan
Immaculate Thai Sapenter / Joseph Wilson
Innovation Alice Bidoae / Jairo Sibrian
Joel Barlow Isabel Petron / Jalen Johnson
Jonathan Law Thomas Bretthauer / Shelby Green
Kennedy Evi Duro / Lucas Balikian
Killingly Emma Carpenter / Ryan Miller
Kolbe Cathedral Valentina Rodriguez / Khang Dang
Lauralton Hall Caroline Begg / Brooke Jones
Ledyard Aaliyah Amidon / Connor Doran
Lewis Mills Justin Cascio / Marissa Gnitzcavich
Litchfield Kadija Crapo / Harrison Barnes
Lyman Hall Caroline Krawec / Daniel Pettit
Lyman Memorial Bennett Murphy / Kristen Goodrich
Maloney Rory Cassidy / Samuel Hurlburt
Manchester Alexandra Hamza / Jack Larson
Masuk Juliana Pagano / Michael Edgar
Mercy Meaghan Bertolami
Middletown Isabella Latina / Andrew Strickland
MLC Elijah Hernandez / Mali Ayala
Montville Curtis Buecker / Madelyn Koning
Morgan Alexander Morgan Fratamico / Margaret Kathryn O’Donnell
Naugatuck Kaylee Jackson / Samantha Mullin
New Britain Xandra Silva
New Canaan Zoey Bennett / Barrett Schmitz
New Fairfield Hayley Greco / Samuel Riggs
New London Sean Raymond / Emily Fielding
New Milford Ishaani Pradeep / Anthony Romaniello
Newington Alyse Karanian / Samuel Cultrera
Newtown Ally McCarthy / Isaiah Williams
Nonnewaug Christo Jamo / Anna Culkin
North Branford Braeden LeBeau / Regan Leete
North Haven Riley Minns / Michael Brandt
Northwest Catholic Brianna Lebrun / Aidan Mahoney
Northwestern Jacob Janco / Alexa Ayers
Norwalk Sofia Imbrogno / Tyler Belinsky
Norwich Free Academy Kaleigh Andrew / Ross Blinderman
Norwich Tech Autumn Lovett / Chace Davidson
Notre Dame-Fairfield Taylor Gibbs / Tayshawn Dixon
Notre Dame-West Haven Nicholas Ribeiro / Devin Rodriguez
O’Brien Tech Kayla Strengowski / Elijah Moore
Old Lyme Felse Kyle / Nevin Joshy
Old Saybrook Matthew Johnson / Libby Stuart
Oxford Meagan Leung / Jaden Shupp
Parish Hill Alexandra Smardon / Violet Andrews
Plainfield Jack Pothier / Allison Conger
Plainville Daniel Sozanski / Lillian Wazorko
Platt Mathew, Merrigan / Jaliz, Cordero
Platt Tech Joseph Moran / Jessica-Lois Quaynor
Pomperaug Sophia Zahran / Jeff Gao
Portland Jack Turecek / Kendra Schoeps
Putnam Autumn Allard / Jack Rindge
RHAM William Calhoun / Molly Bellmore
Ridgefield Katherine Rector / William Harford
Rockville Hannah Burg / Matthew Ryan
Rocky Hill Matthew Rostkowski / Abaigeal Harding
Sacred Heart Academy Sydney Rossacci
Seymour Katherine Bruno / Benjamin Sepulveda
Sheehan Anthony Galicia / Jayna MacKenzie
Shelton William Rodriques / Amanda Kiman
Shepaug Valley Janelle Frankland / Luke Schneider
Simsbury Olivia Birney / Keenan Willison
SMSA Aniya Encarnacion / Miguel Varela
Somers Rachel St. Germain / Cooper Barrett
South Windsor Alexa Wheeler / Luke Mawhinney
Southington Amela Dishnica / Matthew Morgan
St. Bernard Erin Londregan / Joshua Porterfield
St. Joseph Maddigan Leifer / Maximilian Spies
St. Paul Catholic Gillian Smith / Nathan Stellmach
Stafford Jillian Mangold / Logan Briggs
Stamford Carly Diamond / Darline Fleurimond
Staples Ryan Thompson / Gaby Gonzalez
Stonington Sophia Fernholz / Wynn Hammond
Stratford Isabelle Cola / Andrew Carmody
Suffield Emily Brydges / Matthew Sinofsky
Terryville Nicholas Fusco / Kaitlin DeForest
Thomaston Emma Sanson / Zachary Stevenson
Tolland Luke Stoeffler / Sophia Rotondaro
Torrington Zachary Kreuzer / Leah Darby
Tourtellotte Kiera O’Brien / Alivia Dalpe
Trumbull Bronson Vo / Evelyn Marchand
University Samuel Dzwonchyk / Diamond Marshall
Valley Regional Ella Pitman / Nicolas Wyszkowski
Vinal Tech Olivia Coffren / Sheraud Wilder
Wamogo Julia Campbell / Elliot Johnson
Waterford Anne Seltzer / Kevin Kilcomons
Watertown Torri DiStefano / Evan Smutney
WCA Peter Vaichus / Fatima Aly
Weaver Nicole Tirado / Nicole Linares
West Haven Meghan Dupre / Gianni Gambardella
Westbrook Samuel Freeman / Alexandra Zanzalari
Westhill Andrew Hicks / Christie Blonkvist
Weston Taylor Werner / Timothy Bello
Wethersfield Caroline Provost / Samuel Gustafson
Wheeler Katelyn Melinosky / Matthew Pierce
Whitney Tech Wenddy Marry Caban / Evan Blair
Wilbur Cross Katherine Van Tassel / Wolf Boone
Wilby Mia Prince / Smith Bernard
Wilcox Tech Kennedy Parker / Jayson Arichavala
Wilton Elijah Ackerman / Amelia Hughes
Windham Resia Baran / Tyler Walter
Windham Tech Lindsey DeMarchi / Jerson Rosario
Windsor Amanda Romero / Steven Schwartz
Windsor Locks Alex Fryszer / Ryan Lucas
Wolcott Veranika Hryn / Ethan Mazza
Wolcott Tech Sierra Doyle / Aaron Picz Jr.
Woodland Colin Slavin / Isabela Mejias
Woodstock Academy Keenan LaMontagne / Adeline Smith
Wright Tech Ashley Roche
Xavier Colin Loria / Samuel Rector
The CIAC has been honoring Connecticut’s finest scholar-athletes since the 1983-84 school year. You can view all the honorees below:

2021-22 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
Abbott Tech Paige Raffaele / Lloyd Thyne
Aerospace Kooper Ashmore / Ashanti McLean
Amity Audrey Marin / Brodey Lu
Ansonia Kiely Geoghan / Louis Gripper
Avon Jevonte Eaves / Shelby Little
Bacon Academy Ryan Claffey / Jennifer Whipple
Bassick Danny Cardenas / Haley Martinez
Berlin Clare McGeever / Jonathan D’Amore
Bethel Kayleigh Cooke / Adam Kahn
Bloomfield Johniece Jones / Alexander Colon
Bolton Megan Minicucci
Branford Katherine Laska / Dylan Sachs
Bridgeport Central Paola Pereira / Rayjay Wallace
Brien McMahon Camille Legnani / Jack Vahle
Bristol Central Gabriella Watson / Beckett Hennessey
Bristol Eastern Fiona Gallagher / Logan Crowley
Brookfield Jackson Sharpe / Nora Gravgaard
Bulkeley Loyi Mitamba / Qudrat Ilunga
Bullard Havens Tech Francesca Rameau / Marc Alexis
Bunnell Michael Perry / Ashley Rivera
Canton Jenna Cuniowski / Devin Brown
Capital Prep Isaiah Sarpong / Grace Hill
Career Magnet Sayed Ardhi / Areile Jowers
Cheshire Lauren Houle / Utsav Subramani
Civic Leadership Agnes Abraham / Albert Mack
Classical Magnet Reilly Fournier / Josiah Henry-Perez
Coginchaug Ava Marenna / Gage Rovelli
Conard Jillian da Costa Pinto / Gavin Sherry
Coventry Vincent LoRicco / Andreana DeCarlo
Cromwell Amira Abdelghany / Ian McMillan
Crosby Junior Bravo / Faith Chambers
Danbury Brooke Beneway / Scott Gersten
Daniel Hand Edward Wheeler / Kelly Fay
Darien Margaret Russell / William Dehmel
Derby Alyssa Caruso / Albana Pergjoka
East Catholic Meghan Crolye / Benjamin Carso
East Granby Patrick Lakomy / Sarah Springer
East Hampton Drew DiStefano / Elizabeth MacDonald
East Hartford Uzair Bhura / Matilda Appiah
East Haven Hethon Foster / Emily Mazzucco
East Lyme Mason Gallo / Sydney Sager
East Windsor Samantha Corrado / Nick Canora
Ellington Jonelle Dacres / Griffin St. Pierre
Ellis Tech Jordan Daoust / Joseph Young
Enfield Karalyn Edwards / Joseph Radziewicz
Fairfield Ludlowe Nathan Cramer / Anna Keeley
Fairfield Prep Hugh Hutchinson
Fairfield Warde Karina McMahon / Brian Gleason
Farmington Benjamin Cosentino / Sonali Patel
Fitch James Miner / Nora Casey
Foran Megan McTigue / David Gaetano
Gilbert Ajla Gutic / Nathan Fields
Glastonbury Sara Rigatti / Joe Acurso
Goodwin Tech Michael Lukaszewski / Jamie Santana
Granby Memorial Katherine Benoit / Noah Kroninger
Grasso Tech Samantha Post / Randy Vidal Ventura
Greenwich Stephanie Busani / Javier Serra
Griswold Nathan Moore / Haley Eliasson
Guilford Julia Antony / Theodore Freeman
Haddam-Killingworth Yumiko Imai / Benjamin Williams
Hale Ray Juliana Cazassa / Luke Karpiej
Hall Tobias Ruffo / Bridget McGann
Hamden Amanda Wojenski / Sean McGarry
Hartford Public Adrianna Sears
Hillhouse Olivia O’Connor / Tremayne Sweat
HMTCA Franbelle Garay / Brandon Kaminski
Holy Cross Alyssa Colangelo / Cameron Sivilla
Housatonic Regional Josie Marks / Joseph Brennan
Immaculate Thai Sapenter / Joseph Wilson
Innovation Alice Bidoae / Jairo Sibrian
Joel Barlow Isabel Petron / Jalen Johnson
Jonathan Law Thomas Bretthauer / Shelby Green
Kennedy Evi Duro / Lucas Balikian
Killingly Emma Carpenter / Ryan Miller
Kolbe Cathedral Valentina Rodriguez / Khang Dang
Lauralton Hall Caroline Begg / Brooke Jones
Ledyard Aaliyah Amidon / Connor Doran
Lewis Mills Justin Cascio / Marissa Gnitzcavich
Litchfield Kadija Crapo / Harrison Barnes
Lyman Hall Caroline Krawec / Daniel Pettit
Lyman Memorial Bennett Murphy / Kristen Goodrich
Maloney Rory Cassidy / Samuel Hurlburt
Manchester Alexandra Hamza / Jack Larson
Masuk Juliana Pagano / Michael Edgar
Mercy Meaghan Bertolami
Middletown Isabella Latina / Andrew Strickland
MLC Elijah Hernandez / Mali Ayala
Montville Curtis Buecker / Madelyn Koning
Morgan Alexander Morgan Fratamico / Margaret Kathryn O’Donnell
Naugatuck Kaylee Jackson / Samantha Mullin
New Britain Xandra Silva
New Canaan Zoey Bennett / Barrett Schmitz
New Fairfield Hayley Greco / Samuel Riggs
New London Sean Raymond / Emily Fielding
New Milford Ishaani Pradeep / Anthony Romaniello
Newington Alyse Karanian / Samuel Cultrera
Newtown Ally McCarthy / Isaiah Williams
Nonnewaug Christo Jamo / Anna Culkin
North Branford Braeden LeBeau / Regan Leete
North Haven Riley Minns / Michael Brandt
Northwest Catholic Brianna Lebrun / Aidan Mahoney
Northwestern Jacob Janco / Alexa Ayers
Norwalk Sofia Imbrogno / Tyler Belinsky
Norwich Free Academy Kaleigh Andrew / Ross Blinderman
Norwich Tech Autumn Lovett / Chace Davidson
Notre Dame-Fairfield Taylor Gibbs / Tayshawn Dixon
Notre Dame-West Haven Nicholas Ribeiro / Devin Rodriguez
O’Brien Tech Kayla Strengowski / Elijah Moore
Old Lyme Felse Kyle / Nevin Joshy
Old Saybrook Matthew Johnson / Libby Stuart
Oxford Meagan Leung / Jaden Shupp
Parish Hill Alexandra Smardon / Violet Andrews
Plainfield Jack Pothier / Allison Conger
Plainville Daniel Sozanski / Lillian Wazorko
Platt Mathew, Merrigan / Jaliz, Cordero
Platt Tech Joseph Moran / Jessica-Lois Quaynor
Pomperaug Sophia Zahran / Jeff Gao
Portland Jack Turecek / Kendra Schoeps
Putnam Autumn Allard / Jack Rindge
RHAM William Calhoun / Molly Bellmore
Ridgefield Katherine Rector / William Harford
Rockville Hannah Burg / Matthew Ryan
Rocky Hill Matthew Rostkowski / Abaigeal Harding
Sacred Heart Academy Sydney Rossacci
Seymour Katherine Bruno / Benjamin Sepulveda
Sheehan Anthony Galicia / Jayna MacKenzie
Shelton William Rodriques / Amanda Kiman
Shepaug Valley Janelle Frankland / Luke Schneider
Simsbury Olivia Birney / Keenan Willison
SMSA Aniya Encarnacion / Miguel Varela
Somers Rachel St. Germain / Cooper Barrett
South Windsor Alexa Wheeler / Luke Mawhinney
Southington Amela Dishnica / Matthew Morgan
St. Bernard Erin Londregan / Joshua Porterfield
St. Joseph Maddigan Leifer / Maximilian Spies
St. Paul Catholic Gillian Smith / Nathan Stellmach
Stafford Jillian Mangold / Logan Briggs
Stamford Carly Diamond / Darline Fleurimond
Staples Ryan Thompson / Gaby Gonzalez
Stonington Sophia Fernholz / Wynn Hammond
Stratford Isabelle Cola / Andrew Carmody
Suffield Emily Brydges / Matthew Sinofsky
Terryville Nicholas Fusco / Kaitlin DeForest
Thomaston Emma Sanson / Zachary Stevenson
Tolland Luke Stoeffler / Sophia Rotondaro
Torrington Zachary Kreuzer / Leah Darby
Tourtellotte Kiera O’Brien / Alivia Dalpe
Trumbull Bronson Vo / Evelyn Marchand
University Samuel Dzwonchyk / Diamond Marshall
Valley Regional Ella Pitman / Nicolas Wyszkowski
Vinal Tech Olivia Coffren / Sheraud Wilder
Wamogo Julia Campbell / Elliot Johnson
Waterford Anne Seltzer / Kevin Kilcomons
Watertown Torri DiStefano / Evan Smutney
WCA Peter Vaichus / Fatima Aly
Weaver Nicole Tirado / Nicole Linares
West Haven Meghan Dupre / Gianni Gambardella
Westbrook Samuel Freeman / Alexandra Zanzalari
Westhill Andrew Hicks / Christie Blonkvist
Weston Taylor Werner / Timothy Bello
Wethersfield Caroline Provost / Samuel Gustafson
Wheeler Katelyn Melinosky / Matthew Pierce
Whitney Tech Wenddy Marry Caban / Evan Blair
Wilbur Cross Katherine Van Tassel / Wolf Boone
Wilby Mia Prince / Smith Bernard
Wilcox Tech Kennedy Parker / Jayson Arichavala
Wilton Elijah Ackerman / Amelia Hughes
Windham Resia Baran / Tyler Walter
Windham Tech Lindsey DeMarchi / Jerson Rosario
Windsor Amanda Romero / Steven Schwartz
Windsor Locks Alex Fryszer / Ryan Lucas
Wolcott Veranika Hryn / Ethan Mazza
Wolcott Tech Sierra Doyle / Aaron Picz Jr.
Woodland Colin Slavin / Isabela Mejias
Woodstock Academy Keenan LaMontagne / Adeline Smith
Wright Tech Ashley Roche
Xavier Colin Loria / Samuel Rector
2020-21 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Jonathan Jaigua / Sherry Zhumi
Aerospace Jonathan Jacobs / Ashley Rinaldi
Amity Allison Su / Jacob Silbert
Ansonia Madison Jankauskas
Avon Isabelle Russo / Mason Bussiere
Bacon Academy Luke Maynard / Ashley Clark
Bassick Maykin Lazo-Rodriguez / Amerie Davidson
Berlin Jacob T. Lindsay / Jenna Nicole Zup
Bethel Arav Parikh / Sela Domkofski
Bloomfield Jahmiha Lindo / Denzel Patrick
Bolton Brooke Begin / Jack Gallacher
Branford Alisa Gueco / Sean McCarthy
Bridgeport Central Tamara Hall / Kevin Arante
Brien McMahon Paul Jacob Buellesbach / Anna Makover
Bristol Central Emma Quintero / Christopher Osuch
Bristol Eastern Audrey Perry / Jack Stavens
Brookfield Maathangi Nellicherry / Adharsh Kandula
Bulkeley Amilya Williams / Honore Munyaneza
Bullard Havens Tech Nayelis Morales / Aramis Lopez
Bunnell Karima Hamada / Aditya Gowd
Canton Nate Lincoln / Julia Caputo
Capital Prep Quincy Ferguson / Anijah Hooker
Career Magnet Christian Guaman / Hasfa Fazi Mohamed
Cheney Tech Anthony Lazure / Grace Olden
Cheshire Sarah Capute / Patrick James Cass
Civic Leadership Jaydah Tinker / Caleb Claudio
Classical Magnet Matthew Rivera / Reilly Fournier
Coginchaug Jaden Astle / Noelle Sorensen
Conard Nicholas Urso / Rose McGowan
Coventry Jack Poland / Delaney Harrington
Cromwell Monica Dewey / Zachary Randazzo
Crosby Angelina Ovalles / Tommy Jiang
Danbury Annarita Lynch / Daniel DJ Donovan
Daniel Hand Joshua Israel / Anna Steffen
Darien Emily Wiley / Alexander DelVecchio
Derby Emily Borowski / Massimo Pettine
E.O. Smith Sarah Cao / William Huey
East Catholic Lauren Trymbulak / Nathanael DiSalvatore
East Granby Emma Griffin / Connor Anthony
East Hampton Danielle Adams / Robert Balda
East Hartford Madysin Vera / Alexander Dupont
East Haven Victoria Heaphy / Asa Meyers
East Lyme Sujesh Kurumbail / Karenna Kung
East Windsor Kristen Boivin
Ellington Nicholas DeBaise / Kasey Schultz
Ellis Tech Amber Cutler / Anthony Gallow
Enfield Grace Farris / Andrew Herron
Fairfield Ludlowe Laura Herron / Quinn Havard
Fairfield Prep Caleb Bolden
Fairfield Warde Jack Davis / Hannah Betron
Farmington Jerry Zhang / Kylee Ficks
Fitch Alyssa Virtue / Simon Chidley
Foran Emma Davies / Benjamin Carlson
Gilbert Felicity Flores / Connor Marchand
Glastonbury Emma Liu / Luke Vredenburg
Goodwin Tech Angel Patino / Madison Ounthongdy
Granby Memorial Tyler Mackowski / Anna Wix
Grasso Tech Francisco Colon / Leslie Melendez
Greenwich colin speaker / margaret tracey
Griswold Amanda Brehler / Matthew Ladd
Guilford Moira Kellaher / Anthony Ippolito
Haddam-Killingworth Maxwell Cozean / Tessa Wills
Hale Ray Sarah Tozier / Zachary Ricard
Hall Natalie Lytle / Isaiah Lizardi
Hamden John Wagner / Jessica Mele
Harding Isheka Callendar / Xzavier Pamphile
Hartford Public Zaria Williams / Samuel Marin
Hillhouse Leah Moore / Jeffrey Carmon
HMTCA Sonya Parsons / Jackson Sherman
Holy Cross Raquel Rosa / Giuseppe Mongelluzzo
Housatonic Regional Charlotte Clulow / John Purdy
Immaculate Joseph DiMaria / Kaitlyn Segreti
Innovation Nadia Joseph / Gabriel Matias
Joel Barlow Noah Simons / Elisabeth Chan
Jonathan Law Catherine Burns / Edward Platonov
Kaynor Tech Zachary Osvald / Madison Sirois
Kennedy Vivian Bunker / Nathan Meglio
Killingly Abby Card / Cole Lavigne
Kolbe Cathedral Mishell Pringle / Garnell Curtis
Lauralton Hall Catherine McLaughlin / Quinlyn Elliott
Ledyard Katelyn English / Blake McLeod
Lewis Mills Abigail Mills / Samuel DiSorbo
Litchfield Zajans Crapo / Caitlin Orsino
Lyman Hall Ellery Campbell / Jack Murphy
Lyman Memorial Katherine Anderson / Delton Wentworth
Maloney Garrison Kunst / Lauren Matias
Manchester Jonathan Kropp / Liya Jose
Masuk Jacob Lee / Arshriya Koul
Mercy Isabella Bartolomei / Alexa Boone
Middletown Trevor Drescher / Talia Ventrelli
MLC Sanae Graham / Erich Priemer
Montville Elizabeth Bowman / Ayden Frechette
Morgan Alexandra Wolf / Owen O’Donnell
Naugatuck Alyssa Roberts / Jay Barth
New Britain Maya Slisz / RozaLynn Smith
New Canaan Emma Gibbens / Harrison Appelt
New Fairfield Reagan Tenaglia / Matthew Langdon
New London Jaylen Callender / Emilia Skrabacz
New Milford Robert Harkin / Sophia Conklin
Newington Joshua Akosa / Grace Canepari
Newtown Emma Magazu / Jacksen Petersen
Nonnewaug Alexa Burke / Ian Budrewicz
North Branford Catherine Dow / Ethan Sabetta
North Haven Sofia Fappiano / Tanner Powell
Northwest Catholic John Daily / Charlene Lam
Northwestern Alex Beauchene / Eleanor Crone
Norwalk Prem Dave / Alexandra Koletsos
Norwich Free Academy Jareth Tosses / Makayla Kelley
Norwich Tech Jessie Adams / Kameron Kosma
Notre Dame-Fairfield Sarah Sportini / Luka Silva
Notre Dame-West Haven Jacob Fleisher / Alexander Ozonoff
O’Brien Tech Evan Sanchez / Maria Choudhry
Old Lyme Grace Lathrop / Aidan Powers
Old Saybrook Kyle Wisialowski / Emily Stratton
Oxford Madison Sastram / Matthew Michaud
Parish Hill Emma Anderson / Nicholas Meister
Plainfield Jacob Irons / Hannah Price
Plainville Kayla Wisz / Joseph Michalic
Platt Madeline Germe / Clayton Bruenn
Platt Tech Jordan Chacon / Torelle Adebowale
Pomperaug Kate Wiser / Drew Rosenhein
Portland Kylie Walsh / Justin Renk
Prince Tech Sunsera Roberts / Ronado Lay
Putnam Abby St. Martin / Jonathan Carita
RHAM Hannah Mullaney / Patrick Oatman
Ridgefield Liam Keppler / Rory McGrath
Rockville Caitlyn Simler / Charles Bannon
Rocky Hill Maren Valente / Abhishek Singh
Sacred Heart Aidan Knappe / Jamie Baker
Sacred Heart Academy Aliya Cameron / Mia Celentano
Seymour Suzana Imetovski / Oleh Stasyuk
Sheehan Gretchen Seibt / John Womelsdorf
Shelton Elizabeth Porto / Robert Quevedo
Shepaug Valley Samuel Quigley / Sydnie Vidal
Simsbury Mary McElroy / Daniel O’Connor
SMSA Samra Mujcinovic / Tifa Talovic
Somers Dominic Zuccalo / Olivia Suter
South Windsor Grace Martin / Kieran Yanaway
Southington Kevin Le / Diane Pillsbury
St. Bernard Serena Britner / Ryan Proulx
St. Joseph Preston Kral / Nia Christie
St. Paul Catholic Sophia Gerst / Jonathan Passander
Stafford Spencer Hill / Rose-Anna Ravetto
Stamford Carlee Reid / Jonathan Hoch
Staples Taylor Symonette / Henry Beck
Stonington Rachel Sabbadini / Elias Dahl
Stratford Avery Scofield / Maxwell Maria
Suffield Julianna Service / Cam Begley
Terryville Emma Farrow / Adam Audibert
Thomaston Elizabeth Marble / Ty Harkness
Tolland Adriana Rhodes / Jacob Gerow
Torrington Payton Graham / Ashton Tyler
Tourtellotte Brayden Cutler / Makayla Tackson
Trumbull Joe Gregory / Calyn Carbone
University Aneesh Sridhar / Sean Kupstas
Valley Regional Madelyn Costello / Egan Rothrock
Vinal Tech Janiyah Miller / Nathan Botting
Wamogo Jasen Meto / Isabella Stone
Waterford Sean Corman / Nitya Somineni
Watertown Emma Gallagher / Keith Caouette
WCA Andrew Petro / Kianna Bergin
Weaver Garth Russell / Oneilia Salmon
West Haven Selena Izzo / Hunter Axelrod
Westbrook Elizabeth Gallagher / Luca Troop
Westhill Samantha Fischer / Stephen Magnifico
Weston Julia Rosenberg / Daniel Bello
Wethersfield Lindsey Pia / Michael Bielak
Wheeler Molly Butremovic / Lukas Jones
Whitney Tech Jayda Saez / Erick Gonzalez
Wilbur Cross Simon Bazelon / Elina Murarka
Wilby Sumreen Moughal / Jesus Almanzar
Wilcox Tech Mikaela Mitchell / Andre LaBissoniere
Wilton Kira Howard / Luke O’Neill
Windham Victor Cazabal / Ainsley Dupuis
Windham Tech Alexandria Manville / Emerson Manville
Windsor Rachel Cleveland / Isaac Rosario
Windsor Locks Aleynah Taylor / Ryan Kittredge
Wolcott Nicholas Bendsten / Hannah Wright
Wolcott Tech Zoe Orie / Tyler Brzezicki
Woodland Nathaniel Smith / Jaden Young
Woodstock Academy Brynn Kusnarowis / Gabriel Geyer
Wright Tech Brenda Flores / Cesar Montes
Xavier David Parker Hunter / Jake Lion
2019-20 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Marisa Shiland / Cody Waterbury
Aerospace Sabrina Porter / Aditya Patil
Amity Laurella Marin / Raymond Lu
Ansonia Anna Msciwujewska / Tyler Cafaro
Avon Abigail St. Onge / Walden Yan
Bacon Academy Veronica Krystofik / Matthew Voiland
Bassick Safa Abbe / Quinshon Mckoy
Berlin Audrey Feldman / Matthew Uryga
Bethel Sophia Islam / Ryan Dudley
Bloomfield Elicia Colon / Shawn Green
Bolton Allison Bradley / Cody Fox
Branford Karly King / Austin Bui
Bridgeport Central Tessiny Colon / Alex Guzman
Brien McMahon Alexandra Mills / Patrick Coulter
Bristol Central Katherine Funk / Mark Petrosky
Bristol Eastern Rebecca Bender / Drew Dauphinee
Brookfield Jamie Hiatrides / Irfan Ajmeri
Bulkeley Zaida Cotto / Abedin Abedini
Bullard Havens Tech Mea Davitt / Carlos Torres
Bunnell Joseph Lumasag / Susan Poisson
Canton Allison Celmer / John Freedenberg
Capital Prep Brianna Westberry / Kobe Anderson
Career Magnet Gabriela Soriano / Julius Pugh
Cheney Tech Thaiyeba Mahzabin / Noah Pearson
Cheshire Lindsey Abramson / Brendan Mellitt
Civic Leadership Leah Coleman / James Henriquez
Classical Magnet Amber Salmon / Collin Doyle
Coginchaug Carolyn Cumello / Max Temple
Conard Cate DiGiacomo / Peter Simplicio
Coventry Ashley Oberlin / Brett Hurley
Cromwell Kaedryn Pulling / Matthew Sbriglio
Crosby Marissa White / Josel Pimentel Alves
Danbury Christine Sangphet / Aidan Coleman
Daniel Hand Chloe Thompson / Isaiah McNeilly
Darien Sophia Talwalkar / Nicholas Derby
Derby Kaitlyn Gerckens / Damian Caruso
E.O. Smith Zoe Chafouleas / Kosta Boskovic
East Catholic Julia Swanson / Andrew Ferruolo
East Granby Emily Kowal / Kristian Kowalski
East Hampton Maggie Donohue / Noah Gibson
East Hartford Janaiya Cruz-Bermudez / Dante Talamini
East Haven Samantha Schlottman / Michael Castellano
East Lyme Sophie Taylor / Finn Power
East Windsor Alyssa Saponare / Ryan Bell
Ellington Ashka Patel / James Maznicki
Ellis Tech Helena Fugazzi / Kyle O’Connor
Enfield Jayonna Montigny / Wyatt Raymond
Fairfield Ludlowe Hannah Johansson / James Flink
Fairfield Prep Liam Wilson
Fairfield Warde Claire Cherniske / Gregory Vogt
Farmington Sarah Hennig / Shrey Sharma
Fitch Aria Lupo / Finn Koehler
Foran Emma Bell / Gavin Paul
Gilbert Maryellen Marino / Erik O’Meara
Glastonbury Alexandra Bedard / Brett Schneider
Goodwin Tech Korina Trammell / Kyle Chamberland
Granby Memorial Catherine Mydosh / Samuel Attianese
Grasso Tech Topaz Baker / Robert Holland
Greenwich Kathleen Piotrzkowski / Justin Speaker
Griswold Cheyenne Zvingilas / Matthew DePonte
Guilford Ella Stanley / Ben Crair
Haddam-Killingworth Lauren Miller / Zachary Houlton
Hale Ray Jasmine Ziobron / Michael Quinn
Hall Jenna Zydanowicz / Emily Cubbage
Hamden Ella Bradford / Michael Aceto
Hartford Public Joaneshly Marquez-Santana / Ta Mala Htoo
Hillhouse Enyla Williams / Talib McBride
HMTCA Abigail Rogers / Benjamin Chasse
Holy Cross Tara Garden / Christopher Christiano
Housatonic Regional Lindsey Clark / Shane Stampfle
Immaculate Lauren Oskam / Sean Guiry
Innovation Lydia Bishop / Marvin Owusu
Joel Barlow Olivia Fassman / Colin Holm-Hansen
Jonathan Law Kaitlyn McNellis / Jonathan Vitale
Kaynor Tech Memunat Bilewu / Scott Dalesio
Kennedy Britney Barton / Yasin Azizoglu
Killingly Alexandra Purcell / Jonathon Creswell
Kolbe Cathedral Sabrina DaSilva / Jaden Mclellan
Lauralton Hall Alexandra Elliott
Ledyard Olivia Crawford / Xander Hutchins
Lewis Mills Morgan Sokol / Harry Honig
Litchfield Francesca Luzzi / David O’Hara
Lyman Hall Hailey Bruneau / Matt Pettit
Lyman Memorial Christina Clouser / Jacob Michele
Maloney Annelise Montuori / Matthew Desimone
Manchester Sarah Turley / Sean Moriarty
Masuk Sarah Pfau / Steven Lee
Mercy Jacqueline Egidio
Middletown Cierra Freer / Matthew Nenninger
MLC Rachel Gordon-Robinson / Maurice Flowers
Montville Sydney Winakor / Quinn Bond
Morgan Annalyse Olcott / Andrew Daly
Naugatuck Brielle Dorothy Behuniak / John Connor Mezzo
New Britain Kiara Matias / Adam Gottner
New Canaan Rianna Afshar / Christopher Carratu
New Fairfield Hazel Hudson / Christopher Martins
New London Francesca Ledoux / Derek Raymond
New Milford Julia Colley / Ryan Murphy
Newington Reagan Pelton / Joseph Bohlke
Newtown Cathryn Gregory / Jack Mulligan
Nonnewaug Cassandra Barbino / Jackson Baker
North Branford Ava Galdenzi / Joseph DeLucia
North Haven Christina DeAngelo / Stephen Borrelli
Northwest Catholic Allison Tessman / Dominick Mealha
Northwestern Jana Sanden / Levi Delaney
Norwalk Julia Dufort / Alex Francoeur
Norwich Free Academy Emma Grace Ricketts / Zeb Carty
Norwich Tech Kenna Riley / Roark Ryan
Notre Dame-Fairfield Sophie Stachurski / Matthew Rohr
Notre Dame-West Haven Matthew Consorte
O’Brien Tech Silvia DeSouza / Evan Mansfield
Old Lyme Lydia Tinnerello / Nicholas Fava
Old Saybrook Grace Hanratty / Cooper Pavlovich
Oxford Emma Lobraico / Justin Nappi
Parish Hill Elizabeth Sweat / Gavin Horning-Kane
Plainfield Kate Carleson / Daniel Flanagan
Plainville Olivia Wazorko / Mason Sarra
Platt Haley Peacock / Andrew McCarty
Platt Tech Andreina Barajas Novoa / Ian Valeta
Pomperaug Madison Villa / Alec Zackin
Portland Autum Tewksbury / Caden Charpentier
Prince Tech Ashly Avila Soler / Salvatore LaPira
RHAM Meredith Blinn / Stephen Buden
Ridgefield Emma Langis / Simon Jupp
Rockville Alyssa Sirianni / Thomas Rhoades
Rocky Hill Elizabeth Stockman / Ishan Sheth
Sacred Heart Elizabeth DeCrisanti / Nicholas Warner
Sacred Heart Academy Meaghan Cameron
Seymour Ashley Sirowich / Jack Crocamo
Sheehan Marley Esch / Derrick Arnold
Shelton Haley Oko / David Niski
Shepaug Valley Isabel Eddy / Owen Moore
Simsbury Riley Peterson / Andrew Lech
SMSA Rebecca Mayer / David Akinwole
Somers Kylie Raymond / Andrew Skowronek
South Windsor Lindsey Osit / Emmanuel Mokel
Southington Sarah Meade / Jacob DelMonte
St. Bernard Brigid Kunka / Sean Power
St. Joseph Gabriella Gatto / Louis Tuccio
St. Paul Catholic Natalie Millerick / Jeremy Rinaldi
Stafford Angelina Gill / James Missell
Stamford Hannah Bushell / Max Meister
Staples Arianna Gerig / A.J. Konstanty
Stonington Sarah Flakus / Rhys Hammond
Stratford Chidima Anekwe / Samuel Schumann
Suffield Nora Shanks / Charles Brydges
Terryville Kassie McCarthy / Jacob Zappone
Thomaston Briana Grecco / Chet Pierce
Tolland Amy Lumia / Nathan Paolangeli
Torrington Mariah Doyle / Justin Mattiello
Tourtellotte Ashley Morin / Jack Merrill
Trinity Catholic Sophie Thompson / Patrick Carlon
Trumbull Jaime Tolk / Cyrus Asgari
University Frances Flores / Kyle Vu
Valley Regional Riley Millburne / Ryan Shasha
Vinal Tech Alexandra Henderson / Frankie Romano
Wamogo Sydney Marhefsky / Benjamin Roy
Waterford Sabrina Chhorn / Lucas Brennan-Almaraz
Watertown Aubrey Distefano / Daniel Ottowicz
WCA Ally Nohmy / Jose Calles
Weaver Olivia DeLeon-Gaston / Ellis Diaz
West Haven Taylor Nowak / Brendan Carew
Westbrook Sarah Davey / Ian Whitehouse
Westhill Betsy Sachs / Alex Edwards
Weston Samantha Godwin / John Jones
Wethersfield Kayla Condon / Aaron Ky
Wheeler Amanda Regine / Bowen Baker
Whitney Tech Megan Calderin / Isaiah Colon
Wilbur Cross Jung Joo Kim / Darius Esdaile
Wilby Leeann Crespo / Jason Basant
Wilcox Tech Chloe LaBissoniere / Nathan DeMaio
Wilton Paula Perez Pelaez / Andrew Smith
Windham Alyssa Dupont / Andrew Lambert
Windham Tech Amber Peterson / Hendrik Kingo
Windsor Emma Capuano / Tyler Ruff
Windsor Locks Emily Tarko / Collin O’Brien
Wolcott Kathryn Rodrigues / Vincent Zheng
Wolcott Tech Michaela Scully / Marc Rich
Woodland Emma Slavin / Nicholas DeLucia
Woodstock Academy Avery Jones / Luis Miranda
Wright Tech Jennifer Lopez / Francisco Garcia
Xavier Luke Tischio
2018-19 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Female Honoree / Male Honoree
Abbott Tech Jesslyn Rodriguez / Luis Panora
Aerospace Desaray Chapman / Abhiram Tirumala
Amity Kate Yuan / Thomas Livesay
Ansonia Julia Catale / Kamil Kwaskiewicz
Avon Huyen Nam Nguyen / Justin Arroyo
Bacon Academy Jessica Savage / Ryan Konon
Bassick Amaya Labrador / Robel Mehrtab
Berlin Madison Monroe / Alexander Halkias
Bethel Christina DaSilva / Rahul Bhagwani
Bloomfield Camryn Johnson / Chaddane Williams
Bolton Julianne Fisher / Samwell Pagani
Branford Sophia Araneo / Robert Olejarczyk, Jr.
Bridgeport Central Jacqueline Tapia / Erick Ruilova
Brien McMahon Charlotte Hussey / Emmet Towey
Bristol Central Kiara Suazo / Pacifico Flores
Bristol Eastern Paige McLaughlin / Benjamin Wadowski
Brookfield Sadie Smart / Benjamin Carvell
Bulkeley Alondra Rodriquez / Zahir Akbar
Bullard-Havens Tech Lydia Masala / Richard Edwards
Bunnell Jayleen Hererra / Malcolm Brown
Canton Sarah Bowman / Andrew Obrzut
Career Alexandra Queen / Ethan Silver
Cheney Tech Maxine Duva
Cheshire Samantha Grenon / Ankit Sahasrabudhe
Civic Leadership Diane Arias / Samuel Darko
Coginchaug Margaret Fiondella / Timothy Arcari
Conard Kate Shaffer / Colebrooke Johnson
Coventry Hannah LeVasseur / Sean Power
Cromwell Cara Jordan / Jonathan Bane
Crosby Gabriella Garcia / Kweku Amissah-Arthur
Danbury Grace Lange / Micah Chen
Daniel Hand Tara Henry / Kevin Girardi
Darien Taylor Richards / Aram Russell
Derby Alyssa Meneo / Nathaniel Bartone
E. O. Smith Ana Peczuh / Gavin Till
East Catholic Meghan Faulkner / Joseph Reilly
East Granby Caitlin Mae Strzegowski / Jack Tubridy
East Hampton Julia Shirley / Jared Thomas
East Hartford Malia Hunt / Anthony Meglin
East Haven Cameron Cordaway / Jack Kabel
East Lyme Daven Roberts / Matthew Kung
East Windsor Zaiba Khan / Martin Resto
Ellington High School Katherine O’Connell / Daniel Johnson
Ellis Tech Isabella Fugazzi / Logan Gustafson
Enfield Jamie Galovich / David Stefaniak
Fairfield Ludlowe Bridget Paulmann / Nicholas Rullo
Fairfield Prep Peter Kavanaugh
Fairfield Warde Kristen Murphy / Noah Igram
Farmington Mia Grzywinski / Jeffrey Duan
Fitch Olivia Carney / Andrew Kerst
Foran Tessa Malesky / Ryan DeMarco
Gilbert Penelope Rein / Byron Deily
Glastonbury Emily Donofrio / Jacob Davis
Goodwin Tech Soannie Arroyo / Ryan Johnson
Granby Memorial Madison McFarland / Jack DiMeo
Grasso Tech Hannah VanDevander / Conner Cooley
Greenwich Naomi Kostman / Nicholas Liu
Griswold Meredith Brown / Matthew Spinelli
Guilford Meredith Bloss / John DeLucia
Haddam-Killingworth Emma Anziano / Nate Carlson
Hale Ray Sierra Marie Cazassa / Christopher Thomas Cappitella
Hall Olivia Bowes / Hugh Wells
Hamden Gabriella Mignosa / Zachary Lane
Hartford Public Wenesha  Stewart / Ryan  West
Hillhouse Jada Boyd / Devon Smith
HMTCA Makenna Lindsay / Austin O’Neal
Holy Cross Elise Pelletier / William Greene
Housatonic Valley Reg. Anna Coon / Jack McAuliffe
Immaculate Kristen Cirone / Ryan Fanella
Innovation Morgan Sartor / Quentin Askew
Joel Barlow Kiara Robichaud / Jack Warren
Jonathan Law Abigail Bernstein / William Contaxis
Kaynor Tech  Rianna Albert / Matheus Silva
Kennedy Hannah West / Brian Portela
Killingly Taylor Jax / Bryce Bentinck
Kolbe-Cathedral Gracen Kerr / Jovan Zayas
Lauralton Hall Leah Cogguillo
Ledyard Olivia Strelevitz / Adam Crawford
Lewis Mills Kaleigh Soucy / Joshua Schibi
Litchfield Sarah McCarthy / Charles Shanks
Lyman Hall Kailey Lipka / Luke Horobin
Lyman Memorial Megan Rice
Lyme-Old Lyme Anna Sather / Casey Blue
Maloney Brenna DiMella / Matt Bahre
Manchester Hannah Sullivan / Logan Tomlinson
Masuk Molly Carriero / Sean Murray
Mercy Catryn Rhoden
Middletown Kaylee Morosky / Matthew Lecky
MLC Ashley Novak / Evan Stanley
Montville Mady Whittaker / Rishabh Iyer
Morgan Erin Lindsay / James P.  Nye
Naugatuck Hailey Deitelbaum / Thomas Martins
New Britain Maya Mlynarska / Danniel Rivera
New Canaan Elaina Tiller / Jack Richardson
New Fairfield Rachel Dee / Erik Dighton
New London Jazmine Silva / Rockenson Charles
New Milford Emily Papp / Sean Murphy
Newington Abigail Molloy / Daniel Pestrichello
Newtown Jacquelyn Matthews / Todd Petersen
Nonnewaug Lindsey Ross / Andrew Ray
North Branford Alessandra Augur / Colby Anastasio
North Haven Katie Rogers / Jonathan Opramolla
Northwest Catholic Meghan O’Shea / Michael Stamm
Northwestern Regional Caroline Crone / Jackson Kaszas
Norwalk Emilia Cuevas / Gianluca Trofa
Norwich Free Academy Madeline Perrino / Jonathan Synott
Norwich Tech Riley Riewerts / Edgardo Cruz
Notre Dame -Fairfield Mary Keden / Kacy Adams
Notre Dame-West Haven Brian LoCicero
O’Brien Tech Dayna Kneissl / Edwin Maldonado
Old Saybrook Jessica Stratton / Shane Henderson
Oxford Molly Sastram / Jack Kolvig
Parish Hill Kelsey Zator / Skyler Sears
Plainfield Grace Fischer / Robert Tristan
Plainville Rachel Parsons / Cole McNamara
Platt Julia Misner / Cameron Germe
Platt Tech Juliana Pinto / Youssoupha Cisse
Pomperaug Maggie Lee / Jack Messina
Portland Rebecca Tripp / Mark Matera
Prince Tech Kennedy Porter / Kyaw Kya
Putnam Maggie McKeon / Jeffrey Reed
RHAM Kaleigh Bozzo / James Abu-Rahmeh
Ridgefield Caitlin Inall / Omkar Ratnaparkhi
Rockville Kyleigh Percy / Christopher Mcauliffe
Rocky Hill Nicole Lukens / Pulkit Nagpal
Sacred Heart Hannah Dombroski / Alvin DeLeon
Sacred Heart Academy Mary Sarah Olson
Saint Bernard Emily Nelson / Sam Davis
Seymour Jenna Geffert / Daniel Bouzolin
Sheehan Rayna Esch / Mark Amodio, Jr.
Shelton Louise Kim / Colin St. Pierre
Shepaug Valley Abigail Gorra / Ethan Hibbard
Simsbury Ellen Meyer / Bronson Starsiak
SMSA Kristen Rodriguez / Jacob Gallo
Somers Emily Renzoni / Hayden Barrett
South Windsor Jessica Van Horn / Daniel Sullivan
Southington Abigail Lo Presti / Tyler Bade
St. Joseph Jessica Mazo / Benjamin Talbot
St. Paul Catholic Catherine Ciampi / Jordan Rinaldi
Stafford Julianna DeSantis-Raymond / Jeffrey Kology
Staples Elle Fair / Andrew Zuckerman
Stonington Jessica Detwiler / Joseph Hinkley
Stratford Jennifer Melo / Samuel Branyan
Suffield Gabrielle Zeller / Camden Miller
Terryville Cara Marie Andrews / Colin Michael Bamrick
Thomaston Haille Cash / Andrew Colavecchio
Tolland Kelsey Leach / Gavin Rublewski
Torrington Alyssa Dowd / Ashiespal Bharara
Tourtellotte Rori Johnson / Spencer Fulone
Trumbull Caroline San Angelo / Chris Lepore
University Helena Gouveia / Dylan Errico
Valley Regional Emily Hutchinson / Michael Ryan
Vinal Tech Abigail Young / Timothy Smith
Wamogo Marina Vlasto / Reid Turtoro
Waterford Ellie Lokken / Alexander Fayan
Watertown Nicole DeFeo / Kyle Robinson
WCA Janelle Goodman / Khalil Simon
Weaver Raegan Byrd / Dean Jones
West Haven Keegan Riccio / Joseph Delgado
Westbrook Avery Bauman / Nathan Comment
Westhill Grace Hansen / John Hicks
Weston Carolyn Zech / Brendan Moore
Wethersfield Haley Whelchel / Anthony Milluzzo
Wheeler Grace Anderson / Seth Jones
Wilby Alana Daunis / Stefon Morris
Wilcox Tech Tatiana Gonzalez / Elias Henry
Wilton Emma Rothkopf / Kyle Phillips
Windham Cecilia Hunter / Ellis Phillils-Gallucci
Windham Tech Keneishaliz Irizarry / Abram Rosario
Windsor Tyra Anderson / Kyle Orzechowski
Windsor Locks Shivani Bhut / Jonathan Garcia
Wolcott Rachel Bennett / Tyler Shoban
Wolcott Tech Sandra Toalongo / Alexander Sherman
Woodland Mia Piccolo / Ryan Swanson
Woodstock Academy Heather Converse / Cole Hackett
Wright Tech Grace Kenny / David Marciczkiewicz
Xavier Bryce Hammen
2017-18 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Ciara Hubertus / Chamroeun Chhorn
Achievement First Donnarie Noble
Aerospace Celia Chacko / Noah Swanson
Amity Yuqi Zhou / Joseph Sugarmann
Ansonia Katherine Wojcik / Julian Guevara
Avon Rachel Spivak / Jack Stokesbury
Bacon Academy Addey LePage / Brayden LoVetere
Berlin Sara Bengiovanni / William Hagmeier
Bethel Christina Franzese / Patrick Joyce
Bloomfield Monique Anderson / Logan Colon
Bolton Emilia Herasimowicz / Ben Snuffer
Branford Wyntre Fries / Ryan McCarthy
Bridgeport Central Catrina Uyen Nguyen / Jonathan Gomes
Brien McMahon Savannah Buzzeo / Ethan Blattman
Bristol Central Zoe Sinclair / Pat Kjornrattanawanich
Bristol Eastern Maggie Santacroce / Thomas Lombardi
Brookfield Vanessa Blas / Brit Wallman
Bulkeley Alison Ramirez Cahuana / Luis Gonzalez
Bullard Havens Tech Tiffany Hines / Tavon Smith-Brown
Bunnell Hannah McLaughlin / George Bloom
Canton Jane Frawley / Connor Treadwell
Career Magnet Taniya Gray / Tamar Williams
Cheney Tech Tashfia Jilu / Lucas Johnson
Cheshire Lauren Daddi / Brendan Murray
Coginchaug Aubrey Figoras / Cal Pitruzzello
Conard Elizabeth McMahon / Matthew Remigino
Coventry Suzanne Pranger / Michael Sisk
Creed C’Aisa Corbett / Marquel Lloyd
Cromwell Jennifer Arling / Blake Levitts
Crosby Kyra Liotta-Baptiste / Alberim Klenja
Danbury Julianna Carney / Daniel Simmons
Daniel Hand Taylor Scully / Owen McShane
Darien Kerry Blatney / Griffin Ott
Derby Nicole Rizzo / Joshua Dana
E.O. Smith Samantha Schatz / Finn Morrison
East Catholic Sierra Romie / Matthew Veretto
East Granby Jordin Comstock / Justin Lacharite
East Hampton Emma Donohue / Bennett Pellegrino
East Hartford Jadah Daley / Ryswick Innocent
East Haven Molly Rose Mazzucco / Frank Paolo Camera
East Lyme Rasa Kirvelevicius / Conrad French
East Windsor Jessica Saponare / Timothy Rodrigue
Ellington Lia Guerette / Daniel Meaney
Ellis Tech Autumn Jackson / Firas Aldarawcheh
Enfield Sydney Nash / Robert Vose
Fairfield Ludlowe Emily Proulx / John Blatt
Fairfield Prep Andrew W. Thompson
Fairfield Warde Gabrielle Inchoco / Luke Bender
Farmington Katherine Gregory / Timothy Arena
Fitch Holly Conlon / Mitchell Shapiro-Albert
Foran Alyssa Deptulski / Ryan Luth
Gilbert Alexis Kacmarcik / Timothy O’Meara
Glastonbury Alexandra Ross / Abhishek Malani
Goodwin Tech Paola Barbosa / Josh Donaghy
Granby Memorial Madeline Attianese / Nathaniel Orluk
Grasso Tech Rhema Phillips
Greenwich Emily Philippides / Jack Bound
Griswold Maya Waldron / Jason Jacaruso
Guilford Faren Roth / Samuel Dombroski
Haddam-Killingworth Kelsey D’Amico / Jonah Spector
Hale Ray Isabelle Hajek / Ryan Brownell
Hall Amber Raisner / Patrick Daly
Hamden Mackenzie Sargolini / Ramon Fille
Harding Janazha Davis / Karim Alveranga
Hartford Public Benedicte Alula / Zinodene Stewart
Hillhouse Kayla Beamon / Manasseh Bekele
HMTCA Chloe Campellone / Cesar Varillas
Holy Cross Madison Smith / Daniel Flaherty
Housatonic Regional Molly Dowd / Jack Scarpa
Immaculate Caroline Wax / Matt Gorgio
Innovation Bailee Nardi / Andre Sterling
Joel Barlow Rachel Wagner / Daniel Brey
Jonathan Law Shawna Winters / James Boyle
Kaynor Tech Maggie DeSantis / Robert Correia
Kennedy Melina Kolonja / Andry Evangelista
Killingly Alexandria Conde / Zachary Schena
Lauralton Hall Lilly Wald
Ledyard Megan Larmann / Nathan McCracken
Lewis Mills Lauren McCard / John Mudgett
Litchfield Alexandra Honigmann / Zachary Perbeck
Lyman Hall Lisette Donewald / Brian Oliveira
Lyman Memorial Kathryn Meese / Silas Olsen
Maloney Regan Maloney / Adam Williams
Manchester Jenna Donnelly / Matthew Kropp
Masuk Chloe Shawah / William Santee
Mercy Maeve Williams
Middletown Rachel Gaudreau / Carson Fitzner
MLC Allison Purduee / Evan Brace
Montville Madison Beaupre / Nickolas Tibbetts
Morgan Katherine Daley / Anes Gadun
Naugatuck Alyana Sosa / Brian Goggin
New Britain Gabriella Roy / Nicholas Makuch
New Canaan Leigh Charlton / Alex Urbahn
New Fairfield Shannon Broderick / Jared O’Connor
New London Cora Sawyer / Kevin Ruiz
New Milford Darcy Cook / Charles Osborne
Newington Blayne Wanner-Hyde / Luke Pappalardo
Newtown Sarah Houle / Evan Eggleston
Nonnewaug Mary Bibbey / Luke Shea
North Branford Zelda Galdenzi / Christopher Candelora
North Haven Kylie Brandt / Matthew Carroll
Northwest Catholic Bridget Muphy / Alex Kanya
Northwestern Calli Smith / Connor Spencer
Norwalk Katerina Karaiskos / James Roberts
Norwich Free Academy Haley Rose Warzecha / Aidan Miller
Norwich Tech Erin McBride / Cody Kersteter
Notre Dame-Fairfield Lindsay Salvati / Jacob Rainey
Notre Dame-West Haven Liam Nuttall
O’Brien Tech Kayla Dutreuil / Michael Struber
Old Lyme Keelin Hurtt / Jace Funaro
Old Saybrook Sophia Alden / Jonah Nucci
Oxford Laura Trombetta / Robert Sergiyenko
Parish Hill Hannah Vieira / Thomas Lehoux
Plainfield Sarah Larned / Keaton Barry
Plainville Abigail Leander / Nathan Michalek
Platt Machaila Arjavich / Benjamin Stratton
Platt Tech Aaliyah Santini / Sean Rescsanski
Pomperaug Natalie Connors / Matthew Zackin
Portland Yang Li / John Lucas
Prince Tech Taysha Marquez / Mase Sisar
Public Safety Nadia Vivar / Sajae Willis
Putnam Morgan Foucault / Scott Davagian Jr.
RHAM Lia Baroncini / Brendan D’Amaddio
Ridgefield Julia McSpedon / Del Irving
Rockville Hannah Sullivan / Joseph Santiago Campos
Rocky Hill Madelyn Morse / Cole Fishberg
Sacred Heart Jenna Madigan / Anthony Mirabilio Mulhall
Sacred Heart Academy Haley Bothwell
Seymour Kaitlyn Esposito / Joshua Tallcouch
Sheehan Christine Thorp / Stephen Fengler
Shelton Courtney Litts / Matthew Hunyadi
Shepaug Valley Emma Krebs / James Foote
Simsbury Elise Hildebrandt / Nicholas Ratajczak
SMSA Julia Beebe
Somers Ashlie Delskey / Connor Roberts
South Windsor Kelly Kozon / Carter Cobb
Southington Julia McPherson / Evan Bender
St. Bernard Mia Londregan / Jack O’Leary
St. Joseph Isabella Wolson / Ryan Haack
St. Paul Catholic Katie Pauloz / Christopher Dionne
Stafford Sarah Gallison / Andrew Napolitano
Stamford Andrea O’Connor / Dann Colazzo
Staples Christine Taylor / Ben Pearl
Stonington Trinity Lennon / Adam Gibb
Stratford Jenique Richards / Gavin Scofield
Suffield Sydney Lupone / Alek Cotnoir
Terryville Maria Rose Cesare / Corey Joseph Picard
Thomaston Alexa Milius / Jonathan Wilson
Tolland Angela Li / Michael Wolff
Torrington Anna Clinkscales / Cameron Cerruto
Tourtellotte Maegan Roy / Joseph Bogoslofski
Trumbull Julia Louw / Lalith Gannavaran
University Emma Guzauckas / Brandon Baker
Valley Regional Isabelle Bowden / Kevin Baldwin
Wamogo Meg Salmon / Nathan Mitnick
Waterford Sophie Wang / Walker Sutman
Watertown Bethany Ottowitz / Noah DiFelice
WCA Salma Gudaf / Christian Calle
Weaver Nyasia Nieves / Jabarii Leary
West Haven Amanda Carr / James Delgado
Westbrook Tirzah Blomquist / Andrew Naccarato
Weston Eliza Kleban / Matthew Sydney
Wethersfield Ling Chi / David Adams
Wheeler Emma Morgan / Ryan Condon
Whitney Tech Nestor Garcia
Wilbur Cross Brittany Bailey / Nico McFadden
Wilby Ashley Romaniello / Dezon Mayo
Wilcox Tech Sheyenne Sinicrope / Yael Cano
Wilton Morgan McCormick / Kyle Maatallah
Windham Hannah Brule / Alexander Korczynski
Windham Tech Kaitlin Gorman / Trevor Boulay
Windsor Lauren Gilligan / Alex Rosario
Windsor Locks Taylor Denno / Benjamin Conniff
Wolcott Samantha Hickey / Alexander Herren
Wolcott Tech Abigail Hanlon / Nick Buonocore
Woodland Dia Gawronski / Matthew Luxeder
Woodstock Academy Ciri Miller / Ian Sohan
Wright Tech Danielle Miller / Philippe Baptiste
Xavier Owen Lally
2016-17 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Brianna Teixeira / James Chiravelli
Aerospace Caley Pruitt / Christopher Jacobs
Amity Bailey MacNamara / Jethin Gowda
Ansonia Kaitlyn Sengphilom / Joseph Forleo
Avon Christine Oberhausen / Austin Chen
Bacon Academy Jocelyn Luizzi / Sam Pipicelli
Berlin Hannah Schulz / Steven Bordonaro
Bethel Danielle Canfield / Brian Carraturo
Bloomfield Brittany Jones / Russell Thompson-Bishop
Bolton Katherine Monroe / Nicholas Nemphos
Branford Courtney Cosgrove / John Perrotti
Bridgeport Central Maliah Pabellon / Ean Turner
Brien McMahon Isabella Bean / Derek Lue
Bristol Central Autumn Blasi / Scott Larson
Bristol Eastern Emily Stadnicki / Harrison Dayton
Brookfield Emily Lazorchak / Amar Patel
Bulkeley Rebeca Vazquez / Christian Lebron
Bullard Havens Tech Shay Reddice / Daniel Kitoko
Bunnell Angelina LaMonica / Zachary Fagan
Canton Chloe Gucciardi / Bradley Connolly
Career Magnet Brooke Joyner / Kenneth Andersen
Cheney Tech Natascha Romero / Theodore Halpryn
Cheshire Abigail Abramson / Jensen Bassett
Classical Magnet Audrey Rosinski / Joshua Cadwallader
Coginchaug Alexandra Alsup / Richard Sorensen
Conard Gwendolyn Geisler / Sam Morgan
Coventry Caitlin Oberlin / Nathaniel Richmond
Creed Terrae Patterson / Jonathan Browne
Cromwell O’Kara Kramer / Alexander Kochanowicz
Crosby Egla Hasimllari / Rishi Montesdeoca
Danbury Sarah Schechter / Bradley Fox
Daniel Hand Gabrielle Martin / Nick Leone
Darien Mia Dursht / Colin Shaughnessy
Derby Anna Chevarella / John Dytko
E.O. Smith Emily Kaufman / Andrew Schroder
East Catholic Amelia Ockert / David Mantese
East Granby Genna Hartman / Ryan Vanags
East Hampton Jessica Marchant / Luke Johnson
East Hartford Isabella Hernandez / Michael Fydenkevez
East Haven Alexa Battaglino / Michael Comesanas
East Lyme Kelly Peterec / Jack Mountain
East Windsor Stephanie Rodrigue / Neil Callahan
Ellington Kate Walder / Thomas Arbeiter
Ellis Tech Holly DeRouin / Anthony Devanny
Enfield Jessica Maier / Alex Jensen
Fairfield Ludlowe Emily DeMaso / David Bates
Fairfield Prep Robert Haskins
Fairfield Warde Daisy Ferleger / Daniel Knorr
Farmington Michaela Flynn / Jordan Sicklick
Fitch Amelia Anderson / Joel Lee
Foran Carly Malesky / Gino Esposito
Gilbert Grace Valickis / Jacob Tran
Glastonbury Abigail Renaud / Patrick Sconzo
Goodwin Tech Mayte Casiano / Moise Moket
Granby Memorial Cailin Tennis / Owen Harter
Grasso Tech Taylor Cooley / Michael Whittle
Greenwich Brittany Cleary / Edouard Quiroga
Griswold Brooke Rainville / Devin Mitchell
Guilford Theodora Stanley / Joshua Stern
Haddam-Killingworth Caitlyn VonFeldt / Patrick Dooley
Hale Ray Bridget Haines / Thomas Barlow
Hall Cammie Cho / Patrick Cassidy
Hamden Isabella Mignosa / Rockib Uddin
Hartford Public Paw Paw Shee / Bel Claw Htoo
Hillhouse Tamia Scott / Frederick Cisse
HMTCA Sarah Anderson / Brandon Jones
Holy Cross Andrea Pettinico / Anonio D’Amelio
Housatonic Regional Mari Cullerton / Scott Dignacco
Immaculate Danielle Marcone / Colm Doherty
Innovation Aidonee Blackstock
Joel Barlow Amanda Spak / Grant Worthington
Jonathan Law Melanie Coleman / Ryan Wasserman
Kaynor Tech Cassie Couture / Terrell Patterson
Kennedy Ariana Ramos / Jacob Dinklocker
Killingly Olivia Swanson / Cameron Chahanovich
Kolbe Cathedral Cynthia Moyano / Miguel Madrid
Lauralton Hall Rachelle Ambroise
Ledyard Jennifer McHale / Blake McHale
Lewis Mills Amanda Sullivan / Michael Ciccarelli
Litchfield Hannah Curran / Zachary Waterfall
Lyman Hall Finely VanHouten / Matthew Hultgren
Lyman Memorial Kathryn Konow / Chandler Magnuson
Maloney Madison Papallo / Jonathan Goodman
Manchester Katyland Facas / Thomas Kropp
Masuk Corinne Batsu / Patrick Lazzaro
Mercy Keri Kernisan
Middletown Jenna Dickes / Stephen Lombardo
MLC Lina McCann / Justin Purcell
Montville Rachel Marchini / Cameron Collins
Morgan Julia Horan / Samuel Moran
Naugatuck Kelly Murphy / Peter Morrissey
New Britain Ava Morell / Darien Figueroa
New Canaan Molly Keshin / Jackson Appelt
New Fairfield Kristen Richichi / Aaron Mullally
New London Mackjeannie Joseph / Timothy Glavan
New Milford Raquel Morehouse / Drew Humphreys
Newington Megan Andrews / Tyler Savluk
Newtown Megan Goyda / Cormac Roe
Nonnewaug Sarah Woodward / Garrett Lawlor
North Branford Winnie Chan / Austin Gibilisco
North Haven Maily Tran / Jonathan Goodrich
Northwest Catholic Katharine Jessen / Asa Guest
Northwestern Alexa Urmaza / Austen Royer
Norwalk Juliane Alfen / Timon Dauser
Norwich Free Academy Mackenzie Burke / Jack Sullivan
Norwich Tech Madison Bodley / Qameron Mendez-Neff
Notre Dame-Fairfield Olivia Keden / Andrew Fallon
Notre Dame-West Haven Gino Pagliaro
O’Brien Tech Rachel Krystopowicz / Jesse Bronko
Old Lyme Caleigh O’Neil / Jacob Olson
Old Saybrook Sarah Rose Rothman / Joshua Chang
Parish Hill Jordyn Mihok / Kyle Jacobson
Plainfield Shannon Sweeney / Jason Meier
Plainville Victoria Plourde / Grant Sarra
Platt Ava Misner / Kevin Perez
Platt Tech Isabella Pineiro-Jirau / Josh Paight
Pomperaug Haley McClure / Henry Hu
Portland Julia MacKinnon / Nicholas Coman
Prince Tech Melanie Perez / Vincent Ruff
Public Safety Cristhian Zaldivar
Putnam Maria Fredette / Zachary Cutler
RHAM Colleen McCormack / James Potticary
Ridgefield Katherine Jasminski / William Carpenter
Rockville Chelsea Chatterton / Jake Cichon
Rocky Hill Kristina Machaj / David Scalise
Sacred Heart Emily Galvao / Ben Gomes
Sacred Heart Academy Sara Martin
Seymour Gosia Fryc / Fred Ames
Sheehan Shannon Bradley / Samuel DeMaio
Shelton Alexandra Schaible / Zachary Deptula
Shepaug Valley Madeline Gorra / Sean Welsh
Simsbury Emily Franklin / Grant Lammey
SMSA Alexandra Tully / Daquan Carr
Somers Ava Roche / Timothy Gamble
South Windsor Sarah Nickolas / Cameron O’Meara
Southington Nickolina Doran / Nathan Simard
St. Bernard Flora Klise / Samuel Britner
St. Joseph Megan Robertson / Christopher Raccuia
St. Paul Catholic Morgan Middleton / Jordan Silva
Stafford Sarah Provencher / Justin Grant
Stamford Sara Staley / Troy Duncan
Staples Virginia Gerig / William Hallgarten
Stonington Cameron Dreher / John Ognisty
Stratford Allysa Noccioli / Daniel Schaefer
Suffield Lindsey Connolly / Jason Werenski
Terryville Alayna Garuti / John Grimes
Thomaston Casey Carangelo / Devan Donofrio
Tolland Samantha Matteo / Ryan Giroux
Torrington Erica Morrison / Michael Galan
Tourtellotte Jennifer Vear / Evan Ware
Trinity Catholic Shannon Daine / Ryan Sweeney
Trumbull Kate Burns / Nick Marchenko
Two Rivers Cianna Gonzalez / Andrew Helmin
University Taylor Nogiec / Alexander Murray
Valley Regional Francesca Daniels / Alexander Fortier
Vinal Tech Breana Harmon / Cullen Harmon
Wamogo Cyrena Zemaitis / Michael McCarthy
Waterford Alaina Moger / Connor Douglas
Watertown Ashley Gugliotti / Sagan Butwell
WCA Vanessa Santiago / Nolan Pimentel
West Haven Gabriella Prisco / Kyle Froehlich
Westbrook Zoe Ehlert / Jason Matunas
Westhill Jordan Benzaken / Blake Newcomer
Weston Nicole Werner / Hamilton Forsythe
Wethersfield Lynne Landers / Connor Peterson
Wheeler Julia McGowan / Caleb Melinosky
Whitney Tech Alise Robertson / Giovany Rodriguez
Wilbur Cross Jada McAulay / Scott Bohannon
Wilby Julia Nguyen / Vod Vilfort
Wilcox Tech Juliana Cappola / Breyden Kennedy
Wilton Elizabeth Healy / Henry Strmecki
Windham Hannah Erickson / Kevin Organista
Windham Tech Oralee Collazo / Sergio Salvador Viveros
Windsor Jordan Tyburski / Jordan Irizarry
Windsor Locks Vishwa Nesadia / Craig Montemerlo
Wolcott Kayla Mayo / Jackson Yost
Wolcott Tech Alexis Ghi / Doni Lopez
Woodland Allison Mayne / Colin Kennelly
Woodstock Academy Clara Sarantopoulos / Collin Singleton
Xavier Richard Ciamarra
2015-16 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Marissa Shamansky / Christian Arbour
Acad. of the Holy Family Genevieve Roy
Aerospace John Morach
Amity Nicole Feng / Eli Silvert
Ansonia Alyssa Orlofsky / Matthew Madar
Avon Risa Lewis / Daniel Magrini
Bacon Academy Megan Stevens / Shawn LoVetere
Bassick Janea Butler / Sachin Manning
Berlin Nicole Flaherty / Evan Cornwall
Bethel Alexandra DeLuca / Abraham DeFeo
Bloomfield Erica Belvit / Joseph Itsou
Bolton Rose Zimmerman / Sean Eaton-Robb
Branford Isabel G. Bysiewicz / Luke G. DiStasio
Bridgeport Central Leslie Perez Wong / Yoel Salvador
Brien McMahon Olivia Begos / Dylan Finn
Bristol Central Brittany Stancavage / Matthew Varnum
Bristol Eastern Morgan Dauphinee / Joseph Lombardi
Brookfield Verity Sturm / John Hegarty
Bulkeley Liliana Garcia / Michael Ocasio
Bullard Havens Tech Ashanti Hall / Tony Figueroa
Bunnell Brooke Shannon / Alex Ghajar
Canton Emma Charron / John Solomon
Cheney Tech Stephanie Maiolo / Noah Bernardi
Cheshire Alyssa Addesso / Robert Oris
Classical Magnet Tabitha Rose Saluk / TJ Noel-Sullivan
Coginchaug Shaun Whitaker / Kyle Adams
Conard Marisa Haverty / Nathaniel Richam-Odoi
Coventry Brooke DePascale / Zachary LaBrec
Cromwell Emma Randazzo / Paul Campbell
Crosby Enxhi Taluri / Dhimitri Stojko
Danbury Katelynn Mooney / Sunchet Saoji
Daniel Hand Allison Buller / Ryan Kaufmann
Darien Sarah LeHan / Christian Ostberg
Derby Amber Schlemmer / Charles Sampson
E.O. Smith Sarah Schatz / Kyle Timmer
East Catholic Maura Oei / Eric Weinstein
East Granby Lauren Stout / Connor Rosenberger
East Hampton Renee Radavich / Austin Kelly
East Hartford Linh Quach / Sanjae Holloway
East Haven Sarah Elizabeth Harkins / Salvatore Anthony Luzzi
East Lyme Haley Ashton / Andrew Brown
East Windsor Gabriela Isabelle Resto / Matthew Schaupp-Ryan
Ellington Leah Gervin / Kyle Fitzgerald
Ellis Tech Rhiannon Sulik / Jonah Benoit
Enfield Sarah Pawlowski / Chris Biela
Fairfield Ludlowe Regan Steed / Richie Bellucci
Fairfield Prep Jack P. O’Connor
Fairfield Warde Gabriella Natoli / Jackson Stearns
Farmington Julia Meehan / Andrew Deakin
Fermi Sarah O’Neil / Thomas Vose
Fitch Caroline Taber / Jacob Carlson
Foran Lindsay Broderick / Joseph Bartone
Gilbert Isabelle Rein / Cassius Pac
Glastonbury Summer Xu / Wallis Boyd
Goodwin Tech Tahlor Lytton / Malek Gahmi
Granby Memorial Victoria Myers / Andrew Jennings
Grasso Tech Tabiltha Ford
Greenwich Emily Berzolla / Thomas Glover
Griswold Brianna Kinnie / Trevor Frizzell
Guilford Sarah DeLucia / Ben Siciliano
Haddam-Killingworth Annelise Walsh / Cameron Garrelts
Hale Ray Alyssa Angell-McKenzie / Matthew Tung
Hall Lydia Chelli / Anthony John (AJ) Speranza
Hamden Christine Fracasso / Angelo DiMonaco
Hartford Public Monique Bennett / Justin Freeman
HMTCA Franches Garay / Brandon Lira
Holy Cross Rebecca Anderson / Dominic Mancini
Housatonic Regional Marina Matsudaira / Jonathan Miller
Hyde Leadership Adam Beaton
Immaculate Taylor Guth / Alexander Gerbo
Joel Barlow Katherine Waugh / Daniel Dolan
Jonathan Law Kelly Scianna / Ian Hugo
Kaynor Tech Allison Terry / Jack Petrucci
Kennedy Sara Aldarondo / Bryan Garcia-Medina
Killingly Alyssa Rainey / Cory Sipos
Kolbe Cathedral Kayla Weaver / Gabriel DaSilva
Lauralton Hall Grace Cogguillo
Ledyard Morgan Wicken / Lucas Saccone
Lewis Mills Emma Kryzanski / Nathan Virovoy
Litchfield Sophie MacDonald / Conor Courtney
Lyman Hall Julia Neri / Robert Driscoll
Lyman Memorial Monique Dudar / Stephen Gervase
Maloney Riley Elizabeth Maloney / Richard F Verdin
Manchester Margaret Guinan / Garrett Wlochowski
Masuk Ali Moraveck / Matthew Winkler
Med-Ed Prep Lyna Dieppa / Michael Williams
Mercy Mackenzie Pias
Middletown Alexandra DeFrance / Andre Rogers
MLC Adrianna Colon / Michael Antonio
Montville Abigail Baukus / Troy Sullivan
Morgan Meghan Lindsey / Albert Viglione
Naugatuck Jenna Massicotte / Mark Zamani
New Britain Olga Koszykowska / Michal Zyla
New Canaan Claire Conley / David Strupp
New Fairfield Katherine Clark / Patrick Martucci
New London Kathryn Ashbey / Deyvon Verdini
New Milford Alexa Kugler / Nathaniel Diamond
Newington Sarah Ericson / Connor Buckley
Newtown Kari Djonne / Michael Doyle
Nonnewaug Jennie Wingard / Jonathon Peters
North Branford Rachel Sauro / Michael Pantera
North Haven Rachel Buonasora / Ryan Brennan
Northwest Catholic Abigail Herron / Tyler Sisk
Northwestern Kaitlyn Deming / Connor Campbell
Norwalk Alexandra Whalen / George Kutrubis
Norwich Free Academy Alexa DeVito / Peyton Whittaker
Norwich Tech Alexandra Smith / Evan LePage
Notre Dame-Fairfield Emily Schofield / Adam Riobo
Notre Dame-West Haven Patrick Nugent
O’Brien Tech Nicole Parker / Sean Coyle
Old Lyme Sloane Sweitzer / Alexander Bellas
Old Saybrook Elizabeth O’Brien / Hunter Stuart
Oxford Kristen Barbaris / Matthew Dodson
Parish Hill Lydia Kinzer / Zachary Sholes
Plainfield Tessa Marandola / Kyle Coady
Plainville Sydney McGough / Jonathon Lindgren
Platt Destiny West / Matthew Mordarski
Platt Tech Amber Lewandowski / Steven Yeung
Pomperaug Meryl Bucciarelli / Walter Manuel
Portland Erica DeBarge / Jacob Winakor
Prince Tech Karla Perez / Omaniel Ortiz
Public Safety Idalis Rios / Miles Meacham
Putnam Elyse Bergeron / Nicholas Foucault
RHAM Grace MacLachlan / Colin Farrar
Ridgefield Emma Hergenrother / Chase Levesque
Rockville Kylie Kearney / Isaac Bilmes
Rocky Hill Jessica Greenspan / David Katz
Sacred Heart Ireland Gilmore / Sebastian Corales
Sacred Heart Academy Emily Wielk
Seymour Anastasija Cupic / Daniel Robinson
Sheehan Amy Caplan / Nolan Cloutier
Shelton Virginia Lewis / James Hunter
Shepaug Valley Haley Pesce / Clayton Schneider
Simsbury Sarah Soja / Benjamin Levin
SMSA Stephanie Barr / Aaron Swahn
Somers Danielle Hollister / John Poitras
South Windsor Julia Mainelli / Dempsey Goodale
Southington Emily Maciejewski / Timothy Cocozza
St. Bernard Courtney Rose / John Vogt
St. Joseph Marissa Grasso / Cameron Ryan
St. Paul Catholic Olivia Kilbourne / Michael Dombrowski
Stafford Rachel Gallison / Devan Yeo
Stamford Kaitlyn Hutter / Gilmar Barrios
Staples Rachel Stanford / Jack Griffin
Stonington Mallory Kane / John Moody
Stratford Helen Branyan / William Rooney
Suffield Michelle Pine / Lukas Baker
Terryville Erika Mullaj / Joshua Tellier
Thomaston Nicole Schaefer / Dylan Krasnowski
Tolland Victoria Richardson / Christopher Zimmerman
Torrington Christina Prinssen / Connor Finn
Tourtellotte Christina Kopacz / Furu Sherpa
Trinity Catholic Elle Smyth / Dillon Daine
Trumbull Christina DeBenedetto / William Auten
Two Rivers Ivana Holloway / Fitzroy Webb
University Ashley Peck / Austin Gallimore
Valley Regional Acacia Bowden / Colton Kinney
Vinal Tech Donna Agogliati / Eric Gillespie
Wamogo Charlotte Miller / Brian Mansaku
Waterford Claire Hurley / Michael Rocchetti
Watertown Justine Roy / Gavin Butler
Weaver Shaquana Edwards / Jason Aljoe
West Haven Stefania Vendrella / Jeremy Borelli
Westbrook Anna Schneider / Christopher Brainard
Wethersfield Katherine Lamberti / Navarre Pratt
Wheeler Madison Porter / Tyler DiBrino
Whitney Tech Franaja Payne-Smith / Keyshaun Webb
Wilbur Cross Danae Rivers / Jordan Counsel
Wilby Jennifer Cruz-Rincon / Daniel Speer
Wilcox Tech Delaney Ruiz / Zackary Golebiewski
Wilton Mary Catherine Lynch / Matthew Krishan Ravichandran
Windham Jessica Hinckley / Joshua Dupont
Windham Tech Allisyn Spicer / Joseph Irizarry
Windsor Locks Megan McGloin / Colin MacDougald
Wolcott Alison Notation / Kyle Fishbein
Wolcott Tech Taylor Wheeler / Louis Perlotto
Woodland Bianca Poehailos / Sean McAllen
Woodstock Academy Kara Heilemann / John Archambault
Xavier Tyler Williams
2014-15 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Amanda Bras / Brayan Pelaez
Acad. of the Holy Family Sarah Majewski
Amity Lisa Gorham / Sricharan Kadimi
Ansonia Samantha Belenchia / Laurence Cafaro
Avon Molly Hamel / Eric Selzer
Bacon Academy Marissa Dorothy Gannon / Daniel Robert Barrack
Berlin Alexandra Schulz / Daniel Paszkowski
Bethel Paris Wyard / Abhishek Panigrahi
Bloomfield Johneilia Bariffe / Peter Itsou
Bolton Marissa Gudauskas / Benjamin Phelon
Branford Alyssa R. Case / Michael W. Caminear
Bridgeport Central Tajzhane Freeman / Dondre Daniels
Brien McMahon Mary Hussey / Edwin Owolo
Bristol Central Michaela Bossi / Andrew Damon-Smith
Bristol Eastern Kaylie Pasqualicchio / Kenneth Tenan
Brookfield Lindsay Scholten / Peter Lazorchak
Bulkeley Merlee Author / Domaine Edwards
Bullard Havens Tech Shataya Hammett / Antonio Myers
Bunnell Katerie Boursiquot / Tyler LeComer
Canton Margaret Bidwell / James Treacy
Career Magnet Rebecca Van Spall / Osama Elsankary
Cheney Tech Jazline Sanchez / David Nelson
Cheshire Taylor Stauffer / Cullen Clairmont
Classical Magnet Briana Salmon / Timothy Dau
Coginchaug Bailey Thayer / Christian Alberico
Conard Michelle Rodgers / Alec Ferguson-Hull
Coventry Yasmine Forte / Daniel Lawrence
Cromwell Lauren Tracey / Jared Darius
Crosby Klea Kaso / Joel Pimentel-Alves
Danbury Noelle Daley / Justin You
Daniel Hand Erin Mammele / Scott Sweitzer
Darien Amanda Sload / Nicolai Ostberg
Derby Marla Narowski / Michael Kreiger
E.O. Smith Siobhan Dale / Justin Vampatella
East Catholic Alaina Van Slooten / Alex Fernez
East Granby Casey Tobin / Jacob Lareau
East Hampton Emily Weber / Eli Gates
East Hartford Tara Li-Fen Peng / Shawn Murdzek
East Haven Michelle Kabel / Anthony Pepe
East Lyme Megan Holt / Mitchell Ryan
East Windsor Danielle Sassi / Wayne Osborn
Ellington Katherine Lee / Jonathan Wing
Ellis Tech Joslyn Tellier / Chicago Rogers
Enfield Hannah Lempitsky / Carlos Hernandez
Fairfield Ludlowe Kiki Cardenas / Matt Galle
Fairfield Prep Kevin Stone
Fairfield Warde Sarah Griffith / Kevin Mercado
Farmington Danielle Swanson / Daniel Hardiman
Fermi Maily Nguyen / Christopher Glettenberg
Fitch Mikaela Dimaapi / Jacob Kowalski
Foran Kali Borden / Kyle Lockwood
Gilbert Alexandra Denning / Derek Fazioli
Glastonbury Maria Manfredi / Thomas Reardon
Goodwin Tech Idalis Lozada / Jorge Rivera
Granby Memorial Paige Holden / Peter Marzo
Grasso Tech Samantha Foular / Nathan Behr
Greenwich Jamie Kockenmeister / Maxmillian Minichetti
Griswold Melina LaBossiere / Sean Svab
Guilford Olivia Catherine Watrous / Tyler Stephen Donlan
Haddam-Killingworth Olivia Parmelee / John Zachary Westerbeke
Hale Ray Emily Traceski / Brian Johnson
Hall Helen Chavey / Grant O’Connor
Hamden Julia Lynn / James Ahn
Hartford Public Chantal Felix-Hernandez / Jordan Alexander
Hillhouse Jaliyah White / Shawn Fletcher
Holy Cross Alana Koser / Matthew Mazzato
Housatonic Regional Margaret Bristow / Eric Chin
Hyde Leadership Christopher Maddox
Immaculate Maeve Reilly / Nick Hatcher
Joel Barlow Katherine Phillips / Nicholas Catania
Jonathan Law Kelsey Kopazna / Jeremy Doucette
Kaynor Tech Cinthia Vega / Kevin Murillo
Kennedy Tea Culani / Tyler Wrenn
Killingly Kailyn Marcotte / Owen Guillot
Kolbe Cathedral Victoria Trentini / Zaid Aparicio
Lauralton Hall Jaclyn Brewster
Ledyard Leslie Dunn / Benjamin McHale
Lewis Mills Kristin Sullivan / Christopher Marcoux
Litchfield Arielle Brandt / Quinton Lautz
Lyman Hall Quinn Shields / James Burnham
Lyman Memorial Anna Puleo / Joshua Kaplan
Maloney Bailey McClure / Cameron Fahey
Manchester Abigail Costa / Patrick Mockler
Masuk Katherine Russo / Dorian Thompson
Mercy Kendra Landy
Middletown Madison Feshler / Kendar Serindag
Montville Caitlin Turney / Joshua Handler
Morgan Jenn Dawson / Brian Gendron
Naugatuck Kara Klimaszewski / Daniel Schumacher
New Britain Katherine Bray / Kuba Kazmierczak
New Canaan Isabel Taben / Ted O’Rourke
New Fairfield Gabrielle Richichi / John Gephart
New London Lillian James / J. Hunter Roman
New Milford Helen Bayers / Gregory Hansell
Newington Alyssa DePaolis / Brendan Zotti
Newtown Micaela Nowacki / Julian Dunn
Nonnewaug Elinor Schneider / Samuel Kaelin
North Branford Stephanie Hogan / Alec Martone
North Haven Amanda Kenny / Colin Uyeki
Northwest Catholic Sarah McLaughlin / Robert Place
Northwestern Margaret Dahill / Richard Traub
Norwalk Kasey Hogan / Jacob Alexander
Norwich Free Academy Erica Traini / William Strong
Norwich Tech Elanna Sanon / Calvert Senesac
Notre Dame-Fairfield Rebecca Stefanatos / Jake Heaton
Notre Dame-West Haven Luke Sofair
O’Brien Tech Melissa Millette / Drew House
Old Lyme Hannah Paynter / Liam Corrigan
Old Saybrook Danielle LaMay / Mitchell Lee
Oxford Margaret Palys / David Cadilek
Parish Hill Samantha Card / Nicklaus Harrington
Plainfield Adrienne Lorange / Brandon Pfeifer
Plainville Emily Duda / Nicholas Rodriguez
Platt Tessa Pedevillano / Joseph Ludemann
Platt Tech Allison Betlej / Brian Zheng
Pomperaug Joanna Rizza / Frank Sinapi
Portland Kayla Hardesty / Jonathan Dolan
Prince Tech Keyshla Rolon / Mehdin Muratovic
Putnam Lynsay Dashnaw / Jacob Guertin
RHAM Jessica Cascio / Timothy Breckel
Ridgefield Hannah Mercorella / Kristian Sogaard
Rockville Haley Hasty / Brett Montminy
Rocky Hill Saloni Shah / Rounak Gokhale
Sacred Heart Caitlin Mulhall / Tyler Mannix
Sacred Heart Academy Lauren Davis
Seymour Miranda Zygmunt / Julian Falcioni
Sheehan Eileen Hinman / Christopher Gerzabek
Shelton Regina Weissenberg / Austin Kothary
Shepaug Valley Kelsey Johnson / Sam Krebs
Simsbury Sarah Franklin / John Patrina
SMSA Makeda Barr-Brown / A’shon Harrigan
Somers Samantha Pruden / Kyle Trusch
South Windsor Emma McAndrew / Derek Von Nieda
Southington Caitlin Young / James Hoder
St. Bernard Grace Mayeda / Timothy Bouchard
St. Joseph Mariah Provenzano / Matthew Laveneziana
St. Paul Catholic Caroline Cianci / Brendan Carroll
Stafford Kaela Maloney / Matthew Moore
Stamford Megan Rule / Tyler Serrichio
Staples Jenna McNicholas / William Pouley
Stonington Margarete Calmar / Ian Kilcoyne
Stratford Marissa DaCruz / Alex Masi
Suffield Hayley O’Connell / Sam Cutler
Terryville Brianna Lane / George Andrews
Thomaston Hannah Abbott / Michael Milius
Tolland Jennifer Jacobs / Eric Goetz
Torrington Lindsay Trobel / Benjamin Bonvicini
Tourtellotte jULIE SZAMOCKI / ERIC MAGOFFIN
Trinity Catholic Maya Job / Ryan Wolfe
Trumbull Emily Uus / Michael Zabin
University Sarah Baseler / Philip Murray
Valley Regional Abigail Wolff / David Joseph (D.J.) Berardis
Vinal Tech Kristin Crowley / Wilson Nickel
Wamogo Evangeline Marecki / Andrew Shepherd
Waterford Jodi Daren Weiss / Connor Marshall Lewis
Watertown Mary Szarkowicz / Ty Meka
Weaver DeJane James
West Haven Jolie Morrell / Justin Tuschhoff
Westbrook Angelina Raffone / Seamus Ashburner
Westhill Ashley Rich / Justin Chase
Weston Caroline Maretz / Micah Zirn
Wethersfield Samantha Martin / Jason Gallo
Wheeler Kelsey Melinosky / Kevin Knowles
Whitney Tech Evelyn N. Perez / Devaunie D. Dacres
Wilbur Cross Shannon Foley / Kevin Rivas
Wilby Fatima Radaisa Holguin-Gil / Aquib Moughal
Wilcox Tech Mia Dupuis / Robert Chenkus
Wilton Makenna Pearsall / Christian Hansson
Windham Lindsay Phaneuf / Joe Fogarasi
Windham Tech Sarah Caldwell / Peter Poirer
Windsor Amanda Santos / Ben Morneault
Windsor Locks Ms. Jamie McGloin / Mr. Pawel Bezubik
Wolcott Lauren Bozzuto / Scott Saucier
Wolcott Tech Nicole Higgins / Matthew Dell’Agnese
Woodland Marisa Macek / Drew Chura
Woodstock Academy Shaina Blain / Graysen DeLuca
Xavier Matthew Daigle
2013-14 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Gabriella Cecere / Zachary Ventrella
Acad. of the Holy Family Bridget Holte
Amity Christina Glusac / Michael Yuan
Ansonia Morgan Westine / Louis Nicoletti
Avon Sara Stokesbury / Jack Wendler
Bacon Academy Kathryn Stevens / Nathaniel Baldi
Berlin Nicole Grieco / Matthew Heimlich
Bethel Danielle Spinella / Matthew Liquori
Bloomfield Julise Marsh / Alan Davis
Bolton Emily Fiano / Drew Monroe
Branford Natalie Grimm / Justin Waters
Bridgeport Central Nicole Gomez / Dany Gomes
Brien McMahon Nicole Lue / Matthew Downey
Bristol Central Nadia Kreciglowa / Robert Jacques, Jr.
Bristol Eastern Caroline Boyce / Brandon Lumbra
Brookfield Stephanie Ferrarie / Kyle Drake
Bulkeley Clara Ramirez / Everton James
Bullard Havens Tech Sadazjah Miles / Zavon Billups
Bunnell Haley Mitchell-Adams / Daniel Ghajar
Canton Alexandra Martin / Alexander Daley
Capital Prep Kayla Luciano / Devin Nelson
Career Magnet Maissane Taroua / Kamil Wielechowski
Cheney Tech Krystal Jackson / Ryan Davis
Cheshire Taylor Bond / Rohan Roy
Classical Magnet Hannah Whitley / Joshua Alabre
Coginchaug Kimberly Romanoff / Alexander Markoski
Conard Elizabeth Lagoy / Benjamin McMahon
Coventry Raquel Pouliot / Alex Boutin
Cromwell Emily Bacon / Aaron Kelleher
Crosby Livia Shehu / Kenny Tang
Danbury Faith Mancuso / Rares Barbu
Daniel Hand Kyle Maxwell / Brendan Hughes
Darien Catherine Lacy / Cameron Van de Graaf
Derby Brianna Feola / Joshua Russell
E.O. Smith Vanessa Lusa / Kevin Moynihan
East Catholic Kaitlyn Sabin / John Mantese
East Granby Samantha Eaton / Nicholas Arsenault
East Hampton Dakota Reed / Matthew Vasquenza
East Hartford Dana Bramble / Colins Nwafor
East Haven Jenna Gaudioso / Michael DeMarco
East Lyme Jenna Schumacher / Matthew Lin
East Windsor Noelle Wig / Clay Harman
Ellington Erin Schirra / Timothy Daigle
Ellis Tech Taylor Blanchard-Saucier / Owen Dube
Enfield Melissa Marshall / Christopher LaPointe
Fairfield Ludlowe Pauline Blatt / Kevin Warten
Fairfield Prep Nicholas Crowle
Fairfield Warde Nicole Levine / Kyle Scheetz
Farmington Katelyn Mihalek / Bradley Druzinsky
Fermi Katherine Saltzgiver / Jeremy Hart
Fitch Sarah Dinovelli / Joseph Conahan
Foran Valeriya Pozdnyakova / Benjamin Lavallee
Gilbert Meghan Kane / Roger Aiudi
Glastonbury Jennifer Hogan / Kurt Jaisle
Goodwin Tech Marta Komosinska / David Barr
Granby Memorial Madison Dixon / Chandler Libby
Grasso Tech Ambar Rivera / Thomas Kane
Greenwich Hollis Jomo / Alexander Lewis
Griswold Kirsten Drobiak / Adam Davis
Guilford Gabrielle Sejourne / Michael Afeltra
Haddam-Killingworth Rachel Westerbeke / Kyle McCormick
Hale Ray Tara Schwenzfeier / Andrew Lochowski
Hall Caroline Reynolds / Reid Silverhart
Hamden Harper Hansen / Anthony Mills
Harding Aliyah Phipps / Hector Reyes
Hartford Public Sanieka Beckford / Joao Pimenta
Hillhouse Ana Gomez / Raiquan Clark
Holy Cross Elizabeth Czapor / Kyle Broderick
Housatonic Regional Jillian Cannon / Zachary Busby
Hyde Leadership Karina Soto / Seth Beaton
Immaculate Jaclyn Daily / Michael Fredette
Joel Barlow Alyssa Lyon / Joseph Murphy
Jonathan Law Ciara Hayden / Timothy Maher
Kaynor Tech Mabelitza Guzman / Justin Cipriano
Kennedy Erika Cavanaugh / Sergei Ivani
Killingly Emma Guillot / Zane Cooke
Kolbe Cathedral Scarlett Vaca / Eric Cruz
Lauralton Hall Ann Marie Guzzi
Ledyard Arianna Fustini / Zachary Higgins
Lewis Mills Lesleigh Carter / Michael Mudgett
Litchfield Tara Shakley / Spencer Persechino
Lyman Hall Jenna True / Lucas Furgalack
Lyman Memorial Alyssa Tacchi / Christopher Konow
Maloney Mya Alexandra Rios / Christopher Bischoff
Manchester Sarah Robbins / Peter Godwin
Masuk Olivia Fox / Jeffrey Sadownick
Mercy Astin Donovan
Middletown Danielle Lau / Alexander Pandolfe
Montville Jamie HIll / Daniel Linkinhoker
Morgan Rory Smith / Patrick McAllister
Naugatuck Kaitlyn Barry / John Dean
New Britain Maya Kazmierczak / Michael Robinson
New Canaan Nathalie DeNey / Jack O’Rourke
New Fairfield Katherine Broderick / Eric Burfeind
New London Bianca Timpano / Zavier Veliz
New Milford Maren Harcken / Nevan Swanson
Newington Wiktoria Bis / Matthew Harackiewicz
Newtown Anna Northrop / Matthew Mossbarger
Nonnewaug Jacqueline Borges / Vincent Pistritto
North Branford Cassidy Norton / Joshua Melaccio
North Haven Christina Sanzari / Jesse Morrow
Northwest Catholic Grace Deneen / Christopher McLaughlin
Northwestern Meagan Pulica / Ryan Bertoli
Norwalk Skylar Buswell / Brody O’Brien
Norwich Free Academy Hannah Long / Aidan Karam
Norwich Tech Sheyanne Biltcliffe / Douglas Babbitt
Notre Dame-Fairfield Jasmine Fuller / Matthew Lasky
Notre Dame-West Haven Alexander Hassen
O’Brien Tech Ashley Pavelko / Kyle Burns
Old Lyme Hannah Behringer / David Peck
Old Saybrook Amy Robinson / Patrick Coley
Oxford Jasmine Leung / Nathan Seibert
Parish Hill Emily Burr / Alarik Morris
Plainfield Enxhi Ferraj / Eric Lundgren
Plainville Alicia Gorski / Andrew Rottier
Platt Emily Moore / Ahmad Hamdan
Platt Tech Brooke Pawlak / Noah Ericson
Pomperaug Erin Gibbons / Samuel DePalma
Portland Marisa DiMare / Alex Riccio
Prince Tech Natasha Figueroa / Victor Ortiz
Putnam Cynthia Briere / Tristan Desilets
RHAM Christine Bendzinski / James Daher
Ridgefield Sandra Carpenter / Trevor Hopper
Rockville Katherine Cutting / Daniel Wheeler
Rocky Hill Lillian Morse / James Bondi
Sacred Heart Emily Drewry / Brian Luis
Sacred Heart Academy Sydney Sullivan
Seymour Marissa Esposito / Nicholas Kuzia
Sheehan Mackenzie Mendygral / Justin Lange
Shelton Jessica Wilm / Henry Feroce
Shepaug Valley Clara Wolfe / Nathan Ong
Simsbury Sarah Mattison / Philip Brown
SMSA Michelle Vela / Shawn Lozada
Somers Julianne Folger / Ryan Lynch
South Windsor Katie Zalaski / Patrick Savidge
Southington Sarah Mongillo / Alexander Queen
St. Bernard Brittney Walenta / Anthony Malchiodi
St. Joseph Sabrina Toole / Nicholas Williams
St. Paul Catholic Meredith Maynard / Joshua Dobratz
Stafford Emily Bradway / Jake Kalette
Stamford Jasmine Li / Drevaun Bailey
Staples Verity Abel / Jack Scott
Stonington Emily Cassata / Collin Esquirol
Stratford Rachel Santo / Timothy Paproski
Suffield Melissa McCarthy / Kyle Laviana
Terryville Bailey Doran / Jacob Johnson
Thomaston Allison Snow / Luke McMahon
Tolland Megan Steinhilber / Dallon Asnes
Torrington Sydney Matzko / John McCarthy
Tourtellotte Nicole Dion / Benjamin Brissette
Trinity Catholic Megan Bates / Sean Epp
Trumbull Katherine Foley / Peter Veikos
University Victoria Olakojo / Reed Truax
Valley Regional Phoebe Petrovic / Jake Luster
Vinal Tech Karen Agogliati / Quinn Mitchell
Wamogo Allison Meeker / Steven Kopcho
Waterford Alexandra Moger / Alan Luner
Watertown Sarah Martineau / Robert Ernst
Weaver Krishell McLeod / TBA
West Haven Sierra Santana / Pablo Perez
Westbrook Annie Raunikar / Samuel Grigo
Westhill Claire Howlett / Martin Chobanyan
Weston Jane Wall / Asher Lee-Tyson
Wethersfield Helen Stec / Brendan Stewart
Wheeler Jessica Morgan / Troy Stefanski
Wilbur Cross Shea Connors / Edwin Rodriguez
Wilby Stephanie Cruz-Rincon / Darren Cook
Wilcox Tech Sierra DiFranco / Kenneth Quartuccio
Wilton Sarah Healy / Brett Phillips
Windham Emma Hughes / Greg Bright
Windham Tech Alyssa Pearce / Dwight Worthington
Windsor Mary Nelson / Stefan Keilich
Windsor Locks Rachel Loughran / Brett Sherman
Wolcott Meghan Kelly / Caleb Sisson
Wolcott Tech Jessica LaMere / Chad Winn
Woodland Andrea Piccolo / Jake Boncal
Woodstock Academy Sarah Swenson / John McGinn
Xavier Ryan DeVille
2012-13 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Carolyn Vazquez / Joshua Espinal
Amity Minnie Chen / Benjamin LeVine
Ansonia Tierney Lawlor
Avon Mary-Margaret Stoll / William DiStefano
Bacon Academy Michaela Siver / Matthew McAllister
Berlin Kailene Rampone / Ryan Marquis
Bethel Aiden Ford / Michael Vaghi
Bloomfield Adrian Jones / Jacob Estelle
Bolton Rachel Chambers / Billy Whedon
Branford Abigail A. Raynor / Jaryd I. Hobbs
Bridgeport Central Monsurat Olaosebikan / Michael Quintero
Brien McMahon Natalie Leslie / Ethan Rappaport
Bristol Central Alexandra Peabody / Eric Aldieri
Bristol Eastern Bethany Cucka / Mitchell Lipka
Brookfield Lorraine Piccorelli / Jonathan Leonard
Bulkeley Aurivellise Rodriguez / Anthony Sampson
Bullard Havens Tech Tiana Sheldon / Kemarley Signh
Bunnell Kyla Pataki / Timothy White
Canton MaryGrace Bangs / Salvatore Rubino
Career Magnet Marie Toupou / Edwin Matute-Lopez
Cheney Tech Jacob Thivierge
Cheshire Lindsey Bonitz / Sagar Nakrani
Classical Magnet Lindsay Cadwallader / Lazaren Llakmani
Coginchaug Lauren Trombetta / William Neri
Conard Emily Kuzoian / Theodore Monyak
Coventry Alyssa Keeney / Tyler Noske
Cromwell Sofia Lavrentyeva / Shane Sylvester
Crosby Jorna Sojati / Emiliano Koxha
Danbury Kaitlin Aldridge / Patrick Healey
Daniel Hand Marissa Rossi / Caleb Ewald
Darien Caroline Congdon / Jeffrey Sload
Derby Maryorie Perez / Dillon McMahon
E.O. Smith Shannon Bailey / Nathaniel Picard-Busky
East Catholic Kelly McKenna / Evan Cedrone
East Granby Eileen Dempsey / Noah Fersch
East Hampton Amber Sekoll / Seth Tibus
East Hartford Emily Burr / Matthew Whitesell
East Haven Julianna Maisano / Connor Thornberg
East Lyme Lindsay Schneider / Benjamin Ostrowski
East Windsor Allison Rodrigue / Kevin Briggs
Ellington Alexandra Larew / Andrew Cohen
Ellis Tech Charlene Williams / Agustus Larose
Enfield Rachel Kaliff / Ian Lempitsky
Fairfield Ludlowe Olivia Schneble / Connor Peterson
Fairfield Prep Tim Butala
Fairfield Warde Caroline Keough / Mathieu Larouche
Farmington Tess Brown / Tyler Hoffman
Fermi Olivia Baillargeon / Conor Glettenberg
Fitch Christina Szczesny / Michael Semancik
Foran Alexandra Corsi / Wasim Khan
Gilbert Emily Bass / Corey DeSanti
Glastonbury Jessica Rihm / Thomas Xu
Goodwin Tech Shyleen Ortiz / Matthew Robertson
Granby Memorial Krista Karlson / Michael Noyes
Grasso Tech Catherine Nowakowski / Connor Jackson
Greenwich Rebecca Kural / Blake Niehaus
Griswold Kendall McGrath / Dylan Martel
Guilford Fiona Doolan / James Mackey
Haddam-Killingworth Erin O. Buckley / Peter Brandon
Hale Ray Kristen Wicander / Drew Daniels
Hall Margaret Rowe / Jason Solinsky
Hamden Rachel Ugolik / Eli Bonadies
Hillhouse Nia Ruth / Je’Vaughn Moore
Holy Cross Natalie Moreau / Michael DeCortin
Housatonic Regional Monica Chin / Matt Matsudaira
Hyde Leadership Brandice Neal / Devante Sealy
Immaculate Jena Mazzucco / Aidan Buckley
Joel Barlow Sarah McCain / Cormac Cummiskey
Jonathan Law Julia Maurer / Jack Campbell
Kaynor Tech Candace Pratt / Anthony Luis
Kennedy Keely Bergin / Joseph DeMichele
Killingly Michela Veillette / Dane Grauer
Kolbe Cathedral Lindsay Hodges / Andre Escaleira, Jr
Lauralton Hall Jessica Napolitano
Ledyard Kylie Fustini / Anthony Saccone
Lewis Mills Stephanie Deccy / Kevin Sullivan
Litchfield Kelly Lewis / Henry Kavle
Lyman Hall Lauren Clark / Michael Grego
Lyman Memorial Chelsey Hussey / Devin McCall
Maloney Marianne Sayamath / Paul Petrowski
Manchester Nicole Clemons / Samuel Iacobellis
Masuk Lauren Hurley / Jake Duckworth
Mercy Sheena Landy
Middletown Samantha Gambino / Patrick Michaud
Montville Rachael Orbe / Paul Hanrahan
Morgan Izzy Ragonese / Sal Fiorillo, JR
Naugatuck Sarah Chandler / Ryan Massicotte
New Britain Jessica Duque / Michal Filipkowski
New Canaan Olivia Hompe / Eric Persky
New Fairfield Jennifer Carr / Robert Cheng
New London Tathiana Jean-Baptiste / Brayan Mora
New Milford Krista Pullen / Jaden Williams
Newington Jalen Middlebrooks / Eric Ryan
Newtown Amy Martin / Sean Elliott
Nonnewaug Hayley Strasburger / Daniel Nolte
North Branford Ashley DiStasio / Kyle Saroka
North Haven Emese Kanyo / Matthew Marcarelli
Northwest Catholic Sarah Gillespie / Tyler Stites
Northwestern Mary Traub / Michael Jeffko
Norwalk Mackenzie Gross / Michal Nowicki
Norwich Free Academy Erin Schaeffer / Joseph Paparelli
Norwich Tech Gabrielle Tudisca / Nicholas Backus
Notre Dame-Fairfield Lauren Puskar / Duncan Plumb
Notre Dame-West Haven Dylan McGuinness
O’Brien Tech Raven Bristol / Patrick Coyle
Old Lyme Agatha Forstein / George Logan
Old Saybrook Christine DeAntonis / Derek Arbige
Oxford Dallas Passerine / James Badas
Parish Hill Delaney Stearns / Randall Borruso
Plainfield Ashlyn Hart / Noah Fields
Plainville Meghan Daniels / Domenick D’Onofrio
Platt Maggie Balogh / James Keiler
Platt Tech Kerri Stankye / Kevin Pineda
Pomperaug Megan Paul / Nathan Smith
Portland Alexa Decina / Adam Harris
Prince Tech Nikia Stewart / Miguel Salcedo
Putnam Monica Phongsa / Alec Fontaine
RHAM Katherine Wood / Andrew Breckel
Ridgefield Sarah Guillaume / Connor Findlay
Rockville Kaitlyn Lajoie / Caleb Brownell
Rocky Hill Katelyn Seaver / Joseph Crafa
Sacred Heart Anna Guay / Robert Lockwood
Sacred Heart Academy Danielle McPherson
Seymour Jessica Alves / Michael Conlan
Sheehan Samantha Bartel / Kevin Thompson
Shelton Kristen Grabarz / Joseph Stein
Shepaug Valley Jessica Dumas / Ellery Rourk
Simsbury Laura Yablecki / Kyle Heubner
SMSA Morgan Zieglar / Michael Swahn
Somers Emma Panto / Brendan Coverdill
South Windsor Angie King / Tim Savidge
Southington Molly Potter / Bryan Davis
St. Bernard Grace Kirkpatrick / Ben Whewell
St. Joseph Chloe Dudzinski / Robert Roehrich
St. Paul Catholic Simone Morin / Matt Santovasi
Stafford Amanda Jacobsen / Ryan Gelinas
Stamford Claire Kaptinski / Eric Altamura
Staples Lillian Rappaport / James Frusciante
Stonington Mollie Kam / Zachary Goldberg
Stratford Emily M. Eckel / Zachary M. Schaefer
Suffield Hannah Gardocki / Bumjoon Park
Terryville Jamie Bridge / Daniel Folino
Thomaston Cameron Chaplen / Drew Gagne
Tolland Rebecca Heilman / Garret Tirrell
Torrington Nicole Kozlak / Thomas Jerram
Tourtellotte Brianna Wrubleski / Kevin Poitras
Trinity Catholic Marisa Carpanzano / Nick Bellacicco
Trumbull Gabriella Reggiano / Timothy Johnson
University Liz Doerfler / Laurne Williams
Valley Regional Sarah Hammond / Jonathan Luster
Vinal Tech Amanda Balch / John Harper
Wamogo Emma Williams / Alex Brady
Waterford Megan O’Malley / Elliott Diana
Watertown Victoria Engelhard / Adam Kuegler
Weaver Shanice McKenzie / David Braithwaite
West Haven Carly Brereton / Austin Hansen
Westbrook Caroline Barton / Karim Abdel Jalil
Westhill Megan D’Alessandro / Brian Pollack
Weston Frances Holmes / Tyler Hassett
Wethersfield Kristina Tougas / Bryant Molloy
Wheeler Taylor Mathwich / Jacob Sylvestre
Whitney Tech Mellissa Foster / Hipolito Nunez
Wilbur Cross Isabella Brennan / Sinead Brennan
Wilby Samantha Cassell / Todd Coelho
Wilcox Tech Neysah Caban / Stefan Ankle
Wilton Casey Pearsall / Weston Wilbur
Windham Rachel Coley / Zachary Quamme
Windham Tech Mikaela Worthington / Darick Orange
Windsor Melissa Orzechowski / Nicholas Chapman
Windsor Locks Melissa Pomeroy / Shane Knowles
Wolcott Victoria Russo / Kristopher Pastore
Wolcott Tech Suzannah Kozlak / Luke Pepper
Woodland Ji Ye Park / Ian Chamenko
Woodstock Academy Julia Low / Elijah Martin
Xavier Matthew Pias
2011-12 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Alisan Sartori / Travis Szalay
Academy of the Holy Family Micala Smith
Amity Regional Colby Champagne / Michael Wenke
Ansonia Mary Kraynak / Albert Kwaskiewicz
Avon Emily Arciero / Zachary Cesaro
Bacon Academy Lydia Krause / Paul Esteve
Bassick Shanique Bunsie / Nicholas White
Berlin Brittany Labbadia / William Cavedone
Bethel Madison Duffy / Nicholas Melvin
Bloomfield Sabrina Brown / Nnamdi Ezegbo
Bolton Olivia Muro / Rostyk Datsko
Branford Jennifer Dziura / Eric Kirschner
Brien McMahon Dana Bradley / Christopher Madaffari
Bristol Central Emily Zygiel / Michael Gagnon
Bristol Eastern Verna-Jean Michaud / Brett Akerley
Brookfield Alexandra Willey / David DePoi
Bulkeley Ilva Llakmani / Eduardo Oriol
Bullard Havens Tech Julyanna Saint-Val / Jayson Velez
Bunnell Ana Lucia Carmelo / Joseph Bivona
Canton Kiersten Kronschnabel / Tyler Detorie
Career Magnet Paris Taft / Greg Johnson
Cheney Tech Kathryn Sirois / John Jordan
Cheshire Anna Frenzilli / Brendan Smalec
Classical Magnet Kimone Barton / W. Riley Maynard
Coginchaug Regional Rebecca Weir / Kevin Gawron
Conard Jane Giuffrida / Neal Hambrecht
Coventry Ada Petere / Taylor Vann
Cromwell Emily Hunter / Anthony Morales
Crosby Arnela Dedovic / Sergio Rego
Danbury Allison Murphy / Thomas Moore
Daniel Hand Renata Diotalevi / Agustin Manke
Darien Alice Wang / William DeRocco
Derby Abbey Monaco / Raymond Kreiger
E.O. Smith Cassandra Svelnys / Jesse Lusa
East Catholic Elyssa Schwendy / Jordan Sabin
East Granby Caroline Roohr / Sean Rosenberger
East Hampton Ashley Chasse / William Lambert
East Hartford Erin Walsh / Ankur Patel
East Haven Crystal Mansi / Michael Vessicchio
East Lyme Madeline McDermott / Jeffrey Schumacher
East Windsor Demetria Estrada / William Kehoe
Eli Whitney Tech Yarelis Canales / Israel Chacaltana
Ellington Emily Cohen / Jeffrey Patrick
Enfield Patience Bearse / Ryan Sadosky
Enrico Fermi Kerry Davis / Gregory Zaylor
Fairfield Ludlowe Sarah Nesi / Mark Cerulli
Fairfield Prep. Michael Whelan
Fairfield Warde Angela Walker / Tong Liu
Farmington Karina Marvin / Stephen Zaksewicz
Fitch Renee Harms / Charles Young
Foran Therese Gildea / Thomas Bassine
Gilbert School Briana Brady / Jonathan Marshall
Glastonbury Katrina Hodgkins / Patrick Malloy
Goodwin Tech Kiomarys Toro / Michael Dowling
Granby Memorial Haley Makuch / Dan Clark
Grasso Southeastern Tech Melissa Dolzenchuk / Eduardo Aguilar
Greenwich Abigail Markowitz / Luke Cofer
Griswold Samantha Rentz / Brandon Walsh
Guilford Corinne Sejourne / Theodore Jensen
Haddam-Killingworth High Emma Soneson / Thomas Day
Hamden Taylor Teulings / Peter Cyr
Harvard Ellis Tech Gabrielle Fonteneault / Gunnar Eubanks
Hillhouse Alexis Banks
Holy Cross Mary Malley / Daniel Creem
Housatonic Valley Regional Morgan Riley / RJ Thompson
Hyde Imani Brown / Marcus Little
Immaculate Samantha Brown / Joseph Collins
Joel Barlow Paris McAdam / Jake Lightman
Jonathan Law Karina Escobar / Ryan Clark
Kaynor Tech Dazjavia Williams / Louis LeBlanc
Kennedy Chelsey Batiste / Ryan Dickey
Killingly Jenna Mossey / Kevin Ravenelle
Kolbe Cathedral Jasmin Folch / Juan Torres
Lauralton Hall Nicole Peterson
Ledyard Kelly Nelson / Zachary Ash
Lewis Mills Katelynn Mudgett / Tyler Lyon
Litchfield Eve Mergenthaler / Joeph Wihbey
Lyman Hall Emily Pepe / Alec Lynde
Lyman Memorial Alyson Tacchi / Ben Strenkowski
Maloney Jamie Erdman / Ivan Lukic
Manchester Carly Peruccio / Joshua Valentine
Masuk Monika McCarter / Collin McKernan
Mercy Kelly Murphy
Middletown Amber Drew / Aaron Rosenbloom-Snow
Montville Kimberly Bigelow / Matthew Navetta
Morgan School Kaitlyn Elliot / Nathan Cocoran
Nathan Hale Ray Lydia Walter / Alex Weselcouch
Naugatuck Kaitlin Carter / Nolan Kinne
New Britain Desiree Bumanglag / Kamil Korus
New Canaan Holly Burwick / Dylan Kavookjian
New Fairfield Danielle Doscher / Brian Kavanagh
New London Jessica Fort / Patrick Hanrahan
New Milford Erin Kersten / Fritz Ek IV
Newington Devon Koss / Patrick Makles
Newtown Abbey Doski / Brendan McNamara
Nonnewaug Caitlyn Drakeley / Justin Knoblock
North Branford Shannon Anderson / Ryan Dombrowski
North Haven Kristyn Cullen / Christopher Musco
Northwest Catholic Mary Deneen / Brian Poirier
Northwest Regional Kristin Olson / Philip Smith
Norwalk Victoria Price / Brian Manby
Norwich Free Acadaemy Anna Kudej / Daniel Cardin
Norwich Tech Nicole Gressly / Michael O’Connor
Notre Dame Catholic High Mary Kate Vicenzi / Michael Martinsky
Notre Dame Anthony DeFilippo
O’Brien Tech Leah Barker / Thomas Buckles
Old Lyme Kaitlyn Mueller / Nicholas Bellas
Old Saybrook Alexis Henry / Spencer Arbige
Oxford Caylee Richardson / Joseph Carbonaro
Parish Hill Stephanie Seguin / Andrew Danielson
Plainfield Ashley Dumaine / Ryan Coady
Plainville Katherine Willard / Alexis Rodriguez
Platt Tech Julia Navarro / Michael Waller
Platt Jillian Pascale / Peter Piech
Pomperaug Elizabeth McDonald / Eduard Krutyansky
Portland Sara Bierly / Bryant Tobler
Prince Tech Yaritza Oliveras / Isaac Rios
Putnam Haley Perron / Kevin Bieger
RHAM Emily Ezerins / Kevin Garcia
Ridgefield Melissa Hutchings / Brendan Bossidy
Rockville Jennifer Mears / Christopher Watts
Rocky Hill Megan Ruonavaara / Andrus Maandi
Sacred Heart Academy Caitlin Baker
Sacred Heart Kimberly Grendzinski / Jake Martin
Seymour Kelly Ferris / Dylan Sadick
Sheehan Jennifer Lange / Mathew Mezzei
Shelton Angela Ferro / Stephen Arena
Shepaug Valley Gina DeMeo / Edward Kelly
Simsbury Jessica Werle / Devin Conley
Somers Heather MacLauchlan / Jason Moustafa
South Windsor Rachel Karlins / Brian Finnegan
Southington Laura Wilcox / Kyle Connolly
Sports Medical Sciences Academy Rochelle Forbes / Sean Finnegan
St. Bernard Tara Kowalski / Jeff Merlo
St. Joseph Jessica Jowdy / Christopher Huben
St. Paul Catholic Gianna Sabino / Nolan Villani
Stafford Vivian Ojeda / Charles Cormier
Stamford Madeline Burns / Jayant Rao
Staples Jessica Ambrose / Jon Heil
Stonington Amy Manning / Alex Schroeder
Stratford Amanda Ocasio / Anthony Mastroluca
Suffield Kimberly Mai / Steven Roncaioli
Terryville Elizabeth Haylette / Matthew Volz
Thomaston Sarah Hafele / Kyle Belanger
Tolland Michelle Zimmerman / Mitchell Clough
Torrington Krista Traub / Jesse Rosengrant
Tourtellotte Memorial High Katelyn Tupaj / Brandon Hamilton
Trinity Catholic Mackenzie Griffin / Kevin Epp
Trumbull Krista Veikos / Daniel Bond
University Judith Harris / Kory Mills
University Mikayla Alexander / Wolfgang Gassman
Valley Regional Colleen Gardner / Glenn Holmes
Vinal Tech Brianna Gasior / Steven Hall
Wamogo Regional Kelsey Sudol / Kevin Brown
Warren Harding Jhanelle Martin / Damilola Shogbola
Waterford Kierstyn Smith / Daniel Getty
Watertown Claudia Ghisa / William Crotty
Weaver Kenya Stewart / Terrance Ward
West Haven McKenzie Farquharson / Alex Palmieri
Westbrook Erica Martel / Scott Nicoll
Westhill Allie Souza / Seamus Ronan
Weston Morgan Murray / Cameron Hagen
Wethersfield Laura Davis / John Preysner
Wheeler Ashley Iorio / Trevor Stefanski
Wilbur Cross Annakate Schatz / Joell Contreras
Wilcox Tech Cassondra Acampora / Jose Delgado
William Hall Perri Silverhart / Aidan Coll
Wilton Kaylin Moss / Sean Carroll
Windham Tech Lauren Grenier
Windham Katelynn Person / Timothy Bright
Windsor Locks Ashley Fabi / Michael Wiggin
Windsor Holly Loomer / Michael Bond
Wolcott Tech Megan Hishop / McClure Whiting
Wolcott Danielle Fournier / Nicholas Bernier
Woodland Regional Ashley Riley / Adam Baz
Woodstock Academy Jane Sconzo / Mmichael Delpapa
Xavier David Pugliese
2010-11 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Jacqueline Coraizaca / Michael Shannon
Amity Regional Katelyn Wong / Zezhong Ze
Ansonia Courtney Egan / Zachary Rivers
Avon Rachel Gladstone / Daniel Wendler
Bacon Academy Katherine Mahoney / Michael Lindsey
Bassick Marwane Agrignan
Berlin Elizabeth Long / Zachary Giaccone
Bethel Nicola Gallagher / Christopher Valenti
Bloomfield Danielle Wellington / Tejash Parekh
Bolton Kathryn Guiffr / Nathan Bodner
Branford Paige Simmons / Brendan Shea
Bridgeport Central Danielle Furtak / Ralph White
Brien McMahon Meghan Raymond / Alexandros Petridis
Bristol Central Andrea DiVenere / Connor Kelley
Bristol Eastern Abbey Lorenzetti / Michael Pasqualicchio
Brookfield Emily Leonard / Matthew Goodrich
Bulkeley Annabell Moquette / Alan Cardona
Bullard Havens Tech Luisa Encamacion / Sean Shaw
Bunnell Laura Collins / Kevin Champagne
Canton Deanna Nappi / Michael Pepin
Capital Prep Kim Tran / Derrick Sarfo-Darko
Career Magnet Ashley Raymond / Brendyn Benson
Cheney Tech Maya Kelly / Dan Lima
Cheshire Wendy Fang / Brandan Pier
Classical Magnet Cameah Wood / Kewan Harrison
Coginchaug Regional Lora Manley / Thomas Ryan
Conard Aubrey Waggoner / Luke Perron
Coventry Josephine LoRicco / Shane Wilson
Cromwell Heather Ingraham / Daniel Smith
Crosby Alba Hoxha / Bhavin Gupta
Danbury Allie Bukowski / Samuel Tung
Daniel Hand Meghan Lynch / James Florentine
Darien Charlotte Schaffer / Christopher Weihs
Derby Irini Agaraj / Jonathan Haydu
E.O. Smith Sarah Perkins / Chad Vincente
East Catholic Stephanie Ternullo / Henry Downes
East Granby Kaydence Kawa / Tyler Clark
East Hampton Hannah Blondin / Austin Shumbo
East Hartford Lisa Murawski / Patrick Shea
East Haven Brittany Douglas / Andrew Schneer
East Lyme Shanelle D’Alessio / Christopher Kohanski
East Windsor Marisa Prior / Nicholas Parker
Eli Whitney Tech Lillian Flowers / Ben Gyuko
Ellington Emily Baker / Nicholas Larew
Enfield Catherine Oliver / Kevin Nelson
Enrico Fermi Faye Koenigsmark / Kevin Broems
Fairfield Ludlowe Hayley Lynch / Taylor Peterson
Fairfield Prep. Matt D’Ambrisi
Fairfield Warde Alison Kirsch / David O’Hara
Farmington Stephanie Winslow / Kevin Michalak
Fitch Taylor Noel / Jack Tompkins
Foran Cristina LaPenna / Maatthew Haselkamp
Gilbert School Mallory Rotondo / Ethan Parsons
Glastonbury Kara Googins / Addison Briody
Goodwin Tech Mahlon Robertson
Granby Memorial Desiree Piette / Robert Dei Dolori
Grasso Southeastern Tech Brittany Murray / Bryne Ewan
Greenwich Madeline More / David Josephson
Griswold Nina Wojtkiewicz / Connor Frizzell
Guilford Valerie Williams / Jesse Iassogna
Haddam-Killingworth High Ashley Scully / Clayton Roundtree
Hamden Gabriella Benitez / Patrick Cyr
Hartford Public Jetzanette Delgado / Richard Torres
Harvard Ellis Tech Sarah Brodeur / Ryan Eck
Hillhouse Jenna Wilborne / Joel Clarke
Holy Cross Olivia Pelletier / Sam Verzino
Housatonic Valley Regional Danielle Kearns / Reilly Lynch
Hyde Leadership Shaunea Green
Immaculate Makela Stankey / Gregory Wax
Joel Barlow Renee Wasko / Harrison Wheeler
Jonathan Law Meaghan Abbott / Andrew Fowler
Kaynor Tech Yolangely Collado / Chanoy Rhule
Kennedy Christine O’Donnell / Klint Bejleri
Killingly Katelyn Morrissette / Matthew Mullen
Kolbe Cathedral Cherelle Moore / Christopher Lopez
Lauralton Hall Danielle Sekerak
Ledyard Naomi Hutchins / Basil Polsonetti
Lewis Mills Patrice Hall / Chris Long
Litchfield Olivia Hayward / William Austin
Lyman Hall Rebecca Furgalack / Allen Copas
Lyman Memorial Rebecca Runkle / Michael Roy
Maloney Shemira Pennyman / Zachary Milslagle
Manchester Chelsey Watson / Brian Hughes
Masuk Kathleen Snajder / Tim Allen
Mercy Elizabeth Saia
Middletown Kelsey Diemand / Dilovan Serindag
Montville Chelsea McDermott / Thomas Todd
Morgan School Sara Boudreau / Guillaume Bastian
Nathan Hale Ray Kayla Rutland / Gerald Smith
Naugatuck Melissa Labonte / Kevin McMullen
New Britain Heather O’Bright / Kian Downes
New Canaan Kimberly Glerum / Brant Hoffman
New Fairfield Erin Leo / Chris Cheng
New London Chloe Ware / Zach Peterson
New Milford Erin Shannon / Steve Cronin
Newington Abby Barnicle / Matthew Fonseca
Newtown Katherin Canavan / Josh Engler
Nonnewaug Jackie Nicolas / Tyler Tilbe
North Branford Margaret Sullivan / Michael Reilly
North Haven Alicia Criscuolo / Istvan Kanyo
Northwest Catholic Brynn Stoecklin / Michael Laffin
Northwest Regional Catherine Beaudoin / Mitchell Renfrew
Norwalk Lorena Sferlazza / Michael Corasaniti
Norwich Free Acadaemy Alexandra Hain / Stephan Piotrkowski
Norwich Tech Bryan Wynn
Notre Dame Catholic High Brittany Perez / Benjamin Cohen
Notre Dame Matthew Merola
O’Brien Tech Shelby Betts / John Sinnorai
Old Lyme Elizabeth Bagdorf / Justin Zabilansky
Old Saybrook Caroline Bruno / Shane Olsen
Oxford Kathleen Mifflin / Anthony Rezoni
Parish Hill Kelly Labanara / Lincoln Sprague
Plainfield Kelsey Vallee / Keith Lundgren
Plainville Brittany Rogan / Andrew Daniels
Platt Tech Sara Taylor / Juan Pinto
Platt Tina Dutra / Joseph Quilty
Pomperaug Katlyn Nadler / Colin McCrory
Portland Kelly Coleman / Stanford Law
Prince Tech Emily Lugo / Alex Nieves
Putnam Erin Konicki / Austin Dodd
RHAM Audra Ayotte / Ryan Cummings
Ridgefield Jenna McClane / William Dowling
Rockville Melissa McCann / Ian Macdonald
Rocky Hill Carolyn Dobmeier / Nicholas DeNardo
Sacred Heart Academy Clare Kane
Sacred Heart Deanna Rosa / Peter DeGennaro
Seymour Kimberly Ferris / Bhupinder Singh
Sheehan Sarah LaPlante / Jeffrey DeVince
Shelton Kelli Freer / Daniel Guerrera
Shepaug Valley Alexis Lopriore / Matthew Griffin
Simsbury Elizabeth Galici / Joshua Helmkamp
Somers Georgia Burke / Daniel O’Grady
South Windsor Kelly Pantason / Greg Pendergast
Southington Kristy Solomon / Kevin Twerago
Sports Medical Sciences Academy Avik Blaise Costa
St. Bernard Erin Amarello / Brendon St. Jean
St. Joseph Taylor Whiting / Lancelot Hunt
St. Paul Catholic Faith Martin / Ryan Peloquin
Stafford Julie Dillon / Thomas Szymanski
Stamford Morgan Gulliver / Michael Altamura
Staples Ingrid Johnson / Matt Yeager
Stonington Lia Vann / Jake Berko
Stratford Jessica Barragan / Tadhg Hannon
Suffield Sarah Wilson / Eric Lenser
Terryville Erica Stokes / Dominic Folino
Thomaston Hannah Martin / John Alrik Olsen
Tolland Olivia Hodina / Jesse Aldin
Torrington Sarah Royals / Matthew Rosengrant
Tourtellotte Memorial High Stefanie Faucher / Ryan King
Trinity Catholic Shilpa Kolli / Scott Szemenyei
Trumbull Morgan Pekera / Andrew Pierson
University Shamiah McDonald / Storm Butler
Valley Regional Amelia Haney / Ryan Wichtowski
Vinal Tech Rachel Basso / Jon Holmes
Wamogo Regional Mikhaila Marecki / Justin Binkowski
Warren Harding Patrice Thompson / Ariam Rivera
Waterford Emily Diana / Richard Purdy
Watertown Alyssa Brown / Thomas Woerner
Weaver Ruthcecelia Whitworth / Michael Madden
West Haven Shannon Connor / Michael Binkowski
Westbrook Jamie Abraham / Alexander Lawton
Westhill Erin Downey / Zach Krowitz
Weston Christina Welsh / Joseph D’Amato
Wethersfield Alisa Magennis / Daniel Massaro
Wheeler Ciara Haines / Dylan Rapoport
Wilbur Cross Catalina Gatica-Brennan / Jordy Padilla
Wilby Gemma Acheampong / Quinton Pittman
Wilcox Tech Samantha Roccapriore / Orlando Valentin, Jr.
William Hall Elena Jay / Jeffrey Lipsman
Wilton Brynn Hansson / Ned Hemmerle
Windham Tech Lianne Gosselin
Windham Alison Risley / David Hughes
Windsor Locks Emily Hoynoski / Jordan Parley
Windsor Abriana Tasillo / Spencer Keilich
Wolcott Tech Nicole Dell’Agnese / Matthew LeClair
Wolcott Tamara Bystrak / Dominic Gambino
Woodland Regional Jessica Patrizi / Michael Krakowski
Woodstock Academy Shannon Papuga / Blake Willis
Xavier Michael Thompson
2009-10 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Nathaly Grajales / Tyler Coelho
Academy of the Holy Family Jessica Giunta
Amity Regional Sara Sampoli / Max Zaniewski
Ansonia Jeanne Whalen / Nicholas O’Connor
Avon Kristen Volinski / Aaron Leopold
Bacon Academy Alexandra Catarino / David Mahoney
Berlin Kaitlyn Bovee / Daniel Hackett
Bethel Morgan Bartz / Peter Gallagher
Bloomfield Christina Headley / Jahquille Hendricks
Bolton Alison Caless / John Dayton
Branford Kelsey Doyle / Taylor Sullivan
Bridgeport Central Pauline Santos / Mathew Monteiro
Brien McMahon Laura Knox / Nicholas Cafero
Bristol Central Alexandra Zygiel / Matthew Maynard
Bristol Eastern Alyssa Boutin / Dan Marquis
Brookfield Rose Willey / Michael Becker
Bulkeley Floridona Lamnica / Tyrell Ranger
Bunnell Julian Tranquillo / James Benson
Canton Sarah Getz / Michael LeDuc
Career Magnet Najeia Mention / Sheldon Poole
Cheney Tech Kendall Segar / Benjamin Willis
Cheshire Danielle Benson / Sanjay Raha
Classical Magnet Atayla Odems / Chavon Campbell
Coginchaug Regional Danielle Charette / Andrew Gucwa
Conard Sophia Harrington / Daniel Francouer
Coventry Brittney Pietro / Adam Polinski
Cromwell Sara Boswell / David Grande
Crosby Kimete Kodra / Isaac White
Danbury Melissa Michaelis / Charles Constanzo
Daniel Hand Emily Jablonski / Timothy Forrest
Darien Stephanie Ko / Brandon Wong
Derby Vi Phan / Ryan Skelly
E.O. Smith Rachel Stewart / Christian Pelletier
East Catholic Ealish Cassidy / Michael Hannigan-Penda
East Granby Kristin Watterlond / Kenneth Sales
East Hampton Elizabeth Plummer / Joshua Gustine
East Hartford Jessica Glover / Joshua Frey
East Haven Tina Tran / Albert DeCaprio
East Lyme Brianne Mirecki / Brendan McDermott
East Windsor Kelsey Mocadlo / Lance orman
Eli Whitney Tech Nelly Ann Rios / Brian Auino
Ellington Mallory Honda / Gary Feldman, Jr.
Enfield Lauren McMurray / Casey Wells
Enrico Fermi Ashley Orifice / Andrew Silva
Fairfield Ludlowe Megan Reilly / Luke Carter
Fairfield Prep. Maxwell Freccia
Fairfield Warde Molly Kontyko / Phillip Coletti
Farmington Jennifer Marvin / Yagank Sunny Sikka
Fitch Kylie Martinod / Thomas Rowland
Foran Hannah Weissauer / Evan Rule
Gilbert School Jessica Stenman / Nicholas Berger
Glastonbury Shannon Usher / Joseph Ghergurovich
Goodwin Tech David Ratz
Granby Memorial Sarah Endorf / Ryan Mannix
Grasso Southeastern Tech Victoria Herdman / Jacob Wilson
Greenwich Elizabeth Niehaus / William Newberry
Griswold Taylor McGrath / Nick Emard
Guilford Lauren Villano / Leon Zhang
Haddam-Killingworth High Jessica Moore / Verun Ravishanker
Hamden Nancy Presnick / Nick Saba
Hartford Public Monique Mason / Justin Williams
Harvard Ellis Tech Jessica Duchesney / Brett Chmura
Hillhouse Khamille Turnage / Julian Pearsall
Holy Cross Sharon Longo / John Pham
Housatonic Valley Regional Liz Greco / Nick Dignacco
Hyde Leadership Jacqueline Gonzalez / Deshawn Murphy
Immaculate Katherine Collins / Conor Benfield
Joel Barlow Alexandra Cammarota / Zachary Frank
Jonathan Law Grace Glennon / Brett Doran
Kaynor Tech Vanessa Stanislawski / Connor Maloney
Kennedy Brianna Losty / Michael DaSilva
Killingly Kaitlyn Desjardin / Adrew Bertorelli
Kolbe Cathedral Malaysia Jimenez / Matthew Nunemacher
Lauralton Hall Emily Ruggeri
Ledyard Katelyn Cusmano / Taylor Gunnels
Lewis Mills Emily Bohmer / Philip Lubik
Litchfield Stacey Raap / Andrew Luzzi
Lyman Hall Alison Bush / Joseph Bonito
Lyman Memorial Christine Wengloski / Casey McCall
Maloney Kelsey Gordon / Tevor Covey
Manchester Jennifer Graves / Nathaniel AuYeung
Masuk Kristen Manuzzi / Derek Chhiv
Mercy Jessica Nielsen
Middletown Cassandra Martin / Issac Flores-Huerta
Montville Cailin McAdams / John Paul Morales, Jr.
Morgan School Andrea Lee / Michael Gosselin
Nathan Hale Ray Kaitlyn Hays / Cody Lorentson
Naugatuck Rebeka Mitchell / Zack Dreher
New Britain Carina Saverino / Martin Pomykala
New Canaan Lauren Belak / Todd Bratches
New Fairfield Megan Cammarota / Matthew Anderson
New London Rachel Gavin / Carlos Lozada
New Milford Elizabeth Lamb / Derek Vill
Newington Margaret Reiss / Robert Esposito III
Newtown Kate Bowen / Kyle O’Connor
Nonnewaug Dana Anderson / Ivan Krayniy
North Branford Sara Robertson / Dwight Boatman
North Haven Shabnam Elahi / Matthew Kortsep
Northwest Catholic Mary Frailey / Ryan Thompson
Northwest Regional Katharine Hinman / Ryan Collins
Norwalk Olga Sidiropoulos / Andrew Krasnavage
Norwich Free Acadaemy Cassondra Hunter / Michael Lorinsky
Norwich Tech Kelly O’Hara / Nick Marien
Notre Dame Catholic High Eleni Stefanatos / Denis Whalen
Notre Dame Trevor Madore
O’Brien Tech Samantha Bomba / Michael Pelaccia
Old Lyme Sarah Peck / Austin Hack
Old Saybrook Samantha Cummins / Daniel Burke
Oxford Chelsea Payne / Daniel Spicer
Parish Hill Darcy Rose / Peter Rodriguez
Plainfield Kimberly Reindl / Nathan Martin
Plainville Alyssa Martino / Alexander Salazar
Platt Tech Ashley Volkens / Bruno Chima
Platt Amanda Rivers / Manny Rivera
Pomperaug Cassandra Foy / Matthew McDonald
Portland Christie Scheer / Keenan Kelley
Prince Tech Lisa Leggett / Jerome Mariano
Putnam Amanda Masztal / Peter Sabourin
RHAM Tessa Smolinski / Eric Anderson
Ridgefield Kelly O’Rourke / Duncan Morrisey
Rockville Allison Burg / Erik Pottinger
Rocky Hill Manuela Silvestre / Michael Mancini
Sacred Heart Academy Julie Hendrickson
Sacred Heart Lauren Solernou / Henry Sahn
Seymour Julie Pattyson / Keith Syrett
Sheehan Elizabeth Kadow / Brett Biestek
Shelton Megan Carroll / Daniel St. George
Shepaug Valley Christina Dumas / Samian Roy
Simsbury Jessica Soja / Scott Blumenthal
Somers Camille Thomas / John Vesce
South Windsor Ariel Hovland / Brian Moran
Southington Erin Rosenberger / Michael Dolan
Sports Medical Sciences Academy Tiffany Padilla / Anthony Rivera
St. Bernard Catherine Brown / Kevin Boyd
St. Joseph Jessica Schloth / Brendan Negent
St. Paul Catholic Jordyn Rombola / Devon Banks
Stafford Alexandra Byrne / Adam Pallanck
Stamford Stephanie Hom / Michael Ordway
Staples Taylor Ross / Jack Hennessy
Stonington Kelly Grills / Kevin Duignan
Stratford Jill Newall / Anthony Russo
Suffield Soo Kim / Peter Armata
Terryville Meaghan Skidmore / Jonathan Draper
Thomaston Elizabeth Eberhardt / Gabriel Olsen
Tolland Erin Sullivan / Scott Tardif
Torrington Meghan Monroy / Joshua Emmett
Tourtellotte Memorial High Paige Biron / John Brown
Trinity Catholic Amanda Vakos / Richard Calo
Trumbull Diana Thompson / Christopher Romano
Valley Regional Madeleine Black / Dominic Melillo
Vinal Tech Lauren Bradley / Carl Monarca
Wamogo Regional Morgan Grambo
Warren Harding Courtney Clarke / Armando Lopez
Waterford Mattie Brett / Jonathan Conderino
Watertown Trisha Kowalski / Robert Zaborowski
West Haven Monica Yanez / Ryan Smith
Westbrook Brittany Moore / Jordan Bean
Westhill Karen Roones / Andrew Masi
Weston Jessica Welsh / Dennis Levene
Wethersfield Bridget Cloonan / Alexander Tougas
Wheeler Rebecca D’Angelo / Kevin Noonan
Wilbur Cross Georgia Wetmore / Mustaqiim Plair
Wilcox Tech Fatima Streeter / Mitchell Cardillo
William Hall Sarah Doelger / Brian Lebow
Wilton Celeste Hoelzl / Jackson Wilbur
Windham Tech Amy Huhn / Nicholas Lasch
Windham Hayley Dunnack / Kevin Wikholm
Windsor Locks Allison Pepin / Mark Lindberg
Windsor Leigh-Ann Jaggon / Hung Do
Wolcott Tech Lily Dy / Thomas Nothick
Wolcott Farrah Saleh / Christopher Bendtsen
Woodland Regional Sarah Melville / Daniel Park
Woodstock Academy Emily Swenson / Cody Semmelrock
Xavier Tucker Landy
2008-09 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Maryoly Paulino / William Ely
Academy of the Holy Family Ashley Wendorf
Amity Regional Avery Silverstein / Adam Trofa
Ansonia Megan Jones / Ronald Bilodeau, Jr.
Avon Jillian Strassner / Alec Freling
Bacon Academy Brooke Bailey / Gary Clauss
Bassick Tommy Pham
Berlin Courtney Bovee / Justin Roncaioli
Bethel Ellen Xie / Jeffrey Thode
Bloomfield Desiree Wimberly / Presley Stewart
Bolton Samantha Mainville / Justin Baker
Branford Victoria Redding / Scott Berges
Bridgeport Central Nikkita Gittens / Albert Wright
Brien McMahon Kelsey Maloney / Dillon Roberts
Bristol Central Lacey Furey / Ethan Talbot
Bristol Eastern Molly Hintz / Gregory Chase
Brookfield Mary Kloeblen / Paul Malek
Bulkeley Chastity Flores / Ariel Agron
Bunnell Kimberly McCabe / Robert Vogel
Canton Frances Klimczak / Dylan Petruskevicius
Capital Prep Nicole Stokes / Trae Alston-Swan
Career Magnet Maritza Rosmond / Kyle Craven
Cheney Tech Missy Leggo / Derek Lattouse
Cheshire Irene Kalbian / Varun Roy
Classical Magnet Tina Thomas / Denis McMahon
Coginchaug Regional Hannah Bober / Matthew Johnson
Conard Sarah Steinle / Bryan Marsh
Coventry Susan lake / Nathan Hitchcock
Cromwell Stephanie Ingraham / Vincent Iozzo
Crosby Teri Alessio / Thomas McKenna
Danbury Jessica Berry / Robert Guider
Daniel Hand Shannon Noonan / Mike Callaghan
Darien Carnelia Vernon / Matthew Wheelock
Derby Stephanie Gavilanes / Timothy Geer
E.O. Smith Sarah Hoyle / James Rogers
East Catholic Alison Ogorzalek / Brendin Beaulieu-Jones
East Granby Alexis Korte
East Hampton Brooke Pitcher / Nicholas Vasquenza
East Hartford Jenna Allison / Thomas Brinley
East Haven Taylor Doughty / Steven Kapinos
East Lyme Emily Newton / Joseph Wawrzynski
East Windsor Elizabeth Hoang / Jordan Reaves
Eli Whitney Tech Jacqueline Galloway / Luis Cortes
Ellington Kelly McPartland / Adam Sawamura
Enfield Meghan Green / Jeremy Bui
Enrico Fermi Jessica Carvajal / Jeffrey Pruden
Fairfield Ludlowe Maria Benjamin / Dan Goldowsky
Fairfield Prep. Brad Kontra
Fairfield Warde Leah Temes / Clvin Baldwin
Farmington Jessica Cooper / Tyler Peterhansel
Fitch Jaya Batra / Kevin Carlow
Foran Gina Massari / Joseph Tylutki
Gilbert School Rachel Skaret / Eric Parsons
Glastonbury Kristen Malloy / Erich Pfeffer
Goodwin Tech Hector Gonzalez
Granby Memorial Lisa Wetzek / Christian O’Neill
Grasso Southeastern Tech Deidre Herdman / Jonathan Perry
Greenwich Sophie Vos / Brian Plancher
Griswold Kelsey Wilcox / Tyler Frizzell
Guilford Katherine Crabtree / John Landock
Haddam-Killingworth High Colleen Phelan / Nick Stanford
Hamden Stefanie Schaefer / Matt Spilka
Hartford Public Erica Hall / Mathew Noble
Harvard Ellis Tech Brittany rayman / Zachary Ezzell
Hillhouse Ashley McWilliams / Leo James
Holy Cross Ashley Steinfeld / Ian Mangione
Housatonic Valley Regional Autum Kelly / Peter O’Reilly
Hyde Leadership Victoria Pagan / Ash’Shaun Boston
Immaculate Alysha Thomas / Antoine Kaeslin
Joel Barlow Taryn Colonnese / Paul Carleton
Jonathan Law Amy Jiravisitcul / Marc Shackett
Kaynor Tech Ana DeAguiar / Matthew Luis
Kennedy Brooke Devito / Noel Cruz
Killingly Kelly Allan / Randy Ortiz, Jr.
Kolbe Cathedral Ashley Prim / Isioma Nnodum
Lauralton Hall Caroline O’Connor
Ledyard Joana Sun / Samuel Saccomano
Lewis Mills Alyssa Desmarais / Pat Abate
Litchfield Kathleen Lavoie / Michal Dichter
Lyman Hall Sara Woznicki / William Abildgaard, Jr.
Lyman Memorial Katherine Fitton / Gabriel Paun
Maloney Melissa Ascher / Alexander Mastriano
Manchester Mary Bugbee / Jacob DeValve
Masuk Monica Herzog / Christopher Diehl
Mercy Jessica Oidtman
Middletown Claire Dunn / Kevin Sinagra
Montville Jessica Bennett / Patrick McNamara
Morgan School Paige Bogucki / R. Alex Mansfield
Nathan Hale Ray Theresa Govert / Timothy Miett
Naugatuck Alana Wesche / Greg Rice
New Britain Sarah Sideranko / Adam Filipkowski
New Canaan Laura Valk / Chris Millistis
New Fairfield Molly Shapiro / Andrew Fiamengo
New London Crystal Garcia / Gerald Luter
New Milford Liza Maizel / Jeff Sturm
Newington Sandra Tokic / Nolan Austin
Newtown Jordyn Good / Christian Beitel
Nonnewaug Lauren Vagnini / Matthew Vaghi
North Branford Nicole Bouchard / Robert Mercier
North Haven Min Young Song / Geoffrey Brown
Northwest Catholic Kylie Steadman / John Whiting
Northwest Regional Katherine Woods / John Traub
Norwalk Michelle Scatamacchia / Michael Andino
Norwich Free Acadaemy Caroline Blanchard / Joseph Berglund
Norwich Tech Shea-Lauren Ryan / Andrew Liebal
Notre Dame Catholic High Vicky Yiannoulis / Greg DeSantis
Notre Dame Andrew Margius
O’Brien Tech Rebecca Schneider / Luis Davila
Old Lyme Stella Deng / Stephen Burke
Old Saybrook Christine Marshall / Christopher Covey
Parish Hill Colby Lowe
Plainfield Alexa Lehto / Kyle Lundgren
Plainville Rebecca Reeve / Zachary Harper
Platt Tech Nancy Roman / Nick Cowell
Platt Chelsea Garlock / Matt Rahman
Pomperaug Leah Haxhi / Will Flynn
Portland Brenna McKinley
Prince Tech Brittany Smith-Santiago / Harris Kuljancic
Putnam Anna Zaytsev / Brian Gardner
RHAM Kirsten Salline / Ryan Popper
Ridgefield Kristin Anda / Michael Ignatowich
Rockville Elaina Donofrio / Nicholas Ferruolo
Rocky Hill Kelly Miskunas / Andrew Duarte
Sacred Heart Academy Taylor McGuinness
Sacred Heart Sarah Martin / Ryan Curtin
Seymour Colleen Garman / Joseph Kassay
Sheehan Emily Doll / Alexander Thompson
Shelton Georgia Feroce / Nicholas Georgalas
Shepaug Valley Riley Brigham / Jay McGorty
Simsbury Madeline Carignan / Grant Zyskowski
Somers Lauryn Falcone / Nathan Fisher
South Windsor Sarah George / Raghu Vaidyanathan
Southington Molly Welch / Justin Solomon
Sports Medical Sciences Academy Kayla Nieves / Michael Carlson
St. Bernard Emma Sternlof / Joseph Massad
St. Joseph Christine DellaVecchia / John Shannon
St. Paul Catholic Melissa Skoryk / Michaell Chase
Stafford Emma Broadhurst / Matthew Szymanski
Stamford Lyudmyla Gorbach / Michael Tiscia
Staples Ariel Steinglass / Dan Fishman
Stonington Mallory Huard / Nathan Bradbury
Stratford Marissa Barstow / Eric Eyerman
Suffield Holly Chamberlain / Joseph Rigby
Terryville Alivia Rhault / Michael Dorosh
Thomaston Elizabeth Mendola / Connor Hackert
Tolland Juliana Brown / Connor O’Neill
Torrington Brooke Johnson / Kevin Redmond
Tourtellotte Memorial High Genna Petre / Andrew Faucher
Trinity Catholic Keelin Walsh / John Doherty
Trumbull Christine Larson / Alexander Rich
University Sheznarda Flores / Joseph Molleur
Valley Regional Dana Callahan / Sam Haney
Vinal Tech Victoria Trowbridge / Kyle Gilmore
Wamogo Regional Margaret Holmes / Nicholas Cook
Warren Harding Katrina Williams / Kevin Garcia
Waterford Julia Yue / Erik Swanson
Watertown Brooke Duffany / Jeffrey Barna
Weaver Angela Dunham / Shane Earlington
West Haven Taylor Norton / Chris Norton
Westbrook Julie Labbadia / Jason Cane
Westhill Kathryn Outlaw / Andrew Erskine
Weston Julie Silver / Maxwell Sloan
Wethersfield Catherine Hallisey / Logan Singerman
Wheeler Catherine Lewis / Glenn Sidle
Wilbur Cross Shannon Palmer / Naveed Khoshnood
Wilby Ashley Alimond / Kevin Kelly
Wilcox Tech Franshelyz Agosto / Rinaldo Izzo
William Hall Koreen Shoham / Harry Mullen
Wilton Kyra Hansson / Joseph LaSala
Windham Tech Brittany Burke / Dakota Michaud
Windham Celia Poirier / Duncan Freake
Windsor Locks Jennifer DeLisle / Andrew Yellen
Windsor Kelly Powers / Timmy Nguyen
Wolcott Tech Samantha Amoroso / Aaron Montgomery
Wolcott Cherie Boucher / Brian Stankus
Woodland Regional Kelley Moller / John Merriman
Woodstock Academy Keri Hustus / Chris McGinn
Xavier James Remigino
2007-08 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Arleny Paullino / Matthew Lorkiewicz
Academy of the Holy Family Jessica Malboeuf
Amity Regional Catherine Evans / Joseph Greenspun
Ansonia Allison Phipps / Thomas Pitney
Avon Hannah Kennedy / Tyler Donahue
Bacon Academy Stephanie Karavolis / Michael Guarino
Bassick Claude Germain
Berlin Jaime Rasmussen / Matthew DelConte
Bethel Lauren Valenti / Nicky Neves
Bloomfield Taylor Ford
Bolton Alyssa Peracchio / Kyle Borton
Branford Chelsea Sheehan / Matthew Casey
Bridgeport Central Adaobi Ogbenta / Ernest Turner
Brien McMahon Lauren Madaffari / Paul Hammer
Bristol Central Kathryn Wiemert / Alexander Romano
Bristol Eastern Amy Oliver / Christopher Palmero
Brookfield B rittany DePoi / Mike Marston
Bulkeley Evebonee Acosta / Rae Haynes
Bunnell Lindsay Lanteri / Edward Grom
Canton Sylvia Doyle / Nick DelVecchio
Career Magnet Ilicia Mathis / Raymond Askew
Cheney Tech Renee Gompper / Christopher Roggi
Cheshire Cathleen Augusto / Lawrence Guarnieri
Classical Magnet Tiffany Otto
Coginchaug Regional Deven Comen / Zachary Robets
Conard Erin McChristian / Lukas Autenried
Coventry Jamie Kohn / Ashley Curtis
Cromwell Katie McMahon / Andrew Sweeney
Crosby Ashley Watts / Ashish Walia
Danbury Kimberly Ashayeri / Willie Ahearn
Daniel Hand Katherine Loftus / Derek Fish
Darien Kimberly Carey / Jeffrey Westcott
Derby Sarah Timpko / Stephen Poppa
E.O. Smith Grace Lu / Kenneth Dautrich
East Catholic Ashley Apel / Arragon Peerrone
East Granby Monica Miramontes / Matthew Ryan
East Hampton Hollin Abraham / Tyler Woleger
East Hartford Rose Ashner / Michael Kurker
East Haven Gabriele Pane / Matthew Kellas
East Lyme Leslie Kirschblum / Michael Swenson
East Windsor Chelsee Parker / Michael Mocadlo
Eli Whitney Tech Jennifer Rodriguez / Eric Floyd
Ellington Amanda Sullivan / Lucas Smith-Horn
Enfield Holly Korona / Patrick Carey
Enrico Fermi Chelsea Aiken / Andrew Martin
Fairfield Ludlowe Anna Mullen / Alex Goldowsky
Fairfield Prep. John Cunningham
Fairfield Warde Rebecca Solnit / Nate Swedberg
Faith Academy/Faith Prep. Nicole Harris
Farmington Sarah Rosati / Erik Santoro
Fitch Annie Rowland / Benjamin Estep
Foran Rachel Liontas / Ethan Ritz
Gilbert School Courtney Kane / Jordan Smith
Glastonbury Christine Vogel / Donn Cabral
Goodwin Tech Amy Sinkiewicz / Shaun Koch
Granby Memorial Kirsten Almagro / Michael Durej
Grasso Southeastern Tech Emily Borden / Christopher Campbell
Greenwich Stephanie Bucklin / James Amen
Griswold Ashley Lagace / Tyler Banks
Guilford Leah Staschke / Nicholas Sondej
Haddam-Killingworth High Edie Hanson / Dan Wendt
Hamden Courtney Dinnan / Aaron Cubellis
Hartford Public Kayla Johnson / Carlos Miranda
Harvard Ellis Tech Christy LaRochelle / Tyler Harriot
Hillhouse Ann Marie Clark / Paul Corona
Holy Cross Sarah Herlihy / Matt Goulet
Housatonic Valley Regional Stephanie Kearns / Jesse DeBoer
Hyde Leadership Rita Sono
Immaculate Elizabeth Hartmann / James Nevin
Joel Barlow Jennie Mazzucco / Bradley Harder
Jonathan Law Mary Fowler / Brian Roach
Kaynor Tech Natalie Kight / Vincent Perugini
Kennedy Urania Michael / Joseph DaSilva
Killingly Georgia Williamson / Trevor Rzucidlo
Kolbe Cathedral Gladys Hudson / Mario Izaguirre
Lauralton Hall Kate Doyle
Ledyard Kaileigh Browne / Andrew Esposito
Lewis Mills Rachel Considine / Chris Po9wers
Litchfield Elizabeth Binstadt / Kyle Courtney
Lyman Hall Louanne Woznicki / Tim Fekete
Lyman Memorial Kailee Grasso / Tim Godaire
Maloney Emily Heath / Peter Mills
Manchester Alissa Watson / James Anderson
Masuk Jessica Gouviea / Daniel Manuzzi
Mercy Gabriella Wilson
Middletown Katie Ahlers / Alexander Drew
Montville Kaitlyn Johnson / Keith Bennett
Morgan School Emily Goettsche / Adam Taylor
Nathan Hale Ray Chelsea Roy / Jordan Humble
Naugatuck Britteny McMullen / Michael Carson
New Britain Chantaul Smith / Anthony Fazio
New Canaan Katherine Hogan / Michael O’Leary
New Fairfield Jessica Plate / Scott Andreozzi
New London Ashley Welch / Allan Chaney
New Milford Mehgan Johnson / Mike Bellagamba
Newington Laura Dunn / Eric Womer
Newtown Elise DeRoo / Brendan Martin
Nonnewaug Kyra Jasensky / Matthew Carlone
North Branford Samantha Flanagan / Corey Dwyer
North Haven Morgan Dwyer / Michael Capozziello
Northwest Catholic Taylor Knortz / Adam Mortillaro
Northwest Regional Mary Nelligan / Jesse Pantuosco
Norwalk Leyla Kuz-Kworzak / Jeffrey Wagner
Norwich Free Acadaemy Lindsay Makowicki / Peter Fabian
Norwich Tech Brittany Miller / Timothy Ryan
Notre Dame Catholic High Megan McCloat / John Scholz
O’Brien Tech Hannah Uszakiewiez / Richard Marsh
Old Lyme Calli Coffee / Peter Wilczynski
Old Saybrook Emily Pfannenstiel / Zachary Wright
Parish Hill Ashley MacDonald
Plainfield Rachel Mandeville / Eric Greenwood
Plainville Alexandra Petit / Ryan Pelletier
Platt Tech Audrey Martineau / Aaron McAlpine
Platt Amanda Prescott / Justin Quilty
Pomperaug Kelsey Goode / Stephen Barton
Portland Mike Keller
Prince Tech Cindy Lemus / Robert Williams
Putnam Hope Perfetto / Samuel Arcand
RHAM Erin Duffy / Matthew Breglio
Ridgefield Heather Stephens / Nicholas Nelson
Rockville Alyssa Carreau / Christopher Zielinski
Rocky Hill Meaghan LeMay / Matthew Hock
Sacred Heart Academy Tracy Dabakis
Sacred Heart Katelyn Guerrera / Kyle Ambrose
Seymour Jessica Biercevicz / Robert Moir
Sheehan Robin Richter / Bryan Sidwell
Shelton Stephanie Ferreira / John Karpinski
Shepaug Valley Ella Curren / Troy Horrigan
Simsbury Nicole Coombes / Benjamin Jessen
Somers Mikaela Elia / Brewster Knowlton
South Windsor Hillary Dutton / Anthony Shin
Southington Alexandra Munson / James Rosenberger
Sports Medical Sciences Academy Angie Alegre / Nihad Mulaibisevic
St. Bernard Lauren Londregan / Patrick Lowery
St. Joseph Nikki Hirschbeck / Daniel Noccioli
St. Paul Catholic Elizabeth Pond / Andrew Dupont
Stafford Megan Owen / Gregory Burns
Stamford Academy Anthony Pempleton
Stamford Caitrin Watson / Paul Springer
Staples Molly Hennessy / Josh Kozel
Stonington Heather Buck / Dylan Anderson
Stratford Megan Dupuy / John Sulzicki
Suffield Kristie Albert / Robert Parise
Terryville Ross Milne
Thomaston Courtney Hurlbert / David Fredlund
Tolland Kaitlyn Clarke / Sean Nolan
Torrington Michelle Royals / Steven Denza
Tourtellotte Memorial High Hillary McKinley / Jacob Moulton
Trinity Catholic Madison Tobar / Anthony O’Marra
Trumbull Kylie Angell / Brendan Naude
University Darcey Daglio / Byron Henderson
Valley Regional Emma Fidel / Warren King
Vinal Tech Amber Henderson / Daniel Varricchio
Wamogo Regional Nicole Siddall / Justin Hudak
Warren Harding Phabe Vielot / Justin Carde
Waterford Jennifer Ward / Joseph Podurgiel
Watertown Kayla Thomas / Maatthew Sheeks
Weaver Paterena McLeod / Allen Moiye
West Haven Casey Smith / Salvatore Augliera
Westbrook Gabrielle DeLorenze / Brian Cormier
Westhill Maggie Cearley / Peter Jankovsky
Weston Kelli Marks / Michael Waterhouse
Wethersfield Brittany Knounkou / Yoandi Interian
Wheeler Jill Andruskiewicz / Craig McCue
Wilbur Cross Michelle Benitez / Zhuiyang Chen
Wilcox Tech Marisa Volo / Brandon Way
William Hall Stephanie Bohannon / Nicolas Aguila
Wilton Alexandra Holcombe / Christopher Kozlowski
Windham Tech Sarah Legere / Nicholas Ortiz
Windham Melissa Griffin / Kyle Lambert
Windsor Locks Sara Wojitas / Kevin Landry
Windsor Teresa Lewis / Michael Chemistruck
Wolcott Tech Kristina McGonigal / Andrew Kanehl
Wolcott Stephanie Brendtsen / Justin McWaid
Woodland Regional Lauren Gentile / Matthew Fitzpatrick
Woodstock Academy Stephanie Bernardi / Trevor Ruff
Wright Tech Steven Lesperance
Xavier Kevin Lenehan, Jr.
2006-07 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Monica Penafiel / Eren Ceylan
Amity Regional Lisa Steele / Richard Kramer
Ansonia Jacklyn Wojciechowski / Sean McGowan
Avon Jaclyn Carlson / Matthew Peters
Bacon Academy Erica Clauss / James Alvarez
Bassick Ngoc Bui
Berlin Sara Hansen / Ben Heslin
Bethel Melissa Moser / Christopher Gibb
Bloomfield Eva Peart / Eric Balcanoff
Bolton Jessica Armstrong / Michael Catanese
Branford Kelsey O’Reilly / Jay Fernandes III
Bridgeport Central Yahaira Martinez / Eliezer Cordero
Brien McMahon Laura Romano / Alex Camhi
Bristol Central Valentina Savah / Jeremy Raducha
Bristol Eastern Emily Rouleau / Dimitri Orlando
Brookfield Kathryn Gernert / Zachary Isaacs
Bulkeley Begaeta Nukic / Owen Deutsch
Bullard Havens Tech Keondra Bonner / Michael Kuruc
Bunnell Mallory Nomack / Nicholas Craig, Jr.
Canton Jennifer Peterson / Nate Bussiere
Capital Prep Melissa hamilton
Career Magnet Deandra Sheppard-Myers / Joon-Hoon Lee
Cheney Tech Darcie Ward / Nicholas Masciovecchio
Cheshire Monica Liu / James Zhang
Classical Magnet Cyemone Wolliston / Terrell Harts
Coginchaug Regional Isabel Hirsch / Jonathan Sawicki
Conard Emma Perron / William Sennett
Coventry Stephanie Podolski / Adam Riddel
Cromwell Kristine Makwinski / Eric Walton
Crosby Carol Obeid / Dan Costa
Danbury Joanna Sanchez / Hugo Raposo
Daniel Hand Emily Savoca / Mike Bagnoli
Darien Elisabeth Tone / David Joosen
Derby Kathleen Bowman / Theodore Estwan
E.O. Smith Gretchen Tucker / Kyle Shin
East Catholic Deanna Shippee / Thomas Smith
East Granby Kathryn Korhonen / Peter Montigny
East Hampton Kelsey Taylor / Vincent Greco
East Hartford Kathryn Vollinger / Matthew Larson
East Haven Michelle Meoli / Nick Child
East Lyme Anna Pudimat / Kevin Raymond
East Windsor Karissa Parker
Eli Whitney Tech Savon Bou / Matt Fusco
Ellington Courtney Payzant / Andrew Janiga
Enfield Emma Meers / Matthew Barry
Enrico Fermi Kathleen Zaylor / David Swift
Fairfield Ludlowe Anne Benjamin / Andrew Petrone
Fairfield Prep. Tim Murphy
Fairfield Warde Charlotte O’Connell / Daniel Fipphen
Faith Academy/Faith Prep. Lily Samuels / Daniel Petrone
Farmington Elizabeth Reeves / Jeffrey Sehafer
Fitch Elizabeth Kosta / Brandon Clark
Foran Kelsie Meehan / Michael Garcia
Gilbert School Stephanie Jones / James Dombrowski
Glastonbury Claire Laudone / Joshua Zlatkus
Goodwin Tech Shania Betancourt / Steven Lemanski
Granby Memorial Marcia Smith / Jeff DeiDolori
Grasso Southeastern Tech Aimee Matteson / Keith Sidle
Greenwich Lisa Carmona / Austin Bowers
Griswold Krystyna Chester / Sam Wilcox
Guilford Alexandra Thompson / Philip Dear
Haddam-Killingworth High Jessica Mullaney / Tucker Cumpstone
Hamden Anesha Agarwal / Matthew Marcus
Hartford Public Jenelle Howard / Evol Green
Harvard Ellis Tech Caitlyn Beadreault / Chad Chmura
Hillhouse Judy James / Keerome Lawrence
Holy Cross Maureen Malley / Andrew Wells-Qu
Housatonic Valley Regional Sheri Boardman / Alec Levesque
Hyde Leadership Hermisha Brown / Somphone Sonenarong
Immaculate Kathryn Stascavage / Nick DaSilva
Joel Barlow Elyse Kontra / Robert Cieri III
Jonathan Law Cori Hannon / Bryant Jiravisitcul
Kaynor Tech Fallon Coster / Jonathan Luis
Kennedy Caitlin Geary / Pedro Ondrush
Killingly Hannah Mack / Nicholas Gieda
Kolbe Cathedral Kelly O’Connell / Kenneth King
Lauralton Hall Kathleen Keenoy
Ledyard Katherine Bossardet / Spencer Philpot
Lewis Mills Gina D’Addario / Eric Satherlie
Litchfield Hanah Bourne / William McGeehin
Lyman Hall Megan Ramsey / Jeff Baker
Lyman Memorial Lauren Poana / Matthew Fitton
Maloney Jillian Phillips / William Lake
Manchester Agnes Stygares / Jonathan Schneider
Masuk Kelsey Johnson / Thomas Rainey
Mercy Victoria Satagaj
Middletown Alison Fredericks / Nicholas Dagenais
Montville Abigail McGlinchey / Benjamin Fuller
Morgan School Akemi Ueda / Garrett Bowen
Nathan Hale Ray Whitney Meade / Colin Paquette
Naugatuck Malissa Bolton / Matt Cappello
New Britain Lauren Collin / Michael Pomykala
New Canaan Kiara Tulla / Adam Lysenko
New Fairfield Stephanie Kreusser / Gregg Kellogg
New London Jasmine Berrios / Ian Caird
New Milford Nicole Madorran / Michael Drost
Newington Bridget Teevan / Brian Krusell
Newtown Darey Fiscella / Brian Pennarola
Nonnewaug Anna Baldwin
North Branford Danielle Carlino / Kyle Heins
North Haven Rachel Hurwitz / Matthew Capozziello
Northwest Catholic Margaret Molloy / Michael Rosensweig
Northwest Regional Kelsey Lamoureaux / Brendan Smith
Norwalk Kim Stow / Nick Iannazzo
Norwich Free Acadaemy Jessica Sullivan / Caleb Homiski
Norwich Tech Stephanie Swan / Michael Adams
Notre Dame Catholic High Bridget Thayer / John Scola
Notre Dame James Cersonsky
O’Brien Tech Nicole DeLibro / Peter Jankauskas
Old Lyme Allison Chan / James Logan
Old Saybrook Sara Ferrantelli / Jonathan Carlson
Parish Hill Catherine Zanella-Litke / Matthew Woodward
Plainfield Kelly Gustavson / Kevin Ludgren
Plainville Kayla Wieche / Steven Lewis
Platt Tech Ashley Taylor / Benjamin Beattie-Chapnick
Platt Lauren Amarante / Ryan David
Pomperaug Leah Mainiero / Kevin Kauffmann
Portland Samantha Clausi / Kevin Ladny
Prince Tech Sharniece Williams / Sifet Korkutovic
Putnam Stephanie Bousquet / Brian Peters
RHAM Melanie Booth / Jeffrey Geyer
Ridgefield Sarah Ceponis / Corey Paulish
Rockville Alison Siedor / Stephen Setzko
Rocky Hill Elizabeth Kemp / Vinny Catricala
Sacred Heart Academy Brigid Quinn
Sacred Heart Sarah O’Brien / Jon Ciriello
Seymour Sarah Elwell / Charles Chancio
Sheehan Jamie Losi / Eric Conway
Shelton Cristina Dias / Kenneth McDonnell
Shepaug Valley Nora Allen / Michael Nappi
Simsbury Samantha Kelley / Bryan Crowley
Somers Rebekah Papenfuss / Thomas Munson
South Windsor Julianne Garbarino / Michael DeStefano
Southington Rebecca Roach / Matthew Burrill
Sports Medical Sciences Academy Christopher Jaunai
St. Bernard Emily Nasetta / Chris Delucia
St. Joseph Rachel Sheehan / Taylor Petruccelli
St. Paul Catholic Caitlin Gorman / Matthew Gorman
Stafford Stephanie Constantino / Jeffrey Bachiochi
Stamford Catherine Hom / Daniel Zuchelli
Staples Ashley Borom / Ian Sugel
Stonington Nicole Ceil / Jeffrey Lewis
Stratford Kylie Nelson / Steven Flathers
Suffield Lauren Smith / John Gancarz
Terryville Irene Koles / Brandon Marenna
Thomaston Jillian Sabol / Timothy Olsen
Tolland Erin Rhodes / David Macklem
Torrington Krista Beyer / Steven Nole
Tourtellotte Memorial High Jennifer Krogul / Zachary Putnam
Trinity Catholic Kaitlyn Rooney / Neal Gallagher
Trumbull Naomi Weiss-Goldman / Christopher Bove
Valley Regional Caitlin Callahan / Vincent Pacileo
Vinal Tech Kayla Burchard / Nate McCarthuy
Wamogo Regional Melanie Marecki / Daniel Lane
Warren Harding Racquel Felder / Charoy Bentley
Waterford Angela Yue / Nate Molina
Watertown Amy Law / Alexander Tinios
Weaver Shaena Gray / Shanado Williams
West Haven Kristen Anderson / Joseph Innamorato
Westhill Jilian Masi / Andrew Granowitz
Weston Jessica Thomson / Benjamin Fine
Wethersfield Katherine Mzxwell / Benjamin Ragonese
Wheeler Vanessi Conklin / David Renski
Wilbur Cross Ashley Velazquez / Tyrell Brock
Wilcox Tech Amber Higgins / Nathan Luce
William Hall Katherine Mainelli / Bennett Weinerman
Wilton Molly Murtaugh / Christopher Kelley
Windham Tech Migdaliz Galarza / Michael Wilder
Windham Jordan Ritchie / Andrew Millerd
Windsor Locks Kathleen Kervick / Evan Michaud
Windsor Olyinka Edwards / Alex Roebelen
Wolcott Tech Emery Gray / Dana Ellis
Wolcott Kelsey Lengyel-Jacovich / Ryan Gorman
Woodland Regional Christina Luddy / Brendan Maggiore
Woodstock Academy Roslyn Dudas / Zebulon Levin
Wright Tech Ashley Glover / Dexter Davis
Xavier Louis Virgadula
2005-06 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Edward Simao
Academy of the Holy Family Homaira Rasool
Amity Regional Maureen Williams / Benjamin Wolff
Ansonia Rebecca Walkinshaw / Nicholas Rivers
Avon Colleen Olsen / Alden Timme
Bacon Academy Sara Barnowski / Benjamin Guarino
Bassick Bunmi Asaolu / Emmanuel Ephie
Berlin Sarah Moskey / David Fiorillo
Bethel Sarah Soldano / Zach White
Bloomfield Jessica Johnson / Brian Melanson
Bolton Laura Carbone / Kenneth Borton
Branford Caitlin Casey / James Balzano
Bridgeport Central Samantha Elem / Keniel McLennon
Brien McMahon Kristina Koroshetz / Kevin Fico
Bristol Central Jamie-Lee Metesky / Matthew Janczyk
Bristol Eastern Jennifer Bossi / Peter Holmes
Brookfield Jessica Mino / William Magin
Bulkeley Shanice Billington / Bayron Rodriguez
Bullard Havens Tech Jessica Charres / Daniel Ferreria
Bunnell Deanna Rogers / John Harry
Canton Erica Sheehan / Dan Casioppo
Capital Prep Crystal Rosario
Career Magnet Amanda Bonilla / Christopher Dziurzynski
Cheney Tech Ashley Pascarelli / Tiedah Evans
Cheshire Radhika Nakrani / Stephen Juergensen
Coginchaug Regional Jamie Hennick / Michael Dealy
Conard Katherine Backel / David Knapp
Coventry Katrina Cronburg / Jake Cohen
Cromwell Carole Mancarella / Jefferson Kramer
Crosby Marianela Rivera / Shawn Binns
Danbury Katherine Calle / Joseph Lucchesi
Daniel Hand Kristen Heide / Kevin Fillipone
Darien Kathleen Farley / Gregory Paparis
Derby Lindsay Barriga / Joshua August
E.O. Smith Melina Benson / Douglas Ridyard
East Catholic Laura Arntsen / Nathan Shippee III
East Granby Brielle Curtis / Jason Bilodau
East Hampton Jana Barmasse / Kristopher Lee
East Hartford Merideth Bajana / Kevin Liner
East Haven Angelica Cintron / Matt Strosnick
East Lyme Theresa Dokus / Kyle Betts
East Windsor Meagan Nelson / Kyle Francis
Eli Whitney Tech Ashlee Griffin / Obed Garcia
Ellington Kathryn Stein / Gregory Honda
Enfield Amy Angelone / Timothy Bui
Enrico Fermi Kathleen Battista / Timothy Dobbs
Fairfield Ludlowe Catherine Knuff / Michael Adelman
Fairfield Prep. Colin Shukie
Fairfield Warde Lauren Manasevit / Matthew Vosburgh
Faith Academy/Faith Prep. Sarah Birdsall / Allen Ancheril
Farmington Amanda Granger / Bryan Lawlor
Fitch Emily Fisher / Justin Walz
Foran Sandra Hudak / Michael Springer
Gilbert School Gabrielle Groth / Lucian Cesca
Glastonbury Clara Chan / Daniel Volgenau
Goodwin Tech Joel Garrido
Granby Memorial Lyndsey Waddington / Logan Clark
Grasso Southeastern Tech Stephanie Ninteau / Zaheen Hussain
Greenwich Eliza Sadler / Christopher Glass
Griswold Lauren Prue / James Gladue
Guilford Diana Richerson / Jeremy Hoon
Haddam-Killingworth High Ashley Smith / Kevin Bailey
Hamden Nina Karlsen-Ayala / Nathaniel Schier
Hartford Public Asha Hargrove / Max Condren
Harvard Ellis Tech Eric Malarkey
Hillhouse Tiffany Bromfield / Jermaine Thomas
Holy Cross Kathryn Summo / Andrew Shea
Housatonic Valley Regional Emma Kruger / Matthew Winter
Hyde Leadership Breanna Evans / Martin Parker, Jr.
Immaculate Melinda Martino / James DePaoli
Joel Barlow Sara Cram / Chen Yu
Jonathan Law Amanda Sherbow / James Fowler
Kaynor Tech Olivia Roy / Kelvin Lopez
Kennedy Samantha Buzzelli / Michael Anton
Killingly Maria Mae-Kirsipuu Bernier / Geoffrey Pechie
Lauralton Hall Victoria Pennick
Ledyard Anita Chandrasekaran / Joel Spruance
Lewis Mills Laura Stevens / Alex Hansen
Litchfield Corissa Rodgers / John Zullo
Lyman Hall Danielle Marias / Andrew Brooks
Lyman Memorial Colby Ladd / Peter Foley
Maloney Leda DeRosa / Ernest Sliwinski
Manchester Christina Hughes / Aditya Makol
Masuk Kristyn Calabrese / Michael Vuto
Mercy Eileen Finn
Middletown Nora Miller / Jeremy Novak
Montville Jennifer Duran / Christopher Rahusen
Morgan School Elizabeth Lane / James Kimmett
Nathan Hale Ray Ashley Wells / Mark Sassi
Naugatuck Maribeth Ford / Timothy McMullen
New Britain Mary Siv / Andrew Davis
New Canaan Alice Hughes / Andrew Thompson
New Fairfield Laurie Noreika / Robert Jones
New London Clarissa Wynn / Matt Walz
New Milford Mari Terrio / Ethan Palmer
Newington Anne Begin / Josh Shulman
Newtown Karli Beitel / Edward Small
Nonnewaug Amanda Gland / John Vaghi
North Branford Kristine Kenning / Christopher Baiocchi
North Haven Shelby Regan / David Bryant
Northwest Catholic Carrie Schwartz / Devin Walsh
Northwest Regional Julia Dombrowski / Thomas Colavecchio
Norwalk Emilie Mitten / David Faugno-Fusci
Norwich Free Acadaemy Leah Rubega / Fritz Hain
Norwich Tech Alysia Jarmon / Jon Cicarelli
Notre Dame Catholic High Madelaine Frye / Tyler Baker
Notre Dame William Bradley
O’Brien Tech Patricia Lewis / Christopher Martin
Old Lyme Kaylyn Frazier / Lee Richter
Old Saybrook Colleen Huysman / Brendan Rafferty
Parish Hill Kathryn Labanara
Plainfield Erika Montgomery / Matt Rodgers
Plainville Samantha Fortin / Mitchell Underwood
Platt Tech Gulay Ozdemir / Eric Yaworowski
Platt Julia Alcarez / Ryan Leaverton
Pomperaug Elizabeth Curran / Eli Bilmes
Portland Jaclyn Ellsworth / Lincoln Goddard
Prince Tech Casandra Guzman / Damion Noble
Putnam Laurie Neal / Timothy Crosby
RHAM Bonnie Kilis / Tyler Ware
Ridgefield Elly Teitsworth / Thomas Brennan
Rockville Amanda Bebrin / Brendan Kracke
Rocky Hill Carly Symington / Andrew Tan
Sacred Heart Academy Blair Destito
Sacred Heart Kelsey Manley / Robert Malaspina
Seymour Mallory Krupa / Jason Garman
Sheehan Kimberly Shannon / Peter Malone
Shelton Kerri Freer / Ryan Anderson
Shepaug Valley Jenna Temple / Colby Chapin
Simsbury Laura Saucier / Robert Linehan
Somers Stacy Rudolf / Charles Driscoll
South Windsor Jennifer Frenett / Colby Chiang
Southington Lauryn Ossola / Gregory Petropoulos
Sports Medical Sciences Academy Cynthia Middleton / Joseph Castillo
St. Bernard Kimberly Utz / Christopher Massad
St. Joseph Lauren Laveneziana / Eric Goncalves
St. Paul Catholic Kaitlin Meehan / Derek Chard
Stafford Holly Burns / Jacob Gottier
Stamford Kristen Calandrelli / Brett Christensen
Staples Katrina Ellison / Jason Hanrahan
Stonington Kasey Solar / Thomas Keemon, Jr.
Stratford Angelina Violante / Matthew Cottrell
Suffield Brianna Flynn / Matthew Rigby
Terryville Jennifer Dutkiewicz / Joshua Hubbard
Thomaston Heather Goscinski / Steven Krasnowski
Tolland Claire Williams / Colin Ponce
Torrington Kim Jacobson / Michael Fabiaschi
Tourtellotte Memorial High Amanda Stone / Daniel Oleksiak
Trinity Catholic Simran Kaur / Brian Busby
Trumbull Ellen Metzger / Christopher Wowk
Valley Regional Sarah Bradley / Ricky Taylor
Vinal Tech Rebecca Engel / Carlos Javier Ruiz
Wamogo Regional Melanie Finn / Andrew Marecki
Warren Harding Rochelle Ellis / Kennedy Oghayore
Waterford Eileen Haire / Patrick Neilan
Watertown Amelia Luciano / Jeffrey Zaremski
Weaver Renee Thompson / Dazmon Harris
West Haven Megan Elliott / Robert Saley
Westbrook Abigail Herrick / Andrew Hastings
Westhill Margaret Crone / Marc Cohen
Weston Sarah Rocio / John Loeser
Wethersfield Jacqueline Dolan / Joseph Corning
Wheeler Laura Guigli / William Buehler
Wilbur Cross Christina Morris / Jeffrey Hardin
Wilby Bora Han Mraz / David Dziezynski
Wilcox Tech Jessica Hiraldo
William Hall Kelsey LeBuffe / Kevin Sweetland
Wilton Kerri Lyons / Daniel Stebbins
Windham Tech Janelle Candelaria / Charles Griffin
Windham Kate Callahan / Ben Matthies
Windsor Locks Sarah Woodis / Joel Weisel
Windsor Flora Hsu / Gregory Shaskus
Wolcott Tech Chelsea Wabrek / Robert Wall
Wolcott Jessica Weyman / Matthew Lavallee
Woodland Regional Rebecca Rydzik / Shane Kingsley
Woodstock Academy Sarah Desrosiers / Bryan Lowry
Wright Tech Ebelka Perez
Xavier Robert Young
2004-05 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Darnelle Rogers / Benjamin Iapaluccio
Academy of the Holy Family Sara Hanrahan
Amity Regional Lauren Wiznia / Alex Rothberg
Ansonia Kierstin Wesolowski / Bryan Marazzi
Avon Katherine Silk / Brendan Smith
Bacon Academy Lisa Merrill / Ben Karchner
Bassick Lakeisha Reed / Michael Tran
Berlin Sara Maher / Christopher Bauman
Bethel Micaela Devaney / Zachary Berger
Bloomfield Taylor Stewart
Bolton Megan Lynn / Andrew Van Hoewyk
Branford Kathleen Kelley / Stephen Swirsky
Brien McMahon Katerina Begetis / James Feigenbaum
Bristol Central Jessica Godbout / Alexander Ryng
Bristol Eastern Nicole Byrne / Matthew Fox
Brookfield Jessica Belden / Christopher Hessenius
Bulkeley Murisa Ahmetovic / Michael Kelley
Bullard Havens Tech Canasha Washington / Drallencio Medor
Bunnell Meghan Lance / George Lisi
Canton Kerry Gagnon / Scott Zero
Career Magnet Alyssa Carbone
Cheney Tech Ambrell Carmody / Renaldo Dojce
Cheshire Andrea Gongaware / Michael Simione
Coginchaug Regional Maureen Dooley / Ryan Ford
Conard Heather Bemis / Erik Castiglione
Coventry Allyson Brown / Michael Comerford
Cromwell Erica Knee / Dalton Lobo Dias
Crosby Jennifer Putetti / Kenneth Kerski
Danbury Jennifer Tierney / Robert DiNardo, Jr.
Daniel Hand Megan Frink / Michael Lutz
Darien Katharine Lewis / David Wheelock
Derby Christine Matosian / David Gruttadauria
E.O. Smith Lauren Moran / Joseph Cherackal
East Catholic Katie Haines / Kevin Rio
East Granby Amy Marino / Timothy Keily
East Hampton Claire Pearce / Curtis Krutzky
East Hartford Ellin Dobbin / Christopher Brown
East Haven Casey Penrod / Mike Harkins
East Lyme Meghan Purdy / Thomas Santoro
East Windsor Ashley O’Brien / Andrew Winn
Eli Whitney Tech Loneisha Mabry
Ellington Tara Heffernan / Spencer Hrubala
Enfield Laura Carey / Brian DaSilva
Enrico Fermi Michelle Peloquin / Benjamin Skowera
Fairfield Prep. Daniel Hodson
Fairfield Warde Meghan Gilroy / Ross Goglia
Faith Academy/Faith Prep. Emily Furman / Kevin Fiore
Farmington Allison Baker / Robert Price
Fitch Kristin Semancik / Matt Eyler
Foran allison Field / Roman Loonis
Gilbert School Jodie Kemp
Glastonbury Kathryn Loomis / Craig DiGiovanni
Goodwin Tech Elaine Colon / Alberto Borrero
Granby Memorial Lindsay Pirek / David Suzenski
Grasso Southeastern Tech Elizabeth Clemmons / Wayne Sidle
Greenwich Erin Morrison / Andrew Trepp
Griswold Chelsea Proulx / Kyle Hoddy
Guilford Shannon Flynn / James Phelan
Haddam-Killingworth High Kelley Devlin
Hamden Ahna Johnson / Charles athanson
Hartford Public Nikita Carmuna / Luis Gomez
Harvard Ellis Tech Sarah Sehl / Eric Ducat
Hillhouse Asia Hunter / Randy Hill
Holy Cross Sara Shea / Lucas Henderson
Housatonic Valley Regional Jenna Fitch / Benjamin Dudek
Hyde Leadership Lionel Nixon, Jr.
Immaculate Caitlyn Yeager / Dennis Fitzgerald, Jr.
Joel Barlow Margot Reynolds / Christopher Stevens
Jonathan Law Teresa Mozdzer / Kyle Hannon
Kaynor Tech Courtney Reddick / Kevin LaPeerriere
Kennedy Lauren Mancuso / Brian Michaud
Killingly Ashley Hoyt / Jeffrey Peloquin
Kolbe Cathedral Antonnea Robinson / Chinedum Nnodum
Lauralton Hall Emily Marquardt
Ledyard Tara Case / Benjamin Saccomano
Lewis Mills Becky Pelletier / Jordan Moore
Litchfield Meredith McCoy / Alex Newbury
Lyman Hall Megan Demsey / Kevin Ramer
Lyman Memorial Meagan Wilder / Eric Cusano
Maloney Elisabeth Grossman / Ryan Terrenzi
Manchester Jane Bugbee / Karol Furmaga
Masuk Amanda Chrisman / Sebastian Mansson
Mercy Eva Ward
Middletown Grace Labbe / Colin Laffan
Montville Shannon Brown / Anthony Homsey
Morgan School Valerie Perini / Isaac Anderson
Nathan Hale Ray Angela Atkins / Colin Ogilvie
Naugatuck Navjot Kaura / Andrew Straznitskas
New Britain Caitlynn Parsons / Christopher Sarra
New Canaan Adele Maass / Matthew Sweitzer
New Fairfield Andrea Gillespie / Joseph Conway
New London Amanda Marshall / Aaron Bryant
New Milford Julie Reynolds / Nicholas DeCrescenzo
Newington Kimberly Stone / John Jutras
Newtown Quincey Blanchard / Ryan Kraft
Nonnewaug Rachel Keller
North Branford Amanda Cottiero / Arthur Beavis
North Haven Rachel Swirsky / Christopher Duni
Northwest Catholic Kimberly Marakovits / Daniel Murphy
Northwest Regional Laura Dunn / James Flannery
Norwalk Elyse Lyons / Heeren Makanji
Norwich Free Acadaemy Katherine D’Auria / Jonathan Hanselman
Norwich Tech Jesse Burns
Notre Dame Catholic High Colleen O’Connor / Jeff Velleca
Notre Dame James Falco, Jr.
O’Brien Tech Alejandra Leiva / Wesley Nelson
Old Lyme Emil Gassman / Joseph Oullette
Old Saybrook Lauren Brown / Nicholas Malaguti
Parish Hill Megan Yarchak / Thomas Rodriguez
Plainfield Ashley Guimond / Josh Swabby
Plainville Agnieszka Bulanda / Aaron Lee
Platt Tech Lynn Taylor / Justin MacGregor
Platt Lauren Maloney / Nick Culver
Pomperaug Jennifer Tansey / Nicholas Annetta
Portland Corey Scheer / Dylan Henderson
Prince Tech Odalys Ortiz / Sean Arango
Putnam Emily Julian / Michael Peters
RHAM Caroline Strunk / Samuel Taute
Ridgefield Brynna Lipson / David Griffin
Rockville Bethany Paterson / Kurt Schoen-Rene
Rocky Hill Alicia Ficocelli / Colin O’Brien
Sacred Heart Academy Ashley Ukleja
Sacred Heart Erin Dubuque / Kevin Dubuque
Seymour Meghan Qualey / Gordon Zrelak
Sheehan Kristin Losi / Nicholas Costanzo
Shelton Pamela Kaarkut / Phillip Padilla
Shepaug Valley Aubri Gillespie / Ryan McGorty
Simsbury Elizabeth Cain / Steven Rancourt
Somers Shannon Duffy / Adam Rivard
South Windsor Susan Bakulski / Matthew Rebesco
Southington Kristine Barbino / Christopher Harris
Sports Medical Sciences Academy Marvin Perez
St. Bernard Morgan Shea / Brendan Butler
St. Joseph Joanne Cyganowski / Christopher Trueax
St. Paul Catholic Laura Hamelin / Steven Tolles
Stafford Nicol Millar / Carl Purnell
Stamford Melissa Giordano / Neil Assur
Staples Alicia Berenyi / Cameron Marantz
Stonington Ashley Welcome / Bradley Blaisdell
Stratford Marika David / Blanchard Diavua
Suffield Erin McHugh / Aaron Smith
Terryville Sarah Senetcen / Mark Gagnon
Thomaston Ashley Kozlosky / James O’Neil, Jr.
Tolland Stacey Dwire / Sean MacDonald
Torrington Amilia Magistrali / David Nole
Tourtellotte Memorial High Monica Debski / Bret Siekierski
Trinity Catholic Kristina Grauer / Thomas Caruso
Trumbull Victoria Flynn / Benjamin Prue
Valley Regional Brittany Riccio / Breton Roussel
Vinal Tech Jazmine Parker / Dominick Sabatino
Wamogo Regional Tristan Morenz
Waterford Morgan Gelinas / Jason Dean
Watertown Lauren Zwiebel / Rickinder Grewal
Weaver Danique Williams / Asaph Schwapp
West Haven Micaela Gramelis / Daniel Innamorato
Westbrook Kimberly Moler / Jeffrey Isacson
Westhill Elizabeth Alcayaga / Benjamin Moskowitz
Weston Eva Grenier / JasonSandler
Wethersfield Caitlin Drake / Mark Wojnarowicz, Jr.
Wheeler Laura Gencarella / Joshua Banker
Wilbur Cross Elizabeth White / Habib Sylla
Wilby Lucineida Fonseca / Joseph Wall
Wilcox Tech Melanie Goodridge / Justin Febles
William Hall Maya Shoham / Michael Goldberg
Wilton Marguerite Costich / Samuel Slaughter
Windham Tech Valerie Hinckley / William Williams
Windham Danielle Sharpe / Joseph Sadlon
Windsor Locks Shannon Rajala / Joseph DeLisle, Jr.
Windsor Samantha Morse / Gregory Panos
Wolcott Tech Jordan Soares / Chris Bisciotti
Wolcott Nikki Harrison / Michael Rosner
Woodland Regional Meghan Graveline / Dallas Conway
Woodstock Academy Caoline Trowbridge / Brenden Rock
Xavier John LaMonaca
2003-04 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Gamze Ceylan / Rafael Barroso
Amity Regional Tiffany Chen / Christopher McLaughlin
Ansonia Pamela Noga / Christopher Lisi
Avon Victoria Eells / Daniel O’Connell
Bacon Academy Tiffany Jablonski / Kyle Felciano
Bassick Huytza Pacheco
Berlin Ashley Cunningham / Christopher Green
Bethel Leanne Stunkel / Steven Wax
Bloomfield Arlene Tran / Kevin Melanson
Bolton Erika Scopino / Matthew Scopino
Branford Kasey Adinolfi / KevinSpear
Bridgeport Central Barbara Batista / Luis Ortiz
Brien McMahon Jacqueline Cafero / Michael Paple
Bristol Central Erika Nolting / Jeff Scalia
Bristol Eastern Vianna Muller / Eric Garren
Brookfield Alison Zinser / Daniel Mercer
Bulkeley Jasmin Torres / Muniz Bucuk
Bunnell Erica LeCount / Patrick Mucherino
Canton Erica Bryan / Karl Schilling
Cheney Tech Crystalann Haines / Peter Ostashen
Cheshire Kathryn Stack / Ryan Notti
Coginchaug Regional Jeanette Tenthorey / Matthew Ide
Conard Caroline Church / Peter Clune
Coventry Michelle Burinskas / Alex Shvonski
Cromwell Ashley Walton / Tyler Boswell
Crosby Jerina Grazhdani / Feroz Assadi
Danbury Elizabeth Calle / Christopher Michael
Daniel Hand Suzannah Luft / Seth Moczydlowski
Darien Christine Liguori / Brian Lloyd
Derby Kimberly Yagovane / Jeffrey Harris
E.O. Smith Kate Christison-Lagay / Jeffrey Schwane
East Catholic Kaitlyn Phelp / Jay Pietrantonio
East Granby Melanie Spero / Brendan Rourke
East Hampton Alison Cloutier / Kenneth Pedersen
East Hartford Laura Sobbolewski / Tyler Schleicher
East Haven Jen Lucatino / Mark Albis
East Lyme Anna Feldman / Tate Morris
East Windsor Maura Hendsey / Kevin Dowd
Ellington Megan Connolly / James Honda
Enfield Allison Kubinski / Steven Dyer
Enrico Fermi Kelly Almeida / Steven Bartus
Fairfield Prep. Michael Shaw
Fairfield Anne Rodriquez / Bret Corrigan
Farmington Jennifer Nichols / Ian Sherman
Fitch Sarah Latham / Patrick Grater
Foran Megan Wasilewski / James Malaney
Gilbert School Allison Jones / Brian Bordanaro
Glastonbury Catherine McNab / Alexander Chan
Goodwin Tech Dorilis Luciano / Dan Guevara
Granby Memorial Lauren Basile / Ryan Jackson
Grasso Southeastern Tech Jonai Roderick / Javier Santiago
Greenwich Lydia Islan / Field Garthwaite
Griswold Angela Peeples / Adam McGuire
Guilford Lynn McGregor / Colin Huguenel
Haddam-Killingworth High Kelsey Pratt / Matthew Finlayson
Hamden Rebecca Donovan / Nicholas Alexandrov
Hartford Public Sherita Allen / Nathaniel Gale
Harvard Ellis Tech Lindsey Sousa / Bryant Salvas
Hillhouse Chevaunne Breland / James Lewis
Holy Cross Kadie Migliarese / John McGrath
Housatonic Valley Regional Sara Laser / Steven Alquesta
Hyde Leadership Denisha Pettway
Immaculate Andrea Oliveira / Michael Thater
Joel Barlow Darcy Taylor / Frank Mazzucco
Jonathan Law Jeanne Rosa / Justin Maher
Kaynor Tech Stephanie Nachilo / Evan Aviz
Kennedy Katie Carroll / Anthony Cestaro
Killingly Aleksandra Bernier / Wade Hilton
Kolbe Cathedral Kanhnilla Crews / Joseph Bajda
Lauralton Hall Talia Moyher
Ledyard Kathryn Collela / Robert Clark
Lewis Mills Melissa Harrigan / Tony Distasio
Litchfield Brittany Blazek / Ian Parker
Lyman Hall Laura McCoy / Tim Baker
Lyman Memorial Cassandra Ares / Benjamin Ports
Maloney Jenifer Caneschi / Timothy O’Brien
Manchester Eleanor Waxman / Gregory Perlstein
Masuk Allison Diehl / Colin Milne
Mercy Caitlin McPhelimy
Middletown Megan Vaughan-Albert / Andrew Miller
Montville Chesney McOmber / John Crowley
Morgan School Jessica Bogucki / Seth Bleecker
Nathan Hale Ray Allison Kopp / Walter Kerr
Naugatuck Rachel Key / Cooper Nolan
New Britain Kaleigh Maietta / Brian Glowiak
New Canaan Kara Fessler / Jake Hughes
New Fairfield Jessica Bennett / Robert DeSimone
New London Joy Wilson / David Viera
New Milford Casey Corridan / Zachary Lamb
Newington Colleen Teevan / Christopher Kerantzas
Newtown Carolyn Brennan / Andrew Fiscella
Nonnewaug Morgan Robinson / Joseph Martinez
North Branford Ranga Atapattu / Ryan Zanoni
North Haven Ashley Bernardo / David DeAngelis
Northwest Catholic Kerry Bannon / Anthony Donatelli
Northwest Regional Christina Boratko / Benjamin Read
Norwalk Ashley Ykdes / Ian Gill
Norwich Free Acadaemy Danielle Long / Micah Sheppard
Norwich Tech Jameson Zajac
Notre Dame Catholic High Laura DeFrancesco / Joseph Roy
Notre Dame Patrick Burke
O’Brien Tech Corrine Petrushonis / Andrew Herbert
Old Lyme Emma Lo / Sean Collins
Old Saybrook Jessica Barrows / Michael Hunnewell
Parish Hill Renee Belanger
Plainfield Nicole Ruffo / Brian Martel
Plainville Kathryn Portante / Jeremy Lopez
Platt Tech Jennifer Glover / William Wresilo
Platt Brenna McEntee / Kevin Cwirka
Pomperaug Jenna Koliani / Brendan McNeish
Portland Rebecca Silliman / Timothy Scheer
Prince Tech Malisa Smith / Malvin King
Putnam Jo-Anne Daviau / Chad Engle
RHAM Meghan Duffy / William Brown III
Ridgefield Caitlin Helgesen / Thomas Sturgess
Rockville Michelle LaBoda / Jonathan Clements
Rocky Hill Heather Fedesco / Travis Short
Sacred Heart Academy Cassidy Dahn
Sacred Heart Lauren Macary / Andrew Ciriello
Seymour Naomi Avery / Adrian Solis
Sheehan Melissa Nelson / Daniel Kavanaugh
Shelton Stevie Belchak / Collin Anderson
Shepaug Valley Anne Linley / Pierce Clair
Simsbury Julie Flynn / Ryan Brimmer
Somers Nicola Quatrano / Eric Formeister
South Windsor Erica Zornig / Chris Byrka
Southington Jillian McEnery / Anthony DeFilippo
Sports Medical Sciences Academy Janice Perez
St. Bernard Alicia Lavigne / James Daly
St. Joseph Julianne Noonan / Gregg Zavadsky
St. Paul Catholic Katrina Budnick / Rob Swanke
Stafford Corinna Boldi / Matthew Zabik
Stamford Caitlin Smolewski / Nick Gooding
Staples Emily Reasor / Sloan Holzman
Stonington Stephanie Carmack / Chad Murphy
Stratford Shelby Cuffley / Thomas Sulzicki
Suffield Katherine Tunsky / David Hoogewerff
Terryville Rebecca Mitchell / Daniel Skoczylas
Thomaston Angela Langlais / Eric Blum
Tolland Jennifer Dalenta / Jason White
Torrington Christine Strawson / Omesh Qasba
Tourtellotte Memorial High Krystyna Kosakowski / Andrew Consiglio
Trinity Catholic Rebecca Aitchison / Eric Hofer
Trumbull Lauren Schneider / Kyle Essary
Valley Regional Sarah Wohl / Matthew Radicchi
Vinal Tech Ashley Martin / Andrew Narducci
Wamogo Regional Diana Mosca / Thomas Marecki
Warren Harding Shenelle Kuhlor / Orlando Petgrave
Waterford Ashley Ferrara / Aaron Wild
Watertown Caitlin Alex / Daniel Westcott
Weaver Samantha Smith / Kevaughn Johnson-Henry
West Haven Lindsay Michel / Arthur Friend
Westbrook Kathryn Bohannan / Brian Porell
Westhill Ashleigh Burton / Gary Freilich
Weston Christina Toutoungi / Thomas Roberts
Wethersfield Angela Kalthoff / James Flannery
Wheeler Lisa Muehlbauer / Ryan Cunningham
Wilbur Cross Ariane Lewis / Van Kluytenaar
Wilcox Tech Natasha Valentin / John Dunnigan, Jr.
William Hall Colleen Karoliszyn / Paul Cianci
Wilton Jane Rice / Daniel Meyer
Windham Tech Doraly Alvarado / Alexander Dickau
Windham Elizabeth Ciurylo / Evan Canfield
Windsor Locks Karen Farver / Luke Plante
Windsor Alicia Wood / Bryan Cambria
Wolcott Tech Amy Mongeau / Mark McCullough
Wolcott Ashley Martin / Craig Pannone
Woodland Regional Marissa Stryjewski / Mike Dionne
Woodstock Academy Derin Kozlowski / Charles Riley
Xavier Gavin Aiello
2002-03 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Vanessa Silva
Academy of the Holy Family Margaret Thrun
Amity Regional Angela Ferrentino / Joseph Vithayathil
Ansonia Aleisha Mott / Michael Thompson
Avon Stephanie Jarem / Douglas Cerny
Bacon Academy Bethany Lepine / Terrence Morse
Bassick Precious Ash / Rudolph Durand
Berlin Amy Bordonaro / Dan Thurston
Bethel Jamie McDougall / Luke Calzone
Bloomfield Aisha Ruth / Javed Hughes-Assegai
Bolton Stacey Pistritto / Louis Cherrone, Jr.
Branford Melissa McGow / Eric Van Winkle
Bridgeport Central Jacqueline Truong / Michael Cobb
Brien McMahon Rebecca Krouse / Rob Koroshetz
Bristol Central Jaqualine Croce / Christopher Ragali
Bristol Eastern Lauren Robillard / Brandon Fortier
Brookfield Rebecca Foy / Kameron Isaacs
Bulkeley Katie DaCosta
Bullard Havens Tech Lenora Williams / Terrence Cramer
Bunnell Haylee Glad / Patrick Zboray
Canton Molly Stumbras / Matthew Podesia
Career Magnet Courtney Dolan / Jeffrey Limauro
Cheney Tech Kealy McGinnis / James Black
Cheshire Ilyse Spitalny / Terryl Dozier
Coginchaug Regional Anna Reeve / Patrick Dooley
Conard Lindsey Walters / Peter Shreckengast
Coventry Cara Lawless / Paul Valente
Cromwell Kate Cota / Matthew Heaphy
Crosby Stephanie Pizarro / James Russo
Danbury Lauren Dellavolpe / Christopher Kaplanis
Daniel Hand Patricia Frost / Michael Swofford
Darien Kristina Bissett / Richard Shriner III
Derby Genevieve Bowman / Daniel Rivers
E.O. Smith Ashley Emerson / Steven Guyette
East Catholic Mary Fitzgerald / Jeeffrey Michaud
East Granby Jessica Majewski / David Hines
East Hampton Kristen Demick / Donald Briere
East Hartford Megan Blaschke / Darpan Patel
East Haven Karla Sittnick / David DuPaul
East Lyme Elizabeth Lloyd / Felix Vincent
East Windsor Kacie Wittke / Christopher O’Brien
Ellington Karyn Deptula / Timothy Connolly
Enfield Meghan Dyer / Alex Dulude
Enrico Fermi Anna Vannucci / Daniel Barrett
Fairfield Prep. Edward McCarthy
Fairfield Kristen Fitzsimmons / Steven Cooper
Farmington Caroline Sloan / Jason Abromaitis
Fitch Jessica Stellenwerf / J.P. Gilbert
Foran Michelle Gosselin / Joseph Murphy
Gilbert School Johanna Silverio / Joseph Sweet
Glastonbury Janelle Laudone / Michael Greene
Goodwin Tech Ty Griswold
Granby Memorial Meagan Hoffman / Robert Nichols
Greenwich Caitlin Reimers / Kyle Ramachandran
Griswold Mary Lathrop / C. Reynolds Chapman
Guilford Claire Hamilton / Jeffrey Bernardi
Haddam-Killingworth High Carolyn Murphy / Gabriel Hornung
Hamden Caitlin Williams / Jonathan Schaefer
Hartford Public Molly McNair / Victoria Mantilla
Harvard Ellis Tech Corinne Luberto / Daniel Fox
Hillhouse Debra Blake / Jonathan Hill, Jr.
Holy Cross Samantha Henderson / Andrew Giacomi
Housatonic Valley Regional Heather Seney / Keith Moskowitz
Hyde Leadership Chantel Davis / Ken Berntsen
Immaculate Kate Brady / John Dunderdale, Jr.
Joel Barlow Caitlin Hu / Stefan Hrdina
Jonathan Law Danielle Gallant / Justin Macdonald
Kaynor Tech Jenna Hamed / Dean McFarlin
Kennedy Nichole Knight / Neil Cybart
Killingly Meghan Owen / Christopher Gerardi
Kolbe Cathedral Melissa Medina / Juan Constante
Lauralton Hall Colleen Lynch
Ledyard Allyson Esposito / Clinton Frost
Lewis Mills Abigailo Provine / Douglas Pickard
Litchfield Sharon Simoncelli / Benjamin Murphy
Lyman Hall Melissa Blasczyk / Douglas Grunwald
Lyman Memorial Suzanne Riggott / Bret Macke
Maloney Jill Brelsford / Paul Holowczyk
Manchester Lauren Gionfriddo / Michael Treadow
Masuk Jessica Crowe / Thomas Zultowski
Mercy Michele Holzinger
Middletown Kara Giglietti / Marko Samardzija
Montville Christina LaCanfora / William Huntington
Morgan School Lauren Shugrue / Kenneth Carlough
Nathan Hale Ray Stephanie Cone / Daniel Ballek
Naugatuck Alison Rossi / Kevin Golebieski
New Britain Natalia Gorzoch / Luke Grymek
New Canaan Molly Carroll / Christopher Hofmann
New Fairfield Katherine Munson / Geoffrey Nelson
New London Kathryn Hammond / Andrew Jarvis
New Milford Elizabeth Fisher / Christopher McEntee
Newington Rebecca Kosowicz / Perry Salonia
Newtown Kristen McGrath / Christopher Giacolone
Nonnewaug Sara Maki / Andrew Prince
North Branford Megan Powers / Matthew Piscitelli
North Haven April Smith / Michael Kelly
Northwest Catholic Taryn Gervais / Stephen Hansen
Northwest Regional Cali McGinn / Ross Gjede
Norwalk Elizabeth Lalime / Ross Martin
Norwich Free Acadaemy Hannah Sheppard / William Wainright
Notre Dame Catholic High Bernadette Boyle / Christopher McClowry
Notre Dame Joseph Pepe, Jr.
O’Brien Tech Sarah Cebulski / James Murphy
Old Lyme Lisa Warner / Cory Lomas
Old Saybrook Susan Linn / Gregory Smith
Parish Hill Owen Rogers
Plainfield Danielle Buchanan / Christopher Peterson
Plainville Melissa Harper / David Lopez
Platt Tech Raysheeta Dickey / Kevin Sanchez
Platt Erin Nemeth / Christopher Ritchie
Pomperaug Heather Orrico / Gordon Fluckiger
Portland Ashley Dube / Brendan Burgess
Prince Tech Geneva Arter / William Rios
Prince Tech Xiomara Nieves / Maurice Leggett
Putnam Kayla Dirkson / Eric Bates
RHAM Mary Bullis / Erik Thoren
Ridgefield Cara Bunyan / Justin Kuchta
Rockville Julie Blowers / Christopher Quinn
Rocky Hill Carrie Symington / Sean Mahard
Sacred Heart Academy Nicole Sciacca
Sacred Heart Loreen Perugini / Patrick Lenihan
Seymour Ashley Volkmar / Andrew Michaelson
Sheehan Breanna Mckeehan / Michael Zavaski
Shelton Anna Leszczynski / Daniel Schofield-Bodt
Shepaug Valley Caitlin Gillen / Joshua Calabro
Simsbury Janet Weidner / Samuel Meehan
Somers Danielle Lussier / Andrew Roland
South Windsor Kelly Bakulski / James Melough
Southington Shannon McKernan / Aaron Laviana
St. Bernard Dana Williams / Lucas Roesler
St. Joseph Kristen Jackson / Eric Haseltine
St. Paul Catholic Kristina Nigro / Robert Lavoie
Stafford Kerri Mocko / Benjamin Webb
Stamford Cristina Tuluca / Jared Ashe
Staples Anna Dowdle / Michael White
Stonington Meghan Linehan / Samuel Agnello
Stratford Dana Paolini / Stephen Heyer
Suffield Marisa Packard / Andrew Goff
Terryville Jenna Klimkoski / Joseph Sopczneski
Thomaston Emily Hartz / Justin Eykelhoff
Tolland Elizabeth Foley / Matthew Lettrich
Torrington Kristen Bielik / Thomas Fuchsman
Trinity Catholic Am Albero / Matthew Manskar
Trumbull Amanda Herbst / Scott Denenberg
Valley Regional Catherine Pallin / Brian Doherty
Vinal Tech Vanessa Bonet / David Olszewski
Wamogo Regional Madeleine Marecki / Corey Morenz
Waterford Whitney DiPollina / T. Ryan McNeil
Watertown Erin Neumann / Patrick O’Neill
Weaver Breyonne Golding / Ojay Thompson
West Haven Lindsay Connor / Philexyn Banks
Westbrook Kate Gedney / David Porrell
Westhill Claudia Cutter / Thomas Berry
Weston Francesca Brody / Christopher Atkinson
Wethersfield Elizabeth Dolan / Rory Truex
Wheeler Kirsten Frostad / Ryan Brechenridge
Wilbur Cross Caroline Gambell / Francis Flanagan
Wilcox Tech Sonya Brooks / Santos Estrada III
William Hall Alexandra Fantl / Colin Carroll
Wilton Megan Orr / Patrick weeney
Windham Tech Stacy Gagnon / James Feerree
Windham Amy Rohan / Paul Millerd
Windsor Locks Sarah Valluzzi / Eric Emery
Windsor Kelsey Mangano / Daniel Kiebish
Wolcott Tech Kristin Videtto / Scott Yurgalevicz
Wolcott Eileen Kelly / Peter Delcioppo
Woodstock Academy Sarah Sokoloski / Brett Ruff
Xavier Stephen Chapin
2001-02 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Academy of the Holy Family Heather Olewnik
Amity Regional Allison Balter / Stephen Napier
Ansonia Lindsey Milkowski / John Scaife
Avon Stacy Orf / Max Podell
Bacon Academy Shelley Starzyk / Jeffrey Batulevitz
Bassick Venice Monsanto / Hyodele Asaolu
Berlin Kate Baumann / William Aust
Bethel Margaret Pitt / Steven Rountos
Bloomfield Saida Nemri / Da’shone Hughey
Bolton Rebecca Hein / Kevin Groves
Branford Megan Devlin / Daniel Casey
Bridgeport Central Danielle Spears / Adrian Green
Brien McMahon Jillian Demmerle / Sebastian Peters
Bristol Central Kelly Harrigan / Ryan Ponte
Bristol Eastern Lauren Mentasti / David Smanik
Brookfield Erika Bohn / Joshua Tanz
Bulkeley Jeanne McKeon / Luca Del Puppo
Bunnell Christina Senft / Stephen Malloy
Canton Deborah Eifes / Benjamin Norland
Cheshire Kate Betterini / Brendan Carroll
Coginchaug Regional Cara Muzik / David Gaffey
Conard Carolyn Weaver / Michael Francis
Coventry Jessica Kirchherr / Michael Vance
Cromwell Sarah Herbst / Justin Wynter
Crosby Gina Calabro / Elvis Anes
Danbury Amanda Verner / Steven Dalonzo
Daniel Hand Jessica Hartzell / Steven Michienzi
Darien Courtney Harmer / Brian Kelly
Derby Anna Jasicki / Jeffrey Roginielewicz
E.O. Smith Deborah Newman / John Ridyard
East Catholic Lisa Gallo / Michael Saitta
East Granby Carol Forney / Timothy Balthazar
East Hampton Sarah Brown / Blake Helveston
East Hartford Andrea Burke / Raymond Cohen
East Haven Julie Dougherty / Matt Stout
East Lyme Elizabeth Murray / Michael Irr
East Windsor Caitlin Dowd
Ellington Elizabeth Walker / Michael Tosca, Jr.
Enfield Stefanie Bourassa / Timothy Monsonis
Enrico Fermi Angie Cheng / Nicholas Gelbar
Fairfield Prep. Colin Macleod
Fairfield Kathryn Hurd / James Gumpper
Farmington Julie Oat-Judge / Matthew Klemanski
Fitch Rachel Harrington / Adam Landry
Foran Diana Hudak / John Hudak
Gilbert School Lisa Horvay / Brian Seaback
Glastonbury Caitlin Cancellieri / Jonathan Ghergurovich
Granby Memorial Emily Beman / Peter Faroni
Grasso Southeastern Tech Julie DaSilva / Cory Willis
Greenwich Thea Loentzen / Steven Longo
Griswold Lindsey Gladue / Michael Charron
Guilford Kate Dunn / Gregory Mulvey
Haddam-Killingworth High Erin Stannard / JasonDeRosa
Hamden Nicole Clark / Gregory Ney
Hartford Public Aurelia Gale / Jimmy Ngo
Harvard Ellis Tech Alicia Liguz / Charles Dubina
Hillhouse La’Keisha Massenburg / Andrew Solano
Holy Cross Megan Shove / John Kanea
Housatonic Valley Regional Kate Simonds / Matthew Chapin
Hyde Leadership Edna Echevarria / William Perez
Immaculate Kathleen Batchler / Aleander Herbst
Joel Barlow Lara Batey / Brian Friedman
Jonathan Law Jenifer O’Neill / Anthony Pietrini
Kaynor Tech Ernest Moore III
Kennedy Kimberly Smead / Andrew Thompson
Killingly Michael Butler
Kolbe Cathedral Anne Rodrigues-Hennessey / Jabar Smith
Lauralton Hall Reekah Seabury
Ledyard Katie Ayer / Andrew Dutton
Lewis Mills Laura Hansen / Jason Boucher
Litchfield Lindsay Murphy / Christopher Blazek
Lyman Hall Kimberly Grunwald / Krzysztof Kowalski
Lyman Memorial Kimberly Tomlinson / Joshua Faustman
Maloney Lisamarie Rusate / Matthew Golden
Manchester Erin Conter / Nicholas AuYeung
Masuk Candace Brakewood / James Turkosz
Mercy Stephanie Thomas
Middletown Amanda Milardo / Daniel Norwood
Montville Dawn Pedro / Bruce Huta
Morgan School Ashlee Fox / Aaron Cramer
Nathan Hale Ray Shannon O’Donnel / Colby Duren
Naugatuck Jessica Clarke / Justin Kievits
New Britain Megan Smith / David Giancola
New Canaan Pamela Peterson / Daniel Markiewicz
New Fairfield Ashley Wyand / Alex Deep
New London Rosa Diaz / Ramel Murphy
New Milford Sarah Domoff / Jonathan Sauer
Newington Elizabeth Francolino / Hisaaki Kobayashi
Newtown Morgan Haines / Andrew Lysaght
Nonnewaug Karissa Brazauskas / Eric Villanova
North Branford Lauren Teixeira / Fernando Trindade
North Haven Tara Stevens / James Salzano
Northwest Catholic Ashley Lockwood / Patrick Skahill
Northwest Regional Carly McGinnis / Ryan English
Norwalk Amanda Hilson / Sagar Makanji
Norwich Free Acadaemy Krista Rappahahn / Lucas Southworth
Norwich Tech Eric Gileau
Notre Dame Stephen Sanseverino
O’Brien Tech Barbara Talbot / Andrew Butkus
Old Lyme Kara Donnelly / Patrick Young
Old Saybrook Karen Wyzykowski / John-Paul Aldi
Parish Hill Jessica Sprague / Zachary Potter-Vose
Plainfield Nicole Kurek / John Baldwin
Plainville Erica Pernell / David Dziura
Platt Tech Theresa Fletcher / Drew Most
Platt Joy Battista / Peter Barakos
Pomperaug Jessica Eisenstein / Matthew Kielt
Portland Sara Hutchins / Matthew Finkelstein
Putnam Casey Rondeau / Christopher Cyr
RHAM Amy Volz / Michael Overend
Ridgefield Jill Schweitzer / Matthew Cautero
Rockville Erin Garnett / Matthew LaBoda
Rocky Hill Karen Fell / Kevin Lukas
Sacred Heart Academy Jessica Watcke
Sacred Heart Jenna Logiudice / Brian Stasaitis
Seymour Christina D’Anna / Jacob Tucciarone
Sheehan Crystal Cartier / Carlo Mosca
Shelton Caitlin Callaghan / Patrick Lombardi
Shepaug Valley Megan Sears / Mathew Richardson
Simsbury Shawn Duffy / Daniel Jachym
Somers Joy Traceski / Matthew Picard
South Windsor Laura Bridge / Daniel Marrero
Southington Jennifer Ciullo / Colin Missett
Sports Medical Sciences Academy Katherine Ramierz / Hector Cruz
St. Bernard Amanda Pietraszewski / Keith Gynther
St. Joseph Heather Burkart / Thomas Noon
St. Paul Catholic Jennifer Pietrzak / Daniel Roy
Stafford Emily White / Travis Gagnon
Stamford Diane Yacenda / Richard Senatore
Staples Kate Yearwood / Peter Dougherty
Stonington Kathleen Boyle / Mark Brissette
Stratford Zaria Williams / Colin Sheldon
Suffield Melanie Schorr / Robert Nims
Terryville Emily Miller / Matthew O’Reilly
Thomaston Alissa Dayton / Jeffrey Nageotte
Tolland Julie Jakoboski / Brian Robinson
Torrington Christine Arsego / Alexander Sabia
Tourtellotte Memorial High Alison Laventure / Anthony Consiglio
Trinity Catholic Megan Spillane / Stephen Bedosky
Trumbull Elizabeth Ely / Gabriel Goldman
Valley Regional Amanda Lun / Derek Buckley
Vinal Tech Laurie Butterworth / Ryan Denny
Wamogo Regional Allison Cornish / David Mosca
Warren Harding Chanella Bentley / Charles Bentley III
Waterford Caroline Ritter / Jeremy Griffin
Watertown Katherine Rinaldi / Bryan Van Steenbergen
Weaver Camille Thomas / Alexus Bramwell
West Haven Jacquelyn Acampora / Christopher Ferraro
Westbrook Emily Hardy / Gregory Talpey
Westhill Jennifer Cycon / Matthew Barwinski
Weston Dana LaMendola / Kevin Beardsley
Wethersfield Emily Crowley / Jonas Maciunas
Wheeler Jill Creamer / Lee Camfield
Wilbur Cross Claire Fabian / Youssouf Kane
Wilby Alyssa Buzzelli / Matthew Davis
Wilcox Tech Melissa Gowing / Michael Glowasky
William Hall Kathleen Krause / Anthony Keating
Wilton Kathleen Reeves / Tyler Dodds
Windham Erin Morgan / Patrick Muzin
Windsor Locks Danielle Chagnon / Ryan Marinone
Windsor Pamela Panos
Wolcott Tech Kerrie Bartoszek / Paul McCullough
Wolcott Lisa Belval / Stephen Carr
Woodstock Academy Harley Stokes / Derek Child
Wright Tech Sharlene Satawhite / Stephen Frycz
Xavier Daniel Pugliese
2000-01 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Academy of the Holy Family Jocelyn Drabek
Amity Regional Heather Schrum / David Wolkoff
Ansonia Sarah Hoyle / Ryan Gleason
Avon Suzanne Sil / Peter Bourquin
Bacon Academy Sue Frost / Matt Therian
Berlin Linda Dorio / Nathan Tarsi
Bethel Jennifer Pasciucco / Devin Knickerbocker
Bloomfield Heather Thompson / Robert Williston
Bolton Richelle Pinette / Joseph Audette
Branford Meredith Killion / Peter Diamantis
Bridgeport Central Dominique Sanon / Gaurien Sowell
Brien McMahon Megan Scalisi / David McCarthy
Bristol Central Kelli LeBeau / Matthew Brande
Bristol Eastern Stephanie Hadley / Michael Contrastano
Brookfield Samantha Foy / Jason Sutherland
Bulkeley Robin Deutsch / Garen Mirzoian
Bunnell Katie McWilliams / Ryan Pancoast
Canton Morgan Cromwell / Conor Sheldon
Cheshire Rachel Beckmann / Clifford erg
Coginchaug Regional Nicole Pikosky / Christopher Roberts
Conard Emily Pikor / Lawrence Uricchio
Coventry Kara Kreisberg / Derek Eddy
Cromwell Sarah Cioffi / Daniel Heaphy
Crosby Michelle Bianchi / Matthew Blanchette
Danbury Soule Golden / Sean Colley
Daniel Hand Alexandra Maineero / Christopher Planicka
Darien Stephanie Scott / Jack Sousa
Derby Lindsay Koreiwo / Joseph Gruttadauria
E.O. Smith Eleni Benson / Ari Zito
East Catholic Mary Mintel / Christopher Scheinberg
East Granby Tracy Montigny / Brian O’Neil
East Hampton Jessica Allegra / Charles Hewes
East Hartford Amisha Patel / Nathan Burke
East Haven Victoria Conte / Greg Cottle
East Lyme Jennifer Novotny / Clifford Orvedal
East Windsor Sara Downey / Adam Russell
Ellington Valerie Ann Banning / Henry Bergquist
Enfield Mean Chase / Eric Tkacz
Enrico Fermi Laura Nosmard / Joshua Stevesman
Fairfield Prep. Adam Goodfellow
Fairfield Lisa Conover / Robert Hodgson
Farmington Kristen Bourue / Colin Porter
Fitch Heather Alfield / James Colgary
Foran May Lin Kessenich / Matthew Meeneghan
Gilbert School Christin Cifaldi / Michael Dauphinais
Glastonbury Cheyenne Beach / Thomas Geer
Goodwin Tech Jonathan Mojica
Granby Memorial Nina Emery / Josh Cutler
Greenwich Danielle Montagnesi / Michael Salvatore
Griswold Ainslie Osga / Christopher Gresh
Guilford Rebecca Lufler / Stephen Tully
Haddam-Killingworth High Erin Bailey / Matthew Girice
Hamden Audra Noble / Emmett Shutts
Hartford Public Deborah Kayij / Khoung Vu
Harvard Ellis Tech Jennifer LaPorte / Christopher Francis
Hillhouse Katherine Deis / Dewar Wilson
Holy Cross Meghan Balkus / Matthew Kennelly
Housatonic Valley Regional Erin Kowtko / Griffin Quirk
Hyde Leadership Daniela Jimenez / Drew Funderburg
Immaculate Maureen Vannucci / Matthew Robbins
Joel Barlow Tracy Mulligan / Mathew Ackerman
Jonathan Law Kelli Ohrenberger / Patrick Lane
Kaynor Tech Jessica Carlson / Rogerio Martins
Kennedy Ashleigh Poulin / Alexander Gomelsky
Killingly Eileen Tetreault / Alexander Lacasse
Kolbe Cathedral Shayla Griffin / Rui Rainho
Lauralton Hall Heather Higgins
Ledyard Jennifer Ward / John Larsen
Lewis Mills Lindsy Dombi / Daniel Heavens
Litchfield Kyla Peetoom / Nicholas Bunnell
Lyman Hall Cindy Tencza / Kyle Parcella
Lyman Memorial Kimberly Adamaitis / Brendan Tormey
Maloney Kathryn Hewitt / Justin Baigart
Manchester Amy Garaffa / Jeff Collett
Masuk Celine Moyse / Justin Wheatley
Mercy Kate Giapponi
Middletown Michell Cartier / David Osborne
Montville Dawn Pothier / Michael Dodge
Morgan School Kyle Ann Willets / Brian Burgess
Nathan Hale Ray Kelly Maynard / Anthony Hackett
Naugatuck Emily Cashin / Jeffrey Massa
New Britain Carla Schriver / LeRoy Knight
New Canaan Carolyn Cross / Michael Westfal
New Fairfield Bethany Clark / Daniel Salem
New London Erin Foye / Adrian Williams
New Milford Loren Weaver / John Wrenn III
Newington Amy Freiman / Kenneth Tsuji
Newtown Tracy Ravetto / Stephen Ambrogio
Nonnewaug Sarah Schutlz / Christian Kakowski
North Branford Gina Broccoli / Joey Canavan
North Haven Carmen Lam / Michael Apuzzo
Northwest Catholic Kaitlyn Saunders / Edmond Murphy
Norwalk Magan DeLong / Brian Kurtz
Norwich Free Acadaemy Catherine Black / Brett Levanto
Norwich Tech Ben O’Brien
Notre Dame Catholic High Carli Rocha / David Mihalov, Jr.
Notre Dame Catholic High Erin Melton / Andrew Willis Stattel
Notre Dame John Sanders
O’Brien Tech Brandy Pelaggi / Jeffrey Gould
Old Lyme Meredith Phelps / Jeff Misiaszek
Old Saybrook Mary Bushnell / Daniell Santouasi
Parish Hill Nicole Goebel / Benjamin Wakely
Plainfield Elizabeth Baldwin / Kent Gannon
Plainville Jennifer Voisine / Shane Morse
Platt Tech Aimee Larson / Phillip Russo
Platt Cara Horbacewicz / Zachary Weston
Pomperaug Gina Tuggle / Jeff Gagan
Portland Sarah Greer / Salvatore Gionfriddo
Prince Tech Sherri Lawerence / Isaac Martinez
Putnam Mary Elizabeth Fulco / David Auger
RHAM Amanda Bednarz / Brendan Haggerty
Ridgefield Gail Fuller / Carl Schmidt
Rockville Deanna Rice / Michael Simmons
Rocky Hill Robyn Morris / Matthew Fulda
Sacred Heart Academy Anastasia Fisher
Sacred Heart Meghan Genua / Ryan O’Toole
Seymour Erica Avery / Jonathon Grabowski
Sheehan Michelle Topper / Adam Knight
Shelton Jessica Young / Donald Sheehy
Shepaug Valley Suzanne deBary / Drew DeWitt
Simsbury Erin Comer / Nicholas Fahey
Somers Kathryn White / David Acker
South Windsor Kristen Loening / Brian Maurer
Southington Kaitlin Dow / Philip Cheng
Sports Medical Sciences Academy Sabrina Hughes / Juan Colon
St. Joseph Meghan Schultz / Michael Novajosky
St. Paul Catholic Alyssa Meleski / Derek Poirer
Stafford Rhonda Foley / Joshua Hatch
Stamford Amanda Warren / Stephen Hasak
Staples Carolyn Goldberg / Everett Boyle
Stonington Mary Ann Horrigan / Eric Hambidge
Stratford Katharine Cottrell / Lawrence Ciccarelli
Suffield Keri Kehoe / Jeffrey Fahrenholz
Terryville Nadia Koski / Remie Ferreira
Thomaston Erica Crane / Alan Williams
Tolland Karina Johnson / Jared Krechko
Torrington Lindsey Weston / Matthew Eucalitto
Tourtellotte Memorial High Michael Hougasian
Trinity Catholic Jessica Passero / Christopher Zikias
Trumbull Maureen Metzger / Michael Flynn
Valley Regional Erin Field / Christopher Laine
Vinal Tech Amanda Formica / Vandy Barnes
Wamogo Regional Alison Hylwa / Jeremy Margaitis
Warren Harding Jessica Carrasquillo / Gregory McDaniel
Waterford Kathleen Drew / Michael Sammataro
Watertown Ann Belforti / John Calabrese
Weaver Stephanie Clarke / Jamal Gibson
West Haven Melissa DelGrego / Michael Hanna
Westbrook Jillian Moler / CarletonCoffrin
Westhill Jennifer DeNardo / Stephen Tarzia
Weston Alyssa Sherriff / Jonathan Reisman
Wethersfield Tessa Truex / Luca DiGregorio
Wheeler Yana Panciera / Shaun Thompson
Wilbur Cross Chelsea Mack / David Rini
Wilby Melissa Sharkis / Jonathan Cebik
Wilcox Tech Tanquie West / David Morneau
William Hall Ruth Leoniuk / Spencer Gerrol
Wilton Julia Stroup / Thomas Cerabino
Windham Lindsey Ulkus / Kevin Leary
Windsor Locks Nicole Goulet / Scott Johnson
Windsor Charysee Johnston / Andrew Eichner
Wolcott Tech Toni Mosakowski / Jason Lovato
Wolcott Jennifer Treen / Kiel Weston
Woodstock Academy Laura Ingalls / Eli Trowbridge
Wright Tech Jennifer Evans / Kacey Graham
Xavier Jeffrey Falcone
1999-2000 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Nicolette Molles / Christopher Haase
Amity Regional Amanda Brei / Japeck Tang
Ansonia Marta Skoniecki / Robert Lisi
Avon Anna Ramsauer / Adam Hausman
Bacon Academy Christy Handwerk / Richard Chmielecki III
Bassick Nicola Hines / Omolayo Asaolou
Berlin Elizabeth Clements / D. Matthew Moran
Bethel Dana Cullen / Jason McDougall
Bloomfield Sherry Kelley / Fred Jelks
Bolton Lauren Henault / Shaun Smyth
Branford Jennifer Brown / Christopher Benson
Bridgeport Central Jacqueline Castro / Khanh Pham Phu
Brien McMahon Kelly Livingston / Noah Brier
Bristol Central Anne Ouellette / Thomas LeBeau
Bristol Eastern Molly Scannell / Evan Chyun
Brookfield Meredith Reuter / Brad Lutrus
Bulkeley Christina Phillips / Nicolas Simpson
Bunnell Julie Kalanick / Patrick Toohey
Canton Ruth Tennen / Kevin Scheideler
Cheney Tech Ismael Caro
Cheshire Lauren Aldrich / Matthew Stack
Coginchaug Regional Alicia Cahill / Eric Dutko
Conard Julia Herwood / Timothy Dowd
Coventry Emily Anderson / Brent Evans
Cromwell Allison Bouton / Kevin Macko
Crosby Victoria Perez / Albert Chabot II
Danbury Virginia Barb / Andrew Laskowski
Daniel Hand Maureen Bossi / Joshua Goodbaum
Darien Sara Lewis / Matt Daly
Derby Anna Polanski / Mark Tilki
E.O. Smith Kristi Fitzgerald / Matthew Cherackal
East Catholic Sara Janecko / Brian Grigg
East Granby Andrea Colabella / Daniel Gibson
East Hampton Laurie Pugatch / Jason Berlin
East Hartford Marissa Mounds / Julio Concepcion
East Haven Paola Boggiatto / Daniel DeDona
East Lyme Elizabeth Brown / Jonathan Bayreuther
East Windsor Katharine Clair / Robert Jon Kucejko
Eli Whitney Tech Sherrel Scott
Ellington Jessica Foster / Andrew Deptula
Enfield Casey Taylor / Robert Vaghini
Enrico Fermi Jillian Willard / Joshua Edwards
Fairfield Prep. David Alpert
Fairfield Megan Peterson / John Lacy
Farmington Emily Bernier / Thomas Ferrero
Fitch Jessica Lee Schenk / Keith McCoy
Foran Whitney Walker / Benedict Daigle
Gilbert School Jordana Winn / Benjamin Rubenstein
Glastonbury Chelsea Spector / Scott Lombardi
Goodwin Tech Rebecca Luciano / Blake Moors
Granby Memorial Melissa Lehmann / Nathan Sheely
Greenwich Kristen Bourne / Robert Mulcare
Griswold Rachel Mikutel / Glen Nicholes, Jr.
Guilford Marie Bewley / Osamu Kaneko
Haddam-Killingworth High Caitlin Foley / Jason Cabral
Hamden Lauren Charney / Christopher Weiss
Hartford Public Gannon Long / Nery Cruz
Hillhouse Monica Hargrove / Alexander Nnamdi Oji
Holy Cross Brooke Ives / Kenneth Franko
Housatonic Valley Regional Ashley Whalen / Trevor Ives
Hyde Leadership Shaniqua Garcia / Ibrahima Kalil Kourouma
Immaculate Kathleen Vannucci / David Bonilla
Joel Barlow Emily Hrdina / Stephen Hamon
Jonathan Law Bryn Cianciolo / Troy Bataille
Kaynor Tech Heidi Michaels / Matt Paulone
Kennedy Anna St. John / Steven Velezis
Killingly Marybeth Chartier / Gabriel Weaver
Kolbe Cathedral Melissa Dos Santos / Eduardo Dias
Lauralton Hall Kathryn Galiani
Ledyard Vicki Scialabba / Steven Watson
Lewis Mills Amanda Lennox / Timothy Benjamin
Litchfield Kristina Lyn Casadei / Shaun Horrigan
Lyman Hall Amanda Steinnecker / Cory Liu
Lyman Memorial Lindsay Roy / Daniel Ponte
Maloney Megan Fontanella / Derrick Carpenter
Manchester Emily Goodwin / Andrew Perlstein
Masuk Emilie Schwager / Mark Liechti
Mercy Mellisa Pensa
Middletown Stephanie Albanese / Trevor Charles
Montville Michelle DeFrehn / Steven Smolen
Morgan School Melissa Dest / Luther Stuhlman
Nathan Hale Ray Kelly O’Donnell / Jason Curtin
Naugatuck Lauren Kievits / Richard Kenny
New Britain Elizabeth Ann McCue / Kyle Griswold
New Canaan Katherine Katz / Nicholas Wayne
New Fairfield Meghan Ruta / David Hostler
New London Molly Hyde / Ernest Holloway
New Milford Colleen Shemeley / Matthew Friedman
Newington Anna Konyukhov / William Peruki
Newtown Emily Sheehan / Bret McEvoy
Nonnewaug Lauren Valla / Peter Maki
North Branford Jacqueline Gallo / Allen Ferrucci
North Haven Carrie Abildgaard / Theodore Stevens
Northwest Catholic Emilie Quinn / W. Edward Martucci
Northwest Regional Kristen Kaczynski / David Lovendale
Norwalk Sarah Dobbs / John Fitzgerald
Norwich Free Acadaemy Megan King / Matthew Auger
Norwich Tech Adam Hebert
Notre Dame Catholic High Valerie Ambroise / James Scianna
Notre Dame Ian Bonzani
O’Brien Tech Jennifer Chebro / Jesse Barker
Old Lyme Virginia Coryell / Joaquin Alfredo Denoya
Old Saybrook Emily Foote / James Beaudoin
Parish Hill Jamie Insalaco / Channing Huntington
Plainfield Lyndsay Richardson / Kyle Richards
Plainville Elizabeth Chorabik / Kelly McCabe
Platt Tech Shannon Stacy / Jason Sedor
Platt Amanda Mosier / Kevin Roman
Pomperaug Alexandra Yestrumskas / Kevin Somok
Portland Ingrid Swanson / Donald Snyder, Jr.
Prince Tech Joanna Pizarro / Vernell Phillip
Putnam Maria Horstmann / David Fulco
RHAM Kimberly Custance / James Lambert
Ridgefield Janet Faraguna / Miles Pondelik
Rockville Jessica Urbonas / D. Michael Leonard
Rocky Hill Elizabeth Keehner / John DiManno
Sacred Heart Academy Lauren Venezia
Sacred Heart Mary McCarthy / Jeffrey Boroczky
Seymour Heather Golias / Thomas Wilczewski
Sheehan Sarah Hvizd / Vincent Balsamo
Shelton Jetta Sandin / Gregory Jaroszewski
Shepaug Valley Marie Abdella / Stephen Frattini
Simsbury Katherine Michener / Jonathan Lipnick
Somers Carolyn Tschummi / Ryan Toner
South Windsor Valerie Pare / Rajiv Shah
Southington Laura Kogut / Jeremy Racine
St. Bernard Catherine Miller / Christopher Doyle
St. Joseph Elizabeth Bishop / Gregory Larsson
Stafford Kristine DePeau / Ryan Niderno
Stamford Katherine Dischino / Benjamin Pomerantz
Staples Lillian Preston / Jordan Heimer
Stonington Rachel Bessette / Jeffrey Flynn
Stratford Stephanie Adams / Eric Loux
Suffield Crystal Tholany / Todd Martin
Terryville Rachel Albino / Michael Murawski
Thomaston Brooke Gomes / Michael Miller
Tolland Katherin Martens / Jeffrey Rallo
Torrington Lisa Bourque / Nicholas Carbone
Tourtellotte Memorial High Lindsey Anne Barske
Trinity Catholic Cherry Anne Berdos / Michael Gaico
Trumbull Jacqueline Froatz / Richard Kus
Valley Regional Elizabeth McAndrew / Bryan Tarpill
Vinal Tech Sharon Tomasso / Dan Villwock
Wamogo Regional Juliana Grinvalsky / Jonathan Nardozzi
Warren Harding Alina DaSilva / Luis Sanchez, Jr.
Waterford Kenesha Fennell / Benjamin Spitz
Watertown Michelle Crocco / Wailliam Hosking, Jr.
Weaver Camille Haddad / Trevor Ford
West Haven Melissa McCarthy
Westbrook Jillian Lynch / Todd Keryc
Westhill Alexis Kraus / Steven Kochis
Weston Amy Wagner / Jared Cohen
Wethersfield Carrie Rotondaro / Mark Harris
Wheeler Bryant Karpinski / Robert Gay
Wilbur Cross Katherine Barnes / Rajai Ahmed
Wilby Linda Tang / Anthony Correll
Wilcox Tech Michelle Horniak / Daniel Naimoli
William Hall Chuan Ting Chang / Jonathan Duckworth
Wilton Allison Dymnicki / Brent Simon
Windham Jill Poirier / Daniel Levin
Windsor Locks Emmalee Joseph / Brett Giannuzzi
Windsor Karen Farley / Daniel Lee
Wolcott Tech Tiffany Schriver / David Woodworth
Wolcott Jessica Kolakoski / Gary Finke
Woodstock Academy Amy Johnson / Jeremy Hendrickson
Wright Tech Rohan Brown
Xavier Matthew Ciardiello
1998-99 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Rui DeSousa
Academy of the Holy Family Anne Tobin
Amity Regional Rebecca Hutchinson / John Coppla
Ansonia Sara Giannone / Hans Hercule
Avon Lisa Schulman / Gregory Ogle
Bacon Academy Lauren Kelly / David Jervasi
Bassick Duyen Luong / Willy Antoine
Berlin Erin Heslin / Anthony Reynolds
Bethel Katherine Garufi / Gregory Berk
Bloomfield Keesha Thomson / Antonio Lucas
Bolton Elizabeth Roscoe / Kyle Ahmed Hossain
Branford Melinda Colagiovanni / Matthew Paulsen
Bridgeport Central Daisha Rivera / Deivid Faulin
Brien McMahon Nicole Papastaathis / E. James Florio
Bristol Central Margaret Walerysiak / Joshua Krampitz
Bristol Eastern Margaret Smanik / Brian Saucier
Brookfield Lora Valluzzo / Bendan Gallagher
Bulkeley Lisa Tromba / Orest Skoplyak
Bunnell Kirstin Semke / Edgar Pastrana
Canton Maureen Pons / Chris Spock
Cheney Tech Peter Czepiel
Cheshire Erin Jacobs / Justin Carroll
Coginchaug Regional Heather Dragon / Jonas Vanags
Conard Kathleen Fernald / Justin Hardison
Cromwell Sarah Tufano / Colin Whalen
Crosby Katherine Haines / Luis Quinche, Jr.
Danbury Lori Fazio / George O’Loughlin
Daniel Hand Sarah Durante / Jeremy Keim
Darien Josie Weymann / Wes Lippman
Derby Lidia Obara / Mark Padilla
E.O. Smith Emily Ratcliff / Liam Fitzgerald
East Catholic Rute Pinhel / Michael Lynch
East Granby Nicole Nejako
East Hampton Sarah Murray / Eric Piehel
East Hartford Elisha DeJesus / Kevin Barbero
East Haven Denise Bogue / Brian Chaput
East Lyme Shawn Savage / Thomas Amdur
East Windsor Cassandra Baughman / Matthew Sladja
Eli Whitney Tech Edgar Ortiz
Ellington Catherine Donohue / Ryan Flori
Enfield Shelly Gufert / Eric Tkacz
Enrico Fermi Susan Woodson / Kevin Soucy
Fairfield Prep. Matthew Wilson
Fairfield Samantha Lehn / John Morgan
Farmington Moira McCullough / Michael Edwards
Fitch Lauren Fouda / Joe Shaw
Foran Caitlin MacAlpine / Christopher Grohman
Gilbert School Michele Boutin / Mark Prelli
Glastonbury Beth Penfield / Benjamin May
Granby Memorial Elizabeth Jackson / Brian Logie
Grasso Southeastern Tech Ali Schrader / Brian Anderson
Greenwich Rebecca Ranta / John Waters
Griswold Megan Coombs / Chris LaCasse
Guilford Katherine Sholly / Peter Nowak
Haddam-Killingworth High Katherine Devlin / Brian Chakulski
Hamden Sarah Schaefer / Michael Murphy
Hartford Public Rachel Taylor / David Moran
Harvard Ellis Tech Cindy Mercer / Craig Fitch
Hillhouse Christine Sessions / Kanem Johnson
Holy Cross Sonia Vesely / Michael Coughlin
Housatonic Valley Regional Jenna Clemente / Shawn Tuthill
Immaculate Christina Terlizzi / Kevin Fitzpatrick
Joel Barlow Katherine MacLean / Daniel Wright
Jonathan Law Amy Newlan / Michael Yudt
Kaynor Tech Lorie Lindo / Fred Cook
Kennedy Stefanie Keenan / Wayne Violette
Killingly Gail Coutu / Joseph Therrien
Lauralton Hall Kristen Moore
Ledyard Natalie Thomas / Kevin Halter
Lewis Mills Lynn Wartschow
Litchfield Kate LeRose / Leland Parker
Lyman Hall Andrea LeClair / Jeremy DeLibero
Lyman Memorial Danielle Ives / Daniel Solari
Maloney Rachel Vecchitto / Michael Lutz
Manchester Jennifer Hughes / Kenneth Partridge
Masuk Lindsay Carloni / Jordan Hudak
Mercy Monica Skoge
Middletown Austin Horne / Nicholas Tucci
Montville Jennifer Thomson / Matthew Quinn
Morgan School Kelly Renfrew / Lawrence Malone
Nathan Hale Ray Victoria Shorthouse / Phillip Moore
Naugatuck Jessica Lengyel / Matthew Woodfield
New Britain Izabela Maleszewska / Piotr Hordejuk
New Canaan Lauren Deluca / Matthew Cantlon
New Fairfield Kelleen Kiely / Walter Alarkon
New London Kerry Stephenson / Jesse Hammond
New Milford Melissa Zurita / Ryan Kehoe
Newington Sara Colpitts / Nathan Emerson
Newtown Helene Powers / Scott Maxwell
Nonnewaug Allison Lind / Nick Sheikh
North Branford Maria Ruggiero / James Herron
North Haven Rebecca Ann Sherman / James Seeth
Northwest Catholic Jeanna Lubozynski / Patrick Williamson
Northwest Regional Jude Rieger / Jesse DelConte
Norwalk Martha Unsom / Kevin Devine
Norwich Free Acadaemy Pamela Lavallee / Matthew Davis
Norwich Tech Sabrina West / Robert Dawley
Notre Dame Catholic High Jessica Melton / David Wilson
Notre Dame Normand Morneau
O’Brien Tech Danielle Rodriguez / Randall DeGeorge
Old Lyme Rachel Clement / Kyle Misiaszek
Old Saybrook Jill McSorley / Brendan Wakeham
Parish Hill Morgan Perry / David Schreiber
Plainfield Kimberly Bellavance / Adam Kaplan
Plainville Marta Majczak / William Hook, Jr.
Platt Tech Christina Soderberg / Giuseppe Malangone
Platt Diana DiBacco / Douglas Geoffrey
Pomperaug Amy Lawrason / William Smith
Portland Cheryl Lynn Tyler / Matthew Vodola
Prince Tech Timothy Baker
Putnam Kathryn Auger / Wesley Farner
RHAM Alison Stahl / Andrew Sparks
Ridgefield Heather Byrnes / Ethan Kearns
Rockville Susan Golden / Brian Magnotta
Rocky Hill Karen Van Doran / Michael Gavin
Sacred Heart Academy Meaghan Mercer
Sacred Heart Christina Piola / Brian Elsemore
Seymour Melissa Payne / Jeffrey Ambrose
Sheehan Erin Gordon / Daniel Celentano
Shelton Jacquelyn Henderson / James Conner
Shepaug Valley Nicole Szymanski / Brendan Dolen
Simsbury Alison Poppe / Jarrett Solomon
Somers Ellie Doig / Tyler Cass
South Windsor Devyn Killingbeck / Gregory Staszowski
Southington Gretchen Anderson / James McLaughlin
St. Bernard Sarah Hackett / Justin Menno
St. Joseph Catherine Mulvihill / Brian McGettigan
St. Thomas Aquinas Mary Tess Driver / Jacek Stachowiak
Stafford Jaimie Rizner / Justin Champagne
Stamford Mary-Kate Boland / Mark Metwally
Staples Heather Higtower / Adam Slez
Stonington Sara Kimball / Tyler McCabe
Stratford Megan Kelley / Matthew Sulzicki
Suffield Elizabeth Peake / Patrick Garvey
Terryville Jennifer Baccei / Cory Patterson
Thomaston Cassie Becce / Scott St. Denis
Tolland Kathryn Foley / Andrew McConville
Torrington Tessa Mueller / James Grace
Tourtellotte Memorial High Danielle Robbins / Douglas Lemire
Trinity Catholic Aline Speekaert / Matthew Calabrese
Trumbull Vanessa Pruzinsky / Donald Annicelle
Valley Regional Abigail Goff / Stephen Oliver
Vinal Tech Tina Czepiel / Travers Therrien
Wamogo Regional Heather Githens / Benjamin Max
Waterford Barbara LeVarge / Brian Sullivan
Watertown Sarah Dubauskas / James Ocampo
Weaver Shyann Sinclair / Andre King
West Haven Chrystal Fanelli / Nitin Singhal
Westbrook Kimberly Johns / John Strezepek
Westhill Courtney Bigda / John Goldberg
Weston Melanie Oberman / Arun Lamba
Wethersfield Elizabeth O’Connor / Alex Lenkoski
Wheeler Carey Hartman / Nathan Overstrom
Wilbur Cross Rachel D’Amora / Travis Marshall
Wilby Zeporah Sykes / Hai Tang
Wilcox Tech Marlyn Medina / Paul McCarthy
William Hall Katelyn McCabe / Ari Wolfe
Wilton Whitney Horton / Samuel Hingston
Windham Rebecca Stygar / Benjamin Colby
Windsor Locks Laura Bednarz / Todd Johnson
Windsor Laura Heath / Paul Vaca
Wolcott Tech Anna Wyncoop / John Wabrek
Wolcott Lyndsey Almeida / Jason Pace
Woodstock Academy Kelly Hackett / Kevin Fournier
Wright Tech Keyondra Burto / Ricardo Obando
Xavier Ryan Hines
1997-98 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Laura Sturges / Klever Alvarez
Amity Regional Julie D’Ambruoso / Sean Cho
Ansonia Sarah Wright / David Lee
Avon Elissa Goldstein / Christopher Grocki
Bacon Academy Mary Casey
Bassick Maly Son / Leneil Jones
Berlin Nancy DeBlasio / Eric Murphy
Bethel Heather Babington / Jonathan Hodges
Bloomfield Sharice Brown / George Garrison
Bolton Natalie Cusano / Brian McMillan
Branford Catherine Wetmore / Brian Vinci
Bridgeport Central Nicole McGivalry / Tamir Muhammad
Brien McMahon Jennifer Kuran / Robert Wong
Bristol Central Michelle Guerette / Michael Salice
Bristol Eastern Jessica Apostolico / Patrick Lysaght
Brookfield Jayme Ormiston / Adam Favale
Bulkeley Uyly Susaya
Bullard Havens Tech Jacqueline Manganiello
Bunnell Heidi Rothrock / Michael Refkofsky
Canton Caitlin Burditt / Brett Robinson
Cheshire Karin Ljungquist / Jeremy Patten
Coginchaug Regional Julie Doe / Gregory Wells
Conard Kathryn Worth / Robert Metzler
Coventry Melissa McGeown / Daniel Thornton
Cromwell Lindsay LaCava
Crosby Courtney Sepanski / Stewart Semeraro
Danbury Megan McLean / Kristopher Kurjiaka
Daniel Hand Katherine O’Connell / Andrew Elting
Darien Julie Schknecht / Robert Daly
Derby Melissa Pytlak / Brian Flaherty
E.O. Smith Kristin Gardiner / Michael Archambault
East Catholic Suzanne Williams / Blake Roberts
East Granby Kristine Hines / Mark Grzesiuk
East Hampton Lindsay Holmes / Anthony Vecca
East Hartford Laurie Cosker / Eric Caines
East Haven Jordana Doughty / Daniel McLeggon
East Lyme Dorothy Bienhoff / JustinGriggs
East Windsor Marinda Reynolds / Gregory Madore
Eli Whitney Tech Desiree Lamar / Carlos Zambrano
Ellington Elizabeth Flamino / Jeffrey Strekas
Enfield Jessica Lee / William Beaulieu
Enrico Fermi Melissa Durfee / Derek Warner
Fairfield Prep. Daniel Pangrazio
Fairfield Jennifer Abrahamsen / Jared O’Connell
Farmington Barbara Szajda / Ryan Leonard
Fitch Jennifer LaFalce / Benjamin Smith
Foran Jennifer Reardon / Christopher Kulenych
Gilbert School Ellen Geraghty / Matthew Werner
Glastonbury Meredith Barnes / Christian Bowen
Granby Memorial Jennifer Romak / Steven Boyden
Grasso Southeastern Tech Dasan Jones / Jason Leandri
Greenwich Marjory Bravard / William Orum
Griswold Carly Stroich / Brad Anderson
Guilford Meghan O’Brien / Yoshio Kaneko
Haddam-Killingworth High Sarah Dworak / Hamish Greenaway
Hamden Alicia Lee / Bryan Leblang
Hillhouse Michelle Reed / Wayne Brown
Holy Cross Faith Corbo / Michael Maksymiw
Housatonic Valley Regional Kristie Miller / Jordan Bayersdorfer
Immaculate Sara Hatcher / Bassam Tarazi
Joel Barlow Lauren St. Pierre / Adam Tebbe
Jonathan Law Sarah Rainey / Mark Ohrenberger
Kaynor Tech Tangi Mitchell / Eric Grenier
Kennedy Michelle Petro / Mark Schless
Killingly Sarah Krikstone / John Argeris
Kolbe Cathedral Christina Reid / Miguel Teixeira
Lauralton Hall Paige Anderson
Ledyard Katherine Whitney / Christopher Wuorinen
Lewis Mills Kathleen Caputi / Daniel Cavallari
Litchfield Jennifer Austin / Leland McKenna
Lyman Hall Lindsay Manke / Kenneth Parcella
Lyman Memorial Bethany Petrofsky / Adam Meyer
Maloney Sarah Johnson / Thomas Wojcik
Manchester Larissa Babij / Timothy Sullivan
Masuk Gretchen Kay / Brian Hourigan
Mercy Tasha Francis
Middletown Alison Amenta / John DePaolo
Montville Rebecca Graves / Cy Hess
Morgan School Megan Pitcavage / Daniel Calvert
Nathan Hale Ray Kimberly Downs / Christopher Cenotti
Naugatuck Melanie Santos / Brandon Messenger
New Britain Lindsay Ryba / Christopher Brusznicki
New Canaan Jennifer DeMichele / Alexander Mears
New Fairfield Yasmine Henze / Evan Jacobs
New London Cori Parnes / Jeffrey Raunig
New Milford Joan Murphy / Timothy Kiley
Newington Melissa Harrington / Bryan Goff
Newtown Moira Curran / Justin Davis
Nonnewaug Sarah LePage / Steve Kakowski
North Branford Tara Broccoli / Jamie Kehlenbach
North Haven Kristen Conlon / Frank Hsu
Northwest Catholic Stephanie Fellingham / Carlos Canto
Northwest Regional Kate Humphrey / Marc Cryan
Norwalk Nicole Perry / Nick Soumelidis
Norwich Free Acadaemy Molley Burnett / Peter Disch
Norwich Tech Camie Johnson / Allen Thibodeau
Notre Dame Catholic High Jessica Donnelly / Darren Reidy
Notre Dame Thomas Danielski
O’Brien Tech Jennifer Kutniewski / Dana Potak
Old Lyme Nicole Faniola / Brian Neville
Old Saybrook Rachel Suntheimer / Ryan Kim
Plainfield Sarah Clouser / Jacob Halbrooks
Plainville Erin Forbes / Jaerid Rossi
Platt Tech Crystal Harvey / Brian Crowley
Platt Gretchen Tencza / Wilfredo Gonzalez
Pomperaug Jill Vanis / Michael Brennan
Portland Laura Terese Dill / Alexander Firshein
Putnam Abbie Gagnon / Scott Robidoux
RHAM Monique Berry / Philip Torrey
Ridgefield Siobhan O’Kane / Matt Gioffre
Rockville Beth Lea Urbonas / Patrick Duffy
Rocky Hill Tricia Natrivi / Nicholas Trefz
Sacred Heart Academy Megan Tierney
Sacred Heart Heather Bauby / Fletcher Ostrander
Seymour Sara Roccisano / Clayton Hicks
Sheehan Kristin Richmond / David Pyle
Shelton Asha Bhandary / Brad Piccirillo
Shepaug Valley Linnea Bronson / Alex Fitchtel
Simsbury Christina Ciafone / Aaron Pumerantz
Somers Heather Sharp / Marc Martinez
South Windsor Katherine Kinsman / Edward Shin
Southington Jaclyn Schienda / Matthew Crispino
St. Bernard Christine Nguyen / Conar Fitton
St. Joseph Carolyn Mastronardi / Jeffrey Clapes
St. Thomas Aquinas Amy O’Connell / Tomasz Michalewski
Stafford Elizabeth Mocko / Todd Dumais
Stamford Jessica Quinn / Andrew Dempsey-Karp
Staples Daniela Coen / Nathan Arrington
Stonington Rachelle Palmer / Christopher Frantz
Stratford Grace Chon / Patrick Palaka
Suffield Elisabeth Carew / Russell Bombard
Terryville Janessa Purney / Patrick Worhunsky
Thomaston Shelbi Cole / Steven Habersang
Tolland Anne Marie Toth / Kirby Reutter
Torrington Kate Pesce / Sunil Shenoi
Tourtellotte Memorial High Tiffany LaFortune / Bradd Baskin
Trinity Catholic Samantha Burdman / Ryan Salvatore
Trumbull Alessa Podolak / Eric Klein
Valley Regional Karen Green / Taylor Archambault
Vinal Tech Walter Lewis
Wamogo Regional Rebecca Herkimer / Joshua Spitz
Warren Harding Maribel Castillo / Robert Doss
Waterford Eerin Patterson / Nicholas Sklavounos
Watertown Alison Langlais / Jeffrey Bellemare
Weaver Yolande Tomlinson / Samuel Beason, Jr.
West Haven Kristy Shine / Paul Tortora
Westbrook Meredith Crawford / Matthew Lariviere
Westhill Sarah Wasch / Chris Morton
Weston Brooke Wagner / Jason Poff
Wethersfield Lauren DeGray / Mark Tetlo
Wheeler Megan Adams / Brian Carlson
Wilbur Cross Melanie Polanco / Josh Holbrook
Wilby Zuhra Ayub / Brian Gilbert
Wilcox Tech Amy Patino
William Hall Katie Pasciucco / Aaron Faust
Wilton Heidi Gerken / Josh Rapaport
Windham Tech Michael Pierce
Windham Allison Kozelka / David Zlatin
Windsor Locks Nicole Kamay / James Wrabel
Windsor Karla Giuliano / James Kalinowski
Wolcott Tech Christopher Judson
Wolcott Julia Santogatta / Thomas McNerney
Woodstock Academy Alison Monette / Adam Troy
Wright Tech LaQuanda Brickhouse / David Morales
Xavier Thomas Northrop
1996-97 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Melissa Ribeiro / Drew Carlson
Academy of the Holy Family Kristi Dawley
Amity Regional Jennifer Cohen / Edward Buffa
Ansonia Jennifer Criscuolo / Jared Laviano
Avon Lauren Hierl / Scott Gunn
Bacon Academy Leslie Sandberg / Patrick Madden
Bassick Henrietta Williams / Duong Phu Nguyen
Berlin Dorothy Puzio / Wayne Prygoda
Bethel Ann Marie Perronne / Steven Boa DeMoura
Bloomfield Serrita Hanlan / Jason Meadows
Bolton Jennifer Lewie / Daniel Roscoe
Branford Anne Agonis / Christopher Clark
Bridgeport Central Kimberly Pettway / Michael Garcia
Brien McMahon Johanna Boud Voss / Sameer Syed Ali
Bristol Central Maria DeMatteo / Michael Wollenberg
Bristol Eastern Caatherine Rychert / Matthew Desmarais
Brookfield Jocelyn Lorange-Herron / Timothy Smyth
Bulkeley Sarah Phillips / James Reed III
Bunnell Nicole Dillon / Robert Grabowski
Canton Hellen Park / Timothy Biercz
Cheney Tech Jeffrey Pirro
Cheshire Amy Baxter / Daniel McCormick
Coginchaug Regional Carla Bober / Michael Schwatz
Conard Jessica Robbins / James Czapla
Coventry Emma Bowen / Chris Solomon
Cromwell Amanda Swan / Daniel Record
Crosby Patrick Graham
Danbury Jessica Halas / Christopher Rountos
Daniel Hand Jessica Halvorsen / Joshua Pechar
Darien Elizabeth Merritt / Brian Stisser
Derby Darlene Harris / Kenneth Mair
E.O. Smith Abigail Gillard / Paul Navratil
East Catholic Alyssa Natches / Timothy Spillane
East Granby Ann Vilasuso / Edward Ridgeway
East Hampton Holly Knotek / Christopher Norkun
East Hartford Stephanie Forrest / Khoi Dang
East Haven Lisa Pepe / Thomas Fitzpatrick
East Lyme Lindsey Tethal / Joshua Hunsberger
East Windsor Rebecca Clarkin / Peter Kalnenieks
Eli Whitney Tech Tinisha Gist / Ivan Izquierdo
Ellington Emily Ferry / Jonathan Lyon
Enfield Lisa Scavotto / Christopher Reilly
Enrico Fermi Sarah Steverman / James Woudson
Fairfield Prep. Michael Brennan
Fairfield Jennifer Edelmann / James Blake
Farmington Alison Diesel / Read Porter
Fitch Laurin Manning / Jeff Billing
Foran Kristi Logan / David Reynolds
Gilbert School Emily Helt / Gregory McCann
Glastonbury Stephanie Fish / Christopher Methot
Granby Memorial Elizabeth Norris / Matthew Blake
Grasso Southeastern Tech Floretta Cortez / Jim Dupont
Greenwich Nathalie Guimard / Simon Porter
Griswold Sarah Monahan / John Wilds
Guilford Gillian Sembler / Michael Evans
Haddam-Killingworth High Reecca LaRose / Matthew Cabral
Hamden Caroline Wolak / Samuel Morley
Hartford Public Molly Fournier / Richard Moran
Hillhouse Tomi Veale / Marquis Clayton
Holy Cross Elizabeth Mariano / Colin McDonald
Housatonic Valley Regional Juliet Lyon / Brian Heinsman
Immaculate Meghan Dunfee / Chris Cosio
Joel Barlow Deirdre Downey / Michael Ricciardi
Jonathan Law Nancy Romatzick / Michael Aitkenhead
Kaynor Tech Joanne Marques / Brian Fuegen
Kennedy Rebecca Decker / Jason Blair
Killingly Beth Gilbert / Keith Nedell
Kolbe Cathedral Jacqueline Sanz / Javier Ortiz
Lauralton Hall Hilarie Tomasiewicz
Ledyard Bethany Haddad / Ryan Kelly
Lewis Mills Melissa Genetti / Robert Pickard
Litchfield Margaret Tieman / Tyson Schoelzel
Lyman Hall Abigail Dressel / Brendan Schmitt
Lyman Memorial Colleen Dumas / Michael Wielock
Maloney Cathlin Sheehan / Ashley Martella
Manchester Jill Neumayer / Jesse Cretaro
Masuk Sarah Honorowski / Marcus Brakewood
Mercy Storey Radziunas
Middletown Sarah Shapiro / Tim Dutcher
Montville Stephanie Lavin / Jason Radachy
Morgan School Jennifer Lael Axtell / Dylan Lundgren
Nathan Hale Ray Melanie Haslam / Fernand Tremblay
Naugatuck Sharyn Harrison / Michael Eglinton
New Britain Cara Cannella / Michael Eshoo
New Canaan Heather Scholl / Scott Ryan
New Fairfield Gen Daftary / Cory Nordman
New London Hilary Smith / Jason Burdick
New Milford Mina Roth / Thomas Marks
Newington Rachel Brecher / Arnoldas Giedrimas
Newtown Delphine Tuot / Matthew Huray
Nonnewaug Bryan Phipps
North Branford Karen O’Keefe / Bill Bodin
North Haven Amber Sarno / Brian Radigan
Northwest Catholic Julia Sitarz / Judson Redmond
Northwest Regional Amanda Cusick / Kevin Wilkinson
Norwalk Kelly Walsh / Peter Gioiella
Norwich Free Acadaemy Danielle Messier / Thomas Seidel
Norwich Tech Jennifer Ward / Keith Laing
Notre Dame Catholic High Stephanie Kuntz / John Donnelly
Notre Dame Brian Sponheimer
O’Brien Tech Rose Moretti / Michael Kutniewski
Old Lyme Alysia Rafal / Adam Sadowski
Old Saybrook Jessica Faraci / Ryan Backman
Plainfield Kelly Desjardins / Tim Sousa
Plainville Karen Hook / William Detlefsen
Platt Tech Christian Dinescu
Platt Elizabeth Greene / John Battista
Pomperaug Kelly Begin / Robert Smith
Portland Chelsea Dzialo Evans / Christopher Swanson
Prince Tech La’Keysha Johnson / Luis Montillas
Putnam Jayme Johnson / Russell Bonin
RHAM Jean Burr / Matthew Custance
Ridgefield Karen Anselmo / James Bucher
Rockville Kara Simmers / Gregory Wolyniec
Rocky Hill Devon Coyle / Walter Shicko
Sacred Heart Academy Cristin Sheehy
Sacred Heart Melissa Bellotti / Christopher Stasaitis
Seymour Jennifer Cole / Kevin Johns
Sheehan Kim Celone / Joseph Corsetti
Shelton Jaclyn Filia / Jeffrey Prokop
Shepaug Valley Sarah Lyon / Jonathan Snyder
Simsbury Anne Zummo / Sean Langenus
Somers Jill Shea / David Tyler
South Windsor Alison Louie / Colin King
Southington Amy Murawski / Brendan McKeon
St. Bernard Rachael Clark / Derrick Ellis
St. Joseph Leanne Brady / Nicholas Beatty
St. Thomas Aquinas Marika Eugenia Dunn / Nicholas Poke
Stafford Dorothy Miesel / Kenneth Linder, Jr.
Stamford Allison Filo / Stefan Bussey
Staples Muffin Rueckel / Douglas Pardon
Stonington Katie Jeffrey / Douglas Fales
Stratford Kathleen Cambra / Daniel McAuley
Suffield Jen Wanat / Robert Quagliaroli
Terryville Teresa Cavicchio / Scott Kapralos
Thomaston Jennifer Samela / Scott Parker
Tolland Jennie Schulze / Gary Gramling
Torrington Erika Fritch / Patrick Linehan
Tourtellotte Memorial High Marianne Seney / Timothy Trama
Trinity Catholic Beth Homicki / Jon Scofield
Trumbull Aki Naito / Johnathan Cormier
Valley Regional Lauren Reich / Nicholas Calamari
Vinal Tech Christine Cruz
Wamogo Regional Lisa Masi / Sean Harris
Warren Harding Miguel Colon
Waterford Jennifer Lee / Jeffrey Urban
Watertown Jenny Gubbiotti / Warren Campbell
Weaver Alesha Arscott / Sheldon Williams
West Haven Danielle Beurer / Charlesly Joseph
Westbrook Melissa Ozols / Jordan Haynes
Westhill Heather Higle / Jason Ricketts
Weston Emily Kane / Masashi Klyomine
Wethersfield Jaime Shinn / William Nikander
Wheeler Stacey McKernan / Seth Walker
Wilbur Cross Natalie Guerrier / Jacob Brogan
Wilby Awista Ayub
Wilcox Tech Misty Carroll / Timothy Bernier
William Hall Megan Bermingham / Ethan Vogelhut
Wilton Jennifer Grayson / John Portlock
Windham Tech Richard Goyette
Windham Elizabeth Schiller / Nicholas LaFontaine
Windsor Locks Kethia Ly / Jeremy Draghi
Windsor Heather Pichette / Christopher Ferrero
Wolcott Tech Regina Wata / Mark McGrane
Wolcott Melissa Carpini / Joseph Barnes
Xavier Michael LaBella
1995-96 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Academy of the Holy Family Katie Curran
Amity Regional Leah Samson / Daniel Zahler
Ansonia Amy Nimons / Steve Lin
Avon Emily Levin / Marc Blankenbicker
Bacon Academy Kelley Smith / Matthew Soule
Bassick Shawn Wilson
Berlin Jill Opulski / Robert Rosso
Bethel Bridget Smith / Bradley Steinhoff
Bloomfield Jessica Gilbert / Gregory Morisse
Bolton Emily McMillan / Steven Chamberland
Branford Corey Ceccolini / Michael Sobolewski
Bridgeport Central Kristen Weber / Richard Tanner
Brien McMahon Danyel Moseley / Peter Yarusavage
Bristol Central John Miecznikowski
Bristol Eastern Kimberly Hemming / Gino Spinelli
Brookfield Laura Boger / Michael Regan
Bulkeley Tiwanna Compton / Thomas Castagno
Bunnell Katherine Emery / Daniel Puccini
Canton Jennifer Scheideler / James Burroughs
Cheney Tech Pablo Torres
Cheshire Andrea Oberlander / Greory Walsh
Coginchaug Regional Christopher Nytch
Conard Melissa Metzler / Gregory Sergi
Coventry Joanna Wisniecka
Cromwell Erin Cioffi / Andrew Wogman
Crosby Megan Griffin / Dennis Klem
Danbury Sorena Poole / David Earle
Daniel Hand Shannon Tracey / Matthew Landa
Darien Maura Cahill / Colin Greenspan
Derby Diane Potkay / Jason Chrzanowski
E.O. Smith Laurel White / Matthew Tiberio
East Catholic Jennifer Toller / Stephen LaMontagne
East Granby Katherine Connelly / Adam Cartier
East Hampton Jessica Mayerjak / Daniel Johnson
East Hartford Andrea LePard / Huy Hoang
East Haven Kerry Landers / Adam Melillo
East Lyme Lacey Milne / Nicholas Traggis
East Windsor Robin Clark / Jason Bloking
Eli Whitney Tech Shadeed Moore
Ellington Rhonda Zahner / Dana Correale
Enfield Pamela Kuhn / Joshua Nipper
Enrico Fermi Stephanie Goguen / Michael Wong
Fairfield Prep. Matthew Macleod
Fairfield Sarah Batty / Matthew Maloney
Farmington Meagan Zipp / Benjamin Sands
Fitch Stephanie Spader / Phil Larese-Casanova
Foran Jennifer DeLeonardo / Zachary Lippman
Gilbert School Ariana McMahon / Philip Groth
Glastonbury Ellen Strong / Joshua McGrath
Granby Memorial Katherine Cleary / Eric Boyden
Grasso Southeastern Tech Richard Brooks
Greenwich Lauren Wetzler / Stephen Fuzesi
Griswold Miranda Nagle / Christopher Hanson
Guilford Katherine O’Brien / David Meoli
Haddam-Killingworth High Jennifer Lisk / Evan Moran
Hamden Kathryn Stewart / Benjamin Scheffer
Hartford Public Sabra Ionno / Joshua Powell
Harvard Ellis Tech Jeffrey Goodwin
Hillhouse Tamelia Fleming / Tobe Carberry
Holy Cross Amy Basile / Michael Bolton
Housatonic Valley Regional Jill Belile / Matthew Schullery
Immaculate Andrea Behling / William Santaniello
Joel Barlow Jessica Ericson / Philip Hamon
Jonathan Law Kristin Roti / Matthew Rabuse
Kaynor Tech Kelly Corcoran / Steven Longo
Kennedy Andrea Lund / Ryan Walker
Killingly Sarah Boulais / Eric Nedell
Kolbe Cathedral Neth Sayabatha / John Lovar
Lauralton Hall Sarah Lett
Ledyard Jessica Worst / Evan Williams
Lewis Mills Janice McGuinnigle / Matthew Kalin
Litchfield Kara Lynn Kerr / Kyle Weaver
Lyman Hall Lauren LaPaglia / Andrew Inglis
Lyman Memorial Sara Meyer / Jeremy Mellady
Maloney Kristen Lutz / Graig O’Brien
Manchester Stephanie Myers / Andrew Fitting
Masuk Maria Callo / James Close
Mercy Nicole D’Onofrio
Middletown Tien Le / Luke Eddinger
Montville Joy Cancellieri / Justin Ripley
Morgan School Rebecca Powers / Eric Hines
Nathan Hale Ray Kathleen Maynard / Peter Jacobsen
Naugatuck Catherine Sigworth / Brian Mestek
New Britain Cynthia Kilbourne / Carmine Abate
New Canaan Suzanne Farnsworth / Jeffrey Bottcher
New Fairfield Amanda Telford / Mark Van Waes
New London Alison Burdick / Jason O’Reilly
New Milford Christie Thorne / Timothy Petros
Newington Monika Porazinski / Andrew Bellizzi
Newtown Courtney Elf / Ward Richardson
Nonnewaug Suzanne Prince / Lars Samoska
North Branford Michele Carletti / Brian Evans
North Haven Erica Musen / Brian Cadman
Northwest Catholic Tricia Murray / Mark Anderson
Northwest Regional Erin Muller / Daniel Humphrey
Norwalk Natalie DiCostanzo / Brian Baker
Norwich Free Acadaemy Elizabeth Paluck / Peter Hinchey
Norwich Tech Jennifer Blanchard / Joshua Gillette
Notre Dame Catholic High Molly Cassidy / Marc Kuntz
Notre Dame Vincent Villano
O’Brien Tech Jessica Rodriguez / Jeremy Dmyterko
Old Lyme Elizabeth Chase / Payton Garbarino
Old Saybrook Nancy Peterson / Jeffrey Constantino
Plainfield Erika Panus / Peter Halbrooks
Plainville Kelly King / Thomas Iskra
Platt Tech Maria Dedona / Gregory Fitzpatrick
Platt Pamela Zigmunds / Peter Fritz
Pomperaug Mary Wieners / Eli Faraclas
Portland Andrea Newsom / Patrick Curry
Prince Tech Tynisha Teal
Putnam Melissa Beausoleil / Conor Duffy
RHAM Jennifer Stahl / Gary Moore
Ridgefield Kathryn Ritter / Michael Khorsandi
Rockville Colleen Taylor / Joshua Levine
Rocky Hill Ann Crescimanni / Matthew Wisnioski
Sacred Heart Academy Laura McGrimley
Sacred Heart Rachel Piola / Charles Petruccione
Seymour Teri Nelson / Kevin Geloso
Sheehan Laura Miller / Paul Zelenski
Shelton Patricia Heffernan / Stephen Sousa
Shepaug Valley Jessica Giordano / Bryan Seeley
Simsbury Gretchen Mather / Ryan Eckel
Somers Meghan Schloss / Douglas Klein
South Windsor Ami Shah / Gregory Stillman
Southington Gina DiGirolamo / Mark Cyr
St. Bernard Debra Perry / Keith Capasso
St. Joseph Christine Spodnick / Max Gomez
St. Thomas Aquinas Jennifer Zenobi / Mark Lotko
Stafford Jennifer Leffingwell / Jason McCaughey
Stamford Michelle Adelman / Kenneth Nori
Staples Marah Hardy / Jeffrey Chi
Stonington Dora Clark / James Dick
Stratford Judi Pfister / Christopher Hey
Suffield Kusum Mathews / Christopher Doran
Terryville Corin Shenuski / Sean Landrette
Thomaston Katharine Camp / Brian LaFontaine
Tolland Truc Diep / Jeffrey Knight
Torrington Sarah Murphy / Douglas NeJaime
Tourtellotte Memorial High Jennifer Martin
Trinity Catholic Megan McCarthy / Todd Natalie
Trumbull Jocelyn Wittstein / William Dunn
Valley Regional Jessica Otka / Christopher Barrett
Wamogo Regional Monica O’Leary / Andrew McKay
Warren Harding Stephanie Wynter / Theo Rawls
Waterford Christine Patterson / Thomas Richards
Watertown Rachel LeMay / Christopher Sabis
Weaver Nicola Maxwell / Imran Sargusingh
West Haven Mandrea Alfiere / Damian Riccardi
Westbrook Karen Mitchill / John Russell
Westhill Stephanie Cheng / Michael Koss
Weston Amy DeIpolyi / Michael Horwich
Wethersfield Cloe Axelson / James Chu
Wheeler Jennifer O’Connell / Kevin Kitchel
Wilbur Cross Sarah Levine / Maximo Cuellar
Wilby Danielle Bellemare / Jeffrey Gilbert
Wilcox Tech Tamera Wolak / Peter D’Acostino
William Hall Kelly Tyrrell / Gabriel Kleinman
Wilton Candace Benson / Matthew From
Windham Deborah Jakubowski / Mark Harper
Windsor Locks Carla Preli / Brandon Smith
Windsor Diane Skorina / Jonathan Zawrotny
Wolcott Tech Clarissa Wiles / Michael Woodworth
Wolcott Jennifer Strathman / Allen Dvarskas
Woodstock Academy Erin Hibbard / Anthony Roccisano
Xavier Jonathan Winslow
1994-95 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Stacy Gibbons / Wilson Braz
Amity Regional Dawn Hirokawa / Amit Pursmamo
Ansonia Jennifer Ruggiero / Gregory Bshara
Avon Allison Carlo / Jared Schaff
Bacon Academy Nicole Davis / Matthew Chmielecki
Bassick Hoai Le / Ian Penny
Berlin Mary Borkowski / Ryan Szczepanik
Bethel Jamie Woodel / Nicholas Swan
Bloomfield Linnie Green / Eli Hunt
Bolton Heidi Peltier / Harry Hoar
Branford Jennifer Brooks / Jeffrey Owler
Bridgeport Central Lynda Nhatavong / Willie Garner
Brien McMahon Amy Boczer / Michael Meserole
Bristol Central Katarzyna Bloch / Joseph Bosco
Bristol Eastern Laura Grandy / Jeffrey D’Andrea
Brookfield Hilary Nindork / John Evans
Bulkeley Dorothy Prusaczyk / Mihai Smuliac
Bunnell Meghan Cepetelli / Keith Jenei
Canton Katherine Brown / Burton Legeyt
Cheney Tech Steven LaPlante
Cheshire Sarah Leber / Lee Gimpel
Coginchaug Regional Jesse Johnson
Conard Heather Lylis / David Forgione
Coventry Lauren Felix
Cromwell Cynthia Baker / Mark Gibriano
Crosby Danielle Ablamsky / Jeffrey Grappone
Danbury Alison McMahon / Adam Bogartz
Daniel Hand Tara Cronin / Michael McHarg
Darien Kathryn Daly / Michael Wilcox
Derby Michelle Altomare / Michael Rydzy
E.O. Smith Lara Hauslaib / Clifford Moskowitz
East Catholic Andrea Zabkar / Ty Martinelli
East Granby Rebecca Thompson / Jason Caiafa
East Hampton Corrie Brown / Christopher Krepcio
East Hartford Carissa Patsky / Lawrence Auer
East Haven Kathleen Brody / Matthew Geelan
East Lyme Marit Kington / Thomas Hammell
East Windsor Carrie Demirgian / Devon Rosenfeld
Eli Whitney Tech Adelia Silva / John Carmon
Ellington Yolanda Flamino / Paul Korchari
Enfield Sarah Delaney / Christopher Sampl
Enrico Fermi Kori Anderson / Brendan Yakoubian
Fairfield Prep. Michael Passarella
Fairfield Dolores DeStefano / Scott Braman
Farmington Caryn Bernier / Brian Porter
Fitch Erin Clarke / Todd McCoy
Foran Lacy Daigle / Richard Obert
Gilbert School Melissa Welcome / MatthewtOMASKO
Glastonbury Kathleen Cusick / Erin Gourn
Granby Memorial Kerry Rick / Matthew Gauger
Greenwich Amy Cram / Zachary Lowe
Griswold Tara Anderson / Christopher Cote
Guilford Megan Lavin / Judson Jaffee
Haddam-Killingworth High Patricia Langer / Roy Wildeman
Hamden Tamar Auglian / David Fischers
Hartford Public Cynthia Stone / Michael Perez
Harvard Ellis Tech Benjamin Rawson
Hillhouse Tawanna Henry / Terrance Galloway
Holy Cross Jill Armor / Shawn Garbien
Housatonic Valley Regional Jennifer Heiny / Daniel Gingert
Immaculate Erin Paradise / Michael Guido
Joel Barlow Carla DiSalvo / Christian Fa
Jonathan Law Bethany Yanosy / Kyle Phillips
Kaynor Tech Samantha Blankenship / John Howard III
Kennedy Lindsey Poulin / Bryan Blair
Killingly Jennifer Gilbert / Ivar McDonald
Kolbe Cathedral Georgette Fogarty / Sean Mayne
Lauralton Hall Kate Schuler
Ledyard Sarah Borch / John LaMattina
Lewis Mills Ruth Maron / Daniel Wilusz
Litchfield Amy Schildgen / Timothy Gilson
Lyman Hall Allison Ciosek / Daniel Mandle
Lyman Memorial Deborah Kaplan / Jeffrey Gentes
Maloney Melinda Schott / Robert Germain
Manchester Tamaro Visco / KevinBlount
Masuk Ann Marie Cornett / Jesse Janosov
Mercy Courtney Ermler
Middletown Karen Piantek / Steven Belin
Montville Suzanne Stuhler / Christtopher Lautenberger
Morgan School Danee Desrochers / Jeffrey Travers
Nathan Hale Ray Alison Whitman / Giovanni Aresco
Naugatuck Caroline Mole / Richard Brenia
New Britain Erin Gertz / Grzegorz Gil
New Canaan Carolyn Sweitzer / Philip Kim
New Fairfield Mia Geisinger / Joseph Jordano
New London Lauren Miller / Damian D’Angelo
New Milford Katharine Church / Henry Vega
Newington Eva Wiecko / Alfred Kritzman
Newtown Janna Bell / Brian Monahan
Nonnewaug Jennifer Morgan / David Walker
North Branford Jenna Savage / Daniel Judelson
North Haven Katrina Borisjuk / Christopher Conway
Northwest Catholic Lisa Hill / Michael Leonida
Northwest Regional Stephanie Winn / Stephen Story
Norwalk Tara Brinkerhoff / Joshua Eastright
Norwich Free Acadaemy Robin Hong / Brian Tait
Norwich Tech Jesshua Ballaro
Notre Dame Catholic High Jessica Gill / Victor Hayes
Notre Dame Darryll Wisneski
O’Brien Tech Peter Kingston
Old Lyme Megan Overdurff / Brian Coffee
Old Saybrook Heather Burke / Ryan O’Nell
Parish Hill Karen Gorman / Eric Belling
Plainfield Elizabeth Bassette / Daniel Constantine
Plainville Shannon Palaia / Michael Johnson
Platt Tech Michele Oleyar / Orest Motyl
Platt Allison Holt / Nathaniel Tencza
Pomperaug Melissa Mahon / John Joyce
Portland Carrie Larson / Kurt Larson
Putnam Tami Clemens / Ryan Marion
RHAM Kristi Johnson / Michael Garvie III
Ridgefield Elizabeth McPike / Jeffrey Landau
Rockville Karen Olivier / Keith Millen
Rocky Hill Kristine Van Doran / Pranjal Mehta
Sacred Heart Academy Jennifer Grana
Sacred Heart Meghan Maloney / Christopher Murphy
Seymour Katie Kozloski / Kenneth Ambrosio
Sheehan Keri Wielgosh / Philip McDonald
Shelton Katie Quackenbush / Ravi Changela
Shepaug Valley Ann Marie Reich / Benjamin Storrs
Simsbury Kelly McCusker / Michael Brouillet
Somers Janna Douville / Michael Salerno
South Windsor Jennifer Ridder / Ryan McCullough
Southington Anne Smith / Peter Dziedzic
St. Bernard Lori St. Germain / Andrew Trask
St. Joseph Jamie Richetelli / Gregg Genetti
St. Paul Catholic Jill Brochu / Brian Soucy
St. Thomas Aquinas Debra O’Brien / Joel Figureroa
Stafford Jamie Titus / Marc Holland
Stamford Melissa Gardner / Brant Kantor
Staples Karem Esteva / Kenneth Maikish
Stonington Lindsey Hescock / Michael Rustici
Stratford Jamie Trojanowski / Mark DeFranco
Suffield Ann Naughton / Eric Provencher
Terryville Jennifer Sauvron / David Cetola
Thomaston Allison Kamens / Gregory LaPorta
Tolland Carrie Crapster / Alexander Zemek
Torrington Laura Toce / Christopher Anzellotti
Tourtellotte Memorial High Sara Luman
Trinity Catholic Melissa Sanvicente / Daniel Quirk
Trumbull Emily Schopick / David Eisenberg
Valley Regional Sara Weaver / Gregory Milton
Wamogo Regional Michaela Breakwell / Taylor Ives
Warren Harding Faith Harrison
Waterford Jessica Kane / Nicholas Constantine
Watertown Ramsey Geise / Matthew Mauriello
Weaver Jennifer White / Bruce Morgan
West Haven Michelle Stratz / Adam DelVecchio
Westbrook Kimberly McGee / Richard Blomquist
Westhill Karen Smith / Evan Horowitz
Weston Jill Metzger / Michael Benvenuto
Wethersfield Caathlin Tully / Richard Niro
Wethersfield Catherine Lenkowski / Robert Nikander
Wheeler Karrie McGowan / Matthew Duplin
Wilbur Cross Lena Sadowitz / Nghiep Nguyen
Wilby Sharon Cebik / Michael Morrison
Wilcox Tech Stacey Gelo / Henry Cortes
William Hall Heather Genovesi / David Krichavsky
Wilton Anne Bertkau / Timothy Knowles
Windham Christine Wilt / Ethan Buch
Windsor Locks Sara Chapple / Anthony DeMichele
Windsor Sara Rice / Timothy Bibeau
Wolcott Tech Paula Eichner / Brent Layton
Wolcott Terri Teller / Patric DelCioppo
Woodstock Academy Erin Worsham
Wright Tech Ethel Moore / Jose Illingworth
Xavier Neal Devlin
1993-94 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Jeremy Kasack
Academy of the Holy Family Juian Kiganda
Amity Regional Jennifer Marzullo / Daniel Goldberg
Ansonia Nina Horjatschun / Timothy Lynch
Avon Cassondra Crotty / John Shanley
Bacon Academy Marycia Stefanowicz / Jeffrey McGrath
Bassick Taneyka Parker / Mario Morgan
Berlin Allyson Forsyth / Christian Clements
Bethel Jennifer O’Connor / Justin Matteo
Bolton Erik Nielson
Branford Sara Vose / Ryan Torello
Bridgeport Central Vivianna Velzaquez / Alejandro Rodriquez
Brien McMahon Daniele Byington / David Fish
Bristol Central Victoria Cosgrove / Shawn Moylan
Bristol Eastern Heather Mazzaccaro / Jason Hemming
Brookfield Betty Goddard / Scott Phillips
Bulkeley Agnes Wolyniec / Mark Ruede
Bullard Havens Tech Angela Nastasia / Keiga Eaddy
Bunnell Jennifer Villareal / Byron Brelsford
Canton Anna Norland / Adam Noury
Cheney Tech Edward Burzawa
Cheshire Shannon Kearney / Timothy Alim
Coginchaug Regional Aley Schoonmaker / Jason Boyea
Conard Joanna Wildt / Michael Garrison
Coventry Alison Mckain / Justin Dextradeur
Cromwell Shannon Kavanaugh / Aaron Rennie
Crosby Jennifer Derouin / William Vidal
Danbury Kelly Smigala / Brian Lendecky
Daniel Hand Christina Lee / Garrett Matteson
Darien Vail Weyman / Paul Stanley
Derby Tashua Hyman / Michael Potkay
E.O. Smith Harpreet Mann / Olin Silander
East Catholic Jessica Natches / Daniel Daley
East Granby Laura Wolfe / Peter Kahn
East Hampton Leah Meisterling / Toby Denman
East Hartford Theresa Galizia / Joshua Wilber
East Haven Theresa Seriani / Nathan Florio
East Lyme Kathleen O’Shea / Michael Arcarese
East Windsor Amy Slate / Alex Pawlowski
Eli Whitney Tech Christopher Little
Ellington Heather Olis / Duane Zahner
Enfield Mari Dague / George Rypysc III
Enrico Fermi Laura Turculet
Fairfield Prep. Scott Callahan
Fairfield Amanda Cotter / Thomas Blake
Farmington Laura Sewell / Tyson Belanger
Fitch Sarah Rinzler / Matthew Gibbs
Foran Kathleen Breen / Daniel Reynolds
Gilbert School Allyson Werner / Ryan Moore
Glastonbury Karen Juncker / Christopher Curtiss
Granby Memorial Kathryn Ward / Cairn Ely
Grasso Southeastern Tech Stacy Bogue / Phillip Alexander
Greenwich Sarah Gordon / Eric Liu
Griswold Sara Bowles
Guilford Kelly Totte / Nathaniel Whitman
Haddam-Killingworth High Allison Eckhart / Kurt Odell
Hamden Sabrina Dove / Joseph Reagan
Hartford Public Jessica Castro / Raphael Rodriquez
Harvard Ellis Tech Sherry Scott / Jeremy Kemp
Hillhouse Shayla Pullen / Kevin Palmer
Holy Cross Laura Esposito / Scott Thomas
Housatonic Valley Regional Cara Bayersdorfer / Jason Harmon
Immaculate Jessica Kovacs / Daniel Durkin
Joel Barlow Sonya Glasser / David Brown
Jonathan Law Christel Yudt / Brian Warner
Kaynor Tech Kami Britton / Richard Terry
Kennedy Kristin Foerster / Michael Debisi, Jr.
Killingly Kathryn Stellitano / Douglas Meagher
Kolbe Cathedral Ursula Morrow
Lauralton Hall Teresa Calendrillo
Ledyard Amanda Olsen
Lewis Mills Nathan Sperry
Litchfield Lauren Riesbeck / Robert Matyas
Lyman Hall Sally Valentino / Robert Gattilia
Lyman Memorial Amanda Joslin / Matthew Mullarney
Maloney Laura True / Matthew Wilkinson
Manchester Willyanne DeCormier / Daniel Copeland
Masuk Nicole Masson / Paul Lee
Mercy Susan Bober
Middletown Jennifer Bonin / Jonathan Shapiro
Montville Karen Talactac / Adam Houk
Morgan School Shannon Macauley / Michael Surgess
Nathan Hale Ray Dia Poindexter / Clifford Heil, Jr.
Naugatuck Alyson Harrison / Kevin Kuzma
New Britain Antoinette Bizzarro / James Watson
New Canaan Emily Stauffer / Benjamin Potter
New Fairfield Jennifer Jordano / Jody Robins
New London Tara O’Reilly / Cavan DePeter
New Milford Christine Marazita / Eric Purcell
Newington Karin Wilsey / Jeremy Vixone
Newtown Jennifer Oswald / Michael Bogdan
Nonnewaug Heather Knapp / Jason Fiftal
North Branford Kimberly Piekarski / Brian Fisher
North Haven Rachel Solomon / Paul Bard
Northwest Catholic Julie Shea / Byron Thresher
Northwest Regional Sarah Werner / Todd Woodard
Norwalk Laura DeLallo / Alex DeShields
Norwich Free Acadaemy Alison Maurice / Christopher Gribben
Norwich Tech Jennifer Delaney / Michael Plante
Notre Dame Catholic High Jennifer Block / Kevin Donnelly
Notre Dame Eric Walania
O’Brien Tech Jaime Lynn Roshka
Old Lyme Jonathan Pastel
Old Saybrook Julie Williams / Michael Harten
Parish Hill Amy Bourquin
Plainfield Jennifer Gayette / Daniel Lavallee
Plainville Erin Kong / Ryan Gawel
Platt Tech Simone Roberts / Barry Diggs
Platt Allyson Bourdon / John DiBacco, Jr.
Pomperaug Sally Romano / Michael Ricci
Portland Mandy Butterworth / Derek Newson
Putnam Sherri Waters / Stuart Hudson
RHAM Kelly Dillner / Roger Nicols
Ridgefield Kristen Faraguna / Felix Diehn
Rockville Lindsay McDermott / Norman Eng
Rocky Hill Lisa DeRosa / Jeffrey Peisach
Sacred Heart Academy Amy Kanoff
Sacred Heart Marissa Lawlor / Gregory Sullivan
Seymour Jill Chmieleski / William Zeilinski
Sheehan Keely Garden / Christopher Bloechle
Shelton Maureen Brant / Jeffrey Browne
Shepaug Valley Amy Allen
Simsbury Rebecca Evans / Alex McKinlay
Somers Meghan Malone / Jeffrey Klein
South Windsor Kerry Gilsenan / Eric Stillman
Southington Kristin Kern / Steven Drechsler
St. Bernard Amy McGann / Paul Connolly
St. Joseph Sara Marchese / James Tierney
St. Paul Catholic Sarah Graham / Jason Carvey
St. Thomas Aquinas Lori-Ellen Symecko / James Gmeindl
Stafford Jill Rice / Aaron Murray
Stamford Alison Garnjost / Ron Aparicio
Staples Jessica Luterman / Raymond Steffen
Stonington Elizabeth Welshock / Christopher Conley
Stratford Bethan Mooney / Kevin Donnelly
Suffield Sharon LaFlamme / Brian Dudack
Terryville Dawn Pratt / Robert Green
Thomaston Sara Camp / Richard LaPorta
Tolland Gretchen Schulze / Ted Sherry
Torrington Lauren Maigret / Frank Faita
Tourtellotte Memorial High Betsy Valade / Keith Golembiewski
Trinity Catholic Christina Basinger / Steven Smyth
Trumbull Ashley Coyne / Stephen Meitler
Valley Regional Laurie Pesapane / Ryan Murphey
Wamogo Regional Elizabeth Jespersen / Geoffrey Krukar
Waterford Rebecca Holmberg / Slavik Zilberman
Watertown Jennifer Santoro / Richard Campbell
Weaver Donna Lambert / Ainsworth Townsend
West Haven Rebecca Churchill / James Morrissey
Westbrook Lori Cretella / Dana Brainerd
Westhill Caroline Timbers / Colin Campbell
Weston Kerry Vance / Robert Lundy
Wheeler Jessica Griffing
Wilbur Cross Nicole Licata / Alex Guerrier
Wilby Anna Tavares / Robert Van Geons
Wilcox Tech Jamie Wielgosh / Charles Ballard
William Hall Alicia Gregson / Ryan Loss
Wilton Elizabeth Benson / William Wiseman
Windham Tech James Girard
Windham Heidi Sheckley / Andrew Wynn
Windsor Locks Swapna Radia / Anthony Farr
Windsor Laura Skorina / Michael Knauff
Wolcott Tech Jennifer LeFebre / Brian Hancock
Wolcott Leslie Almeida / Gregory Gagne
Woodstock Academy Karen Erickson / Derel Elliott
Xavier William Nadeau, Jr.
1992-93 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Christopher Kovacs
Academy of the Holy Family Shelva Jean Leep
Amity Regional Karen Tamis / Douglas Patti
Ansonia Kelley McQueeney / Donald Laviano
Avon Kathleen Mylod / John Prom
Bacon Academy Genevieve Macher / Brian Olsen
Bassick Nykia Cabral / Thomas Spencer
Berlin Shelly Ravizza / Adam Salina
Bethel Joy Tomasko / Brian O’Connor
Bloomfield H. Tamika Wilson / Nathan Graf
Bolton Shireen Deen / Andrew Lessard
Branford Nicole Hansen / Nathan Jacobson
Bridgeport Central Pandy Bandith / Osbourne Shaw
Brien McMahon Elanor Karvoski / Michael DeMassa
Bristol Central Christine Grabowy / John LaChance
Bristol Eastern Kathryn Sweet / Anthony Magnoli
Brookfield Julie Sutor / Brian Cagno
Bulkeley Sharon Mancuso / Vincent Johnson
Bullard Havens Tech Cindy Marie Ackerman / Andrick Andersen
Bunnell Jennifer Lind / Daniel Unger
Canton Cheyenne Pronga / Patrick Scheideler
Cheney Tech Marc Duchesneau
Cheshire Megan Gardner / James Tuxbury
Coginchaug Regional Allison Gumz
Conard Megan Schaefer / Nicholas Johnson
Coventry Jennifer Davis / Cory Wajda
Cromwell Morgan Villano / David Thomas
Crosby Kacey Keating / Bruce Nghiem
Danbury Pia Amalfitano / Daniel Hopper
Daniel Hand Tara Dugan / Joshua Gardner
Darien Andrea Lodzieski / James Mazurek
Derby Sandra Cocco / Shawn Bittmann
E.O. Smith Emily Christison-Lagay / Benjamin Steinberg
East Catholic Jessica Russo / Brent Midwood
East Granby Darlene Berrios / Brian Chase
East Hampton Leslie Fielding / Aaron Scurto
East Hartford Laurie Bisi / Ruben Acosta
East Haven Tamra Camarota / Mark Lucibello
East Lyme Sara Cushman / lec Bateman
East Windsor Lisa Wolfersdorf / Massi Coe
Eli Whitney Tech Carolyn Casale / Joshua Roundtree
Ellington Dayna Latino / Patrick Kenny
Enfield Adrianna Torre / Ryan Earley
Enrico Fermi Bridget Neville / Stephen Griffee
Fairfield Prep. Gregg Chiota
Fairfield Marci Byiteck / James Rath
Farmington Kristin Mochnick / Ming He
Fitch Karen Harriott / Thomas Neyarapally
Foran Joanna Nowlan / Daniel Hovey
Gilbert School Sara McIntosh / Aaron Angell
Glastonbury Stephanie Mulazzi / Matthew Snow
Granby Memorial Katherine McGurn / Ian Mikus
Greenwich Courtenay Benedict / Marcel Collazo
Griswold Allegra Brouillard
Guilford Meghan Barry / Shane MacElhiney
Haddam-Killingworth High Amy Phillips / Samuel Greenaway
Hamden Christine Carbine / Siegmar Knebl
Hartford Public Tamika Knight / Kendrick Moore
Harvard Ellis Tech Amy Dancosse / James Hill
Hillhouse Shannette Walley / Aaron Jafferis
Holy Cross Ashleigh Banwell / Jesse Parks
Housatonic Valley Regional Jennifer Gutzman / Dean Potter
Immaculate Angela Naseman / James Lipscomb
Joel Barlow Helen Hanssen / Ivan Watson
Jonathan Law Karen Ancillai / Daniel Kirk
Kaynor Tech Gibaret Bekiroski / George Monteiro
Kennedy Karen LeVasseur / Deron Blair
Killingly Amy Rzeznikiewicz / Marc Socquet
Kolbe Cathedral Nanda Monteiro
Lauralton Hall Gwynne McCue
Ledyard Tanya Kaiser / Bryan Toth
Lewis Mills Tiffany Brown
Litchfield Kim Landry
Lyman Hall Heather Hall / Robert Potanovich
Lyman Memorial Carolyn Macke / Eric Yeo
Maloney Susan Barton / Justin Jarvis
Manchester Melissa Myers / Christopher Spadaccini
Marianapolis Prep. Joanna Chojnacki / David Bugajski
Masuk Carrie Holt / Mathew Raithel
Mercy Jennifer Carta
Middletown Becky DeVito / Robert Shapiro
Montville Stacey Lamperelli / Matthew Mastronunzio
Morgan School Kelley Macauley / Stephan Olds
Nathan Hale Ray Suzanne Bloch / Jason Kennedy
Naugatuck Lisette Carinha / Marcus Ritter
New Britain Jennifer Laurie / Matthew Valentine
New Canaan Amy Gallo / Michael Grimes
New Fairfield Joy O’Brien / Brian Vance
New London Carrie Lynn Smith / Edward Hallissey
New Milford Molly Gibson / Brian Corcoran
Newington Emily Regino / Thomas Coccaro
Newtown Maureen McGovern / Scott Baglio
Nonnewaug Jennifer Callender / Walter Butkus
North Branford Jennifer Bianci / Chris Mandigo
North Haven Cara Feldman / Anthony Caserta
Northwest Catholic Sarah Gaspar / Ryan Carroll
Northwest Regional Tanya Dommel / John Zematis
Norwalk Christine Tabak / Peter Wisniewski
Norwich Free Acadaemy Jennifer Hoddinott / Stanley Mokrzewski
Norwich Tech Ranna Waller / Jamie Lamitie
Notre Dame Catholic High Kelly Francis / Paul Scull
Notre Dame Roman Snihurowych
O’Brien Tech Michele Lucas / Michael Dembek
Old Lyme Melanie Parker / Benjamin DeLisa
Old Saybrook Erin Royston / Kyle Jones
Parish Hill Amanda Hoffman / Rob Cavagnaro
Plainfield Cindy LaFrance / Matt Young
Plainville Lisa Johnson / Brian Biskupiak
Platt Tech Brian Barry
Platt Maritza Ubides / Kevin Penwell
Pomperaug Tracie Wilcox / Peter McGee
Portland Erin Van Luven / J. Andrew Probolus
Prince Tech Rui Santos
Putnam Emily Vaillant / Spencer Hall
RHAM Shannon Gustafson / David Moore
Ridgefield Melanie Anderton / Maximilian Deihn
Rockville Amy Fortin / Chris Senseney
Rocky Hill Stephanie Sbalcio / Timothy Kenney
Sacred Heart Academy Abby Votto
Sacred Heart Tara Scully / BrianVaz
Seymour Heather Sampieri / Chad Landmon
Sheehan Kim Murphy / Sean McDonald
Shelton Kate Henriksen / Virendar Kaushik
Shepaug Valley Karen Jones / Robert Hill
Simsbury Kathleen Aiken / Samuel Uzwack
Somers Meredith Kirkpatrick / Jeffrey Morrow
South Windsor Maria Ricciardone / Todd Arkava
Southington Jennifer Rottler / Jeffrey Camosei
St. Bernard Sarah McGann / Joshua Snow
St. Paul Catholic Tricia Patterson / David Fijol
St. Thomas Aquinas Jessica Brighenti / Anthony Butler
Stafford Aime Bessette / Jamie Hubbard
Stamford Dionne Beckford / Keith Siegner
Staples Jessica Gelman / Eric Volckmann
Stonington Leslie Greene / Timothy Donnarummo
Stratford Angela Altieri / Mogolodi Bond
Suffield Lauren Beck / David Gauthier
Terryville Jill Nadeau / Trevor Kapralos
Tolland Tanya Stawasz / Geoffrey Zeruk
Torrington Tia Anzellotti / Guy Finn
Tourtellotte Memorial High Nicole Marshall / Jeffrey Courtemanche
Trinity Catholic Leigh Bryan / George Johnson
Trumbull Annette Filiatrault / William Benesky
Valley Regional Ellen McCarthy / Jeffrey Reamer
Wamogo Regional Becky Greenwood / Tim Logan
Warren Harding Lillian Torres / DelRoy Willis
Waterford Rachel Wheeler / Stanley Fisher
Watertown Tara O’Donnell / David Salvietti
Weaver Maxine Clarke / George Clarke
West Haven Ann Galligan / John Iosifidis
Westbrook Lee Freeman
Westhill Tamara Wilkinson / Christopher Grosso
Weston Jennifer Craven / Mark Anestis
Wethersfield Casey Londergan
Wheeler Sanna Makela / Michael Costanza
Wilbur Cross Clare Michaud / Adam Bovilsky
Wilby Marsha Nixon / David McGavran
William Hall Ilana Weiner / Rathanavuth Yinpho
Wilton Emily Dodds / Erik Quarfordt
Windham Tech Christopher Spelman
Windham Jennifer Holowaty / Eric Szegda
Windsor Locks Sejal Dalwadi / Michael Maltese
Windsor Kimberly Chula / Michael Abdou
Wolcott Tech Daniel Cisowski
Wolcott Heather Majewski / Brendan McGurk
Woodstock Academy Amy Henry / Stephen Crème
Xavier Kevin Slattery
1991-92 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Rachelle Grossi / Stephen Clark
Academy of the Holy Family Grace Quiros
Amity Regional Stephanie Ho / Sameer Raheja
Ansonia Deborah Scavone / Jonathan Gentile
Avon Jennifer Plant / James Baker
Bacon Academy Jennifer Kowalsky / Darrin Bach
Bassick Simone Coley / Everod Bogle
Berlin Dawn Symonaitis / Krzysztof Barnat
Bethel Lisa Perronne / Patrick O’Connor
Bloomfield Nikki Graves / Justin Piergrossi
Bolton Nancy Botting / Gregory Gilbert
Branford Courtney Mendillo / Paul Gagliardi
Bridgeport Central Leah LaFollette / Jose DePina
Brien McMahon Carey Hartman / Danny Colombara
Bristol Central Nora Daniels / Jason Castolene
Bristol Eastern Lisa Drzwiecki / Arthur Wallace, Jr.
Brookfield Sara Bunting / Jay Bucci
Bulkeley Anumpam Ramadhar / Matthew Brodeur
Bullard Havens Tech Tanisa Rucker / Jason DelVecchio
Bunnell Ella Iszczyszyn / Richard Antal
Canton Kristen Quattropani / Peter Hess
Cheney Tech Bryan Vernola
Cheshire Joanna Slisz / Edwin Carlson
Coginchaug Regional Julie Schwartz
Conard Amy Sheehan / Robert Betts
Coventry Karen Meldrum / Ryan Mckain
Cromwell Michelle Stephan / Jason Bohn
Crosby Jacqueline Stolfi / Rodrique Cooley
Danbury Rachel McGrath / Richard Manzo
Daniel Hand Kristin Hulvey / Peter Kohn
Darien Carly Yezzi / Chris Ross
Derby April Mirmina / Peter Chrzanowski
E.O. Smith Jennifer Holub / Jason Crain
East Catholic Alicia Zmijewski / Robert Rommel
East Granby Jessica Kahn / John Campetti
East Hampton Christine Fielding
East Hartford Christine Condio / Mark Hope
East Haven Lauren Skolonis / Richard Madonna
East Lyme Kellianne Bartlett / Nathaniel Uttaro
East Windsor Mary Frances O’Neill / Rodney Taylor
Eli Whitney Tech Nicholas Pappacoda
Ellington Jennifer Correale / John Giuliano, Jr.
Enfield Karen Kavanaugh / Raymond Turek
Enrico Fermi Deborah Baker / Paul Yanosy
Fairfield Prep. Steve Deveau
Fairfield Leslie Hubbard / Keieth Johnson
Farmington Rebekah Lamb / Jason Trevisan
Fitch Megan Taylor / Adam Scully-Power
Foran Mamta Patel / Eli Hoory
Gilbert School Debora Durant / Stephan Borla
Glastonbury Karen Fish / Gino Lensink
Granby Memorial Jenifer Callaghan / Michael Giles
Greenwich Gwen Seznec / Matt Raben
Griswold Krista Thivierge / David Somers
Guilford Amy Smith / Michael Rigney
Haddam-Killingworth High Eugenia Chow / Ian Buckley
Hamden Allison Arneill / Sean Lucan
Hartford Public Susannah McGlamery / Tung Do
Harvard Ellis Tech David Levesque
Hillhouse Toya Hill / Robert Smith
Holy Cross Corinna Louis / Jeffrey Baltrush
Housatonic Valley Regional Shannon Parker / Philip Aldrich
Immaculate Bridget Deakin / Owen Tharrington
Joel Barlow Amy Taylor / Justin Dardani
Jonathan Law Jeanette Duda / James Maroney
Kaynor Tech Catherine O’Donnell / Ronald Barrett
Kennedy Andrea Marino / Christopher D’Aiuto
Killingly Melinda Gee / Michael Ennis
Lauralton Hall Melissa Hourigan
Ledyard Keebyn Bradley / Michael Whitney
Lewis Mills Sara Pickard / Kevin Janicki
Litchfield Kathryn Litwin / John Pickert
Lyman Hall Amy Silver / Kenneth Daly
Lyman Memorial Janis Varni / Thomas Dziadosz
Maloney Denise Galloza / Khanh Pham
Manchester Rachel Smith / David Rohrbach
Masuk Rebecca Miller / Atanu Das
Mercy Fiona Scholand
Middletown Jessica Buttner / Andrew Berlind
Montville Jolene Burgess / Timothy Whelan
Morgan School Heidi Clark / Daniel Shaw
Nathan Hale Ray Lisa Magnano
Naugatuck Kristin Allen / William Ashmore
New Britain Tanya Giarnella / Stephen Zink
New Canaan Tara Colgan / Derek Schubert
New Fairfield Maddy Demsky / David Caleca
New London Megan McAdam / Michael O’Reilly
New Milford Elizabeth Miller / Justin Moore
Newington Ginessa Lawson / Richard Tashjian
Newtown Rebecca Young / David Payne
Nonnewaug Heather Logan / Kevin Green
North Branford Laura Parese / Christopher Meisenkothen
North Haven Erin Galligan / Kevin Stockton
Northwest Catholic Maria Bustria / Timothy Dunn
Northwest Regional Jessica Flaherty / Samuel Rulli
Norwalk Beth Miller / Kendrew Witt
Norwich Free Acadaemy Kristine Youngstrom / Derik Davis
Norwich Tech Brian Cubanski
Notre Dame Catholic High Anastasia Kaatsetos / Khuong Duong
Notre Dame Jason Kirck
O’Brien Tech Joy-Lynn Horesco / Andrew Mortensen
Old Lyme Kristen Perrault / Peter Vandersloot, Jr.
Old Saybrook Jennifer Beaulieu / Andrew Grant
Plainfield Tess Rondeau / Quinterol Mallette
Plainville Lori Nizielski / Colin Kong
Platt Tech Che Dawson
Platt Angela Dibacco / Erik Breitzke
Pomperaug Kristen White / Trevor Becker
Portland Jennifer Wiley / David Powers, Jr.
Putnam Elizabeth Cavan / Demetrios Tsaparas
RHAM Nancy Wenzel / Patrick Dougan
Ridgefield Paige Ridley / Benjamin Trumbull
Rockville Jennifer Maloon / Jeremy Werdell
Rocky Hill Melissa Loura / Steven Camilleri
Sacred Heart Academy Kim Kanoff
Sacred Heart Andrea Schidat / Jeffrey Luddy
Seymour Rebecca Velez / Joel Smith
Sheehan Dawn Gerber / Gregory Stabach
Shelton Nicole Bore / Michael Padilla
Shepaug Valley Karen Werkhoven
Simsbury Suzanne Sentner / Marc Robaczynski
Somers Candace Upson / Scott Muska
South Windsor Laura Salcius / Noah Borrero
Southington Meghan McNicholas / John Frame, Jr.
St. Bernard Melissa Suprin / Thomas Murphy
St. Joseph Clare Mahoney / Brian Janik
St. Paul Catholic Tara Galvin / James Smith
St. Thomas Aquinas Rosanne Salonia / Thomas Morikis
Stafford Rachel Verlik / Michael Agostini
Stamford Karen Hebert / Andrew Rosivach
Staples Elizabeth Albert / Ben Haid
Stonington Beth Dimok / Duncan Norcross
Stratford Dawn Kennedy / Daniel DeFranco
Suffield Sylvia Manzano
Terryville Rebecca Gustafson / Gregory Fortier
Thomaston Allison Guisti / Robert Morton
Tolland Julie Hoskin / Kevin Hausman
Torrington Jaime Gawrych / Justin Zaglio
Tourtellotte Memorial High Charity Sheldon / James Tillen
Trinity Catholic Cheryl Gross / David Quirk
Trumbull Andrea Basztura / Brian Kelly
Valley Regional Sarah Johnson / Adam Chamie
Vinal Tech Nicholas Cordone
Wamogo Regional Janelle Veillette / John Waiveris
Warren Harding Valyphone Phantharangsy
Waterford Lisa Toledo / Robert Keramidas
Watertown Maria Lemay / Peter Svab
Weaver Cleopatra Gordon / Christopher Samuels
West Haven Patricia Vozzi / Gene Bertolini
Westbrook Lynn Morris / Scott Wysowski
Westhill Tracey Triplett / Jeffrey Barnes
Weston Gretchen Anderson / Michael Metzger
Wethersfield Polly Lagana / Christopher Murphy
Wheeler Anne Bamford / Reed Lewis
Wilbur Cross Germaine Garcia / Joshua Marcus
Wilby Victoria Robertson / Christopher Guisti
Wilcox Tech Sharon O’Neil / Jason Belcourt
William Hall Laura Demeo / Wesley Knautt
Wilton Jennifer Robison / Samuel Findley
Windham Tech Jeffrey Belanger
Windham Jessica Martin / Christopher Barstrom
Windsor Locks Janine Letellier / Daniel Farr
Windsor Jennifer Palusco / C. O’Neal Rowe
Wolcott Tech Thalia MacMillan / Jason McGarry
Wolcott Valerie Drzwecki / Evan Chekas
Woodstock Academy Christen Kokotiuk / Timothy Fitzgibbons
Xavier Timothy Goundrey
1990-91 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Craig Enteado
Academy of the Holy Family Rebecca Kasenge
Amity Regional Esther Chen / Lowell Kaplan
Ansonia Sarah Kingston / Kevin Sharkey
Avon Kelly McCollum / Jason Fox
Bacon Academy Kathleen Organek / Michael Ciaglo
Bassick Sokhim Son / Virgilio Lopez
Berlin Nicole Palczer / Michael George
Bethel Allison Krill / Craig Hanson
Bloomfield Keiko Guay / Andrew Kamins
Bolton Rebecca Carrier / Lucas Morford
Branford Cynthia Jackson / Christopher Killheffer
Brien McMahon Sharon Servidio / Benjamin Haavik
Bristol Central Jean Knapp / Traian Achim
Bristol Eastern Jennifer Mead / Damon DelMonte
Brookfield Erin Gardner / Chris Deanzeris
Bulkeley Maria Argento / Phat Ky
Bullard Havens Tech Daniel Rogers
Bunnell Jennifer Haberlin / Keith Lombardo
Canton Emily Norland / Matthew Comeau
Cheney Tech James LeBlanc
Cheshire Rebecca Slisz / Keith Baumgarten
Coginchaug Regional Judy Planeta / Clifford Kalinowski
Conard Christine Fichera / Jeffrey Brown
Coventry Jenny Wajda / Derek Moulton
Cromwell Kerry Travers
Crosby Stacy Pomeroy / Michael Macary
Danbury Elizabeth Hall / Robb Morgan
Daniel Hand Christine Zilinskas / John Bowes
Darien Kristen Daly / Scott Rhodes
Derby Jennifer Lucarelli / Jonathan Krezel
E.O. Smith Jennifer Sidney / Paul Mashikian
East Catholic Amanda Botticello / Frank Goppel
East Granby Carla Dudack / Christopher Genovese
East Hampton Dawn Heinly / Jeremy Maynard
East Hartford Catherine Hawkes / Stuart Perry
East Haven Melissa Burns / Albert Carbone
East Lyme Elizabeth alker / Anthony Artino
East Windsor Carol Seitz / Timothy Masters
Eli Whitney Tech Craig Alston
Ellington Joanna Morgan / Matthew Wallace
Enfield Christine Bankowski / Brian Frost
Enrico Fermi Shane Steele / Neil Manning
Fairfield Prep. Liam McCarthy
Fairfield Jennifer McLevy / Matthew Tuccillo
Farmington Audrey Stross / Christopher Conway
Fitch Vnessa Stoltz / Kevin Pierce
Foran Betsy Reynolds / Adrian Correia
Gilbert School Tracy Grazia / Christopher Centurelli
Glastonbury Charis Watson / Michael Pavano
Goodwin Tech Robert Koldys
Granby Memorial Aimee Matlack / Nicholas Kanaras
Grasso Southeastern Tech Sandra Goddard / Phay Amkhamavong
Greenwich Gena Wiltsek / Erik Singer
Griswold Karen Craig / Earl Dean
Guilford James Miller
Haddam-Killingworth High Heather Talbott / Christopher Pace
Hamden Kaatie Dove / T. Eoin West
Hartford Public Sonia Lopes / William Coco
Harvard Ellis Tech Christopher Barrows
Hillhouse Queen Edwards / Camile Collier
Holy Cross Karen Murphy / John Strell
Housatonic Valley Regional Julie Prindle / Daniel Gutzman
Immaculate Lynn Wekerle / Mark Yomazzo
Joel Barlow Julie Taylor / Arnold Lewis
Jonathan Law Vanessa Levesque / Anthony Sisbarro
Kaynor Tech Ngaire Weaving / Estrel Bekiroski
Kennedy Aisha Violette / Nathan Collette
Killingly Amy Lagace / Jason Ulisse
Kolbe Cathedral Gianni Boccuzzi
Lauralton Hall Allyson Dunleavey
Ledyard Amy Toth / David Haddad
Lewis Mills Brigitte Beaudoin / Brian Murawski
Litchfield Jenna Bertrand / Christopher Galvin
Lyman Hall Cecilia Moor / Daniel Walworth
Lyman Memorial Becky McCaw / Brian Galovich
Maloney Elizabeth Robison / Timothy Ryan
Manchester Katelyn Lindstrom / Todd Erickson
Masuk Jennifer Moyer / Christopher Cordone
Mercy Megan Gaffney
Middletown Karina Lago / Michael Ladd
Montville Christine Johnson / Keith Boluch
Morgan School Sheila Campbell / Alexander Goberman
Nathan Hale Ray Sharon Ventres / Edward Smith IV
Naugatuck Carolyn Brenig / Steven Luperchio
New Britain Lauren D’Avirro / Bryan Campbell
New Canaan Julia Sweitzer / Jean-Paul O’Brien
New Fairfield Amy McIntosh / Daniel Risacher
New London Jennifer Bodde / Shamus Carr
New Milford Rebecca Durdock / Richard Corcoran
Newington Katherine Bacon / Brian Glenney
Newtown Tera Dickenson / Timothy Gardner
Nonnewaug Aili Sharpe / Michael Veech
North Branford Stacey Torello / Christopher Lesnick
North Haven Karen Ciesluk
Northwest Catholic Jennifer Lubozynski / Luke Walsh
Northwest Regional Jaimee Smith / Timothy Ringuette
Norwalk Abigail Wisniewski / Robert Callahan
Norwich Free Acadaemy Michelle Dagenais / Mark Matson
Notre Dame Catholic High Eileen Crowley / Daniel Coppola
Notre Dame Alvarez Symonette
O’Brien Tech Kathryn Koval / Marc Grammatico
Old Lyme Donna Viscione / Matthew DeLisa
Old Saybrook Marci Gendreau / Todd Sirotnak
Plainfield Melanie LaFrance / Craig Burdick
Plainville Jill Ryglisyn / Brian Falk
Platt Tech Joy Klepacky / Dennis Vai
Platt Vernoica Brooks / Christian Bourdon
Pomperaug Jennifer Groves / Greg Wilson
Portland Alison Kavanaugh / Michael Larson
Prince Tech Jimmy Williams
RHAM Jennifer Kirchmyer / Marc Cloutier
Ridgefield Christina Sebestyen / Scott Elisofor
Rockville Elizabeth Frese / Kevin Shea
Rocky Hill Stacey Watrous / Francis Brancieri
Sacred Heart Academy Nancy Lee
Sacred Heart Linda Polletta / Christopher Curtis
Seymour Jamie-Lyn Holly / Peter Deltoro
Sheehan Kirsten Kudzma / Todd Ulizio
Shelton Alison Pellinger / Peter Kasper
Shepaug Valley Megan Reich / Matthew Grabel
Simsbury Kaitlyn Lynch / Joseph O’Hara
Somers Sharon Ruck
South Catholic Kathleen Curry / Americo Rodrigues
South Windsor Christine Smith / Steven Adamo
Southington Kelly Wood / Jesse Crispino
St. Bernard Beth Pernerewski / Torrin Fitton
St. Joseph Michele Haffner / John Shannon
St. Mary’s Rosemarie Gambardella
St. Paul Catholic Amy Grabowski / Kenneth Accousti
St. Thomas Aquinas Sharlene Kerry / Louis Vince
Stafford Kristen Simon / Anthony Lacaprucia
Stamford Catholic Kimberly Potrzebowski / Robert Sala
Stamford Robin Rosenthal / Steven Raidbard
Staples Andrea Dutton / Adam Diamond
Stonington Cristina Noll / Joel Francis
Stratford Jennifer Gadsky / Harry Mautte
Suffield Jennifer Glona / Aaron Osowiecki
Terryville Christine Wood / Craig Bouchard
Thomaston Elizabeth Michaud / Adam Brutting
Tolland Kathleen Pollard / Roger Zeinek
Torrington Susan Zaharek / Thomas Wall
Tourtellotte Memorial High Karen Ciesluk
Trumbull Julie Olbrys / Peter Cumello
Valley Regional Lynae Striker / Eric Woronick
Vinal Tech Renzo Latina
Wamogo Regional Jennifer Bonaguide / Jonathan Krukar
Warren Harding Enid Torres
Waterford Margaret Maher / Marc Benvenuti
Watertown Alyce Pack / John Cosgrove
Weaver Kimberly Woodward / Tyrone Mitchell
West Haven Elizabeth Lacroix / Christopher Cain
Westbrook Jennifer Anderson / Jonathan Wentworth
Westhill Sharon Somody / Michael DiLorio
Weston Amy Duesing / Marcus Motroni
Wethersfield Laura Smyers / Seth Parker
Wheeler Lori Rusch / David Bowman
Wilbur Cross Carly Berwick / David Smith
Wilby Leniecia Wain / Ian Moran
Wilcox Tech Dayle-Renee Mashia / Aldo Sabino
William Hall Alison Fast / Jeffrey Miller
Wilton Ashley Paine / David O’Malley
Windham Amy Desrosiers / Jason Holowaty
Windsor Kerri Cavanaugh / James Zawrotny
Wolcott Tech Caroline Bohren
Wolcott Paula Blum / Marc Christino
Woodstock Academy Cindy Frisby / Mark Randall
Xavier Ronnie Hendrix
1989-90 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Academy of the Holy Family Sr. Pauline Marie
Amity Regional Amanda McKenna / Rajnish Saini
Ansonia Christine Lynders / Keith Pelatowski
Avon Megan Gillin / Mark Hall
Bacon Academy Nicole LaPut
Bassick Ching Tang / Thanouthong Bamdith
Berlin Kathy Bilosz / Mark Serafino
Bethel Connie Fisher / Donald Hubbard
Bloomfield Charlene Balfour / Sekou Murphy
Bolton Jennifer Northway / Attila Lengyel
Branford Jessica Zonana / Mathias Kjellberg
Brien McMahon Joy Cherundolo / Daniel Shima
Bristol Central Leslie Selsky / Todd Palladino
Bristol Eastern Melanie Buchanan / Steven Mills
Brookfield Andrea Murphy / Steven Wohlever
Bulkeley Gladys Mendez / Kiet Huynh
Bullard Havens Tech Lisa DeLucia / Jason Casiano
Bunnell Courtney Silkman / Thomas Wines
Canton Julia Gentile / Ewen Ross
Central Catholic Judy Johnson / Danny Campos
Cheney Tech Nathan Paradis
Cheshire Kristin Bucher / John Mickett
Coginchaug Regional Scott Roberts
Conard Stacey Tamaccio / Louis Leonard III
Coventry Stacie Renfro / Michael Marshall
Cromwell Mary Webster
Crosby Kimberly Brunnock / Peter Evangelista
Danbury Heather Arnett / Daniel Radulski
Daniel Hand Susan Hulvey / Mark Kim
Darien Jennifer Hannoon / Robert Duck
Derby Lauren Annicelli / Todd Hunter
E.O. Smith Molly McHugh / Jason Flaherty
East Catholic Susanne Figueredo / Joseph Burns
East Granby Tara Kalafus / Matthew Gauthier
East Hartford Christine Sansevero / Kurt Cohen
East Haven Cheryl Lastomirsky / Gennaro Ruocco
East Lyme Sarah Fenick / Matthew DeAngelis
East Windsor Cassandra Soder / James Glynn
Eli Whitney Tech Danyelle Jones / Michael Wright
Ellington Lisa Clapp / Philip Brock
Enfield Kristin Carville / Keith Emery
Enrico Fermi Jennifer Wojcik / David Baker
Fairfield Prep. Douglas Lanzo
Fairfield Wendy Stevens / Joseph Romanello
Farmington Aimee Lewis / Jonathan Waters
Fitch Brenda O’Connell / Dan Pearson
Foran Maria Lockwood / Warren Swanon
Gilbert School Susan Robitaille / Eric Gaylord
Glastonbury Julia Galeazzi / Patrick Kenny
Goodwin Tech Thanh Njuyen
Granby Memorial Jennifer Mikus / Scott Francolini
Greenwich Kimberly Seidel / Peter Hirsh
Griswold Yolanda Mariano / Christopher Throwe
Guilford Jennifer Wood / Adam Strauss
Haddam-Killingworth High Lauren Moran / Eric Beam
Hamden Holly Fedyko / Cristian Jonsson
Hartford Public Jacqueline Lazu / Jacob Fornier
Harvard Ellis Tech Lisa Cheever / Peter Bruscato
Hillhouse Crystal Roach / Michael Davis
Holy Cross Jennifer Bacik / Jason Penniman
Housatonic Valley Regional Kimberly Borst / Michael Prindle
Immaculate Dina Merrer / Andrew Morgado
Joel Barlow Sarah Kimball / Gregory Shangold
Jonathan Law Sandy Turcic / Milton Clonmell
Kaynor Tech Mark Zaccagnini
Kennedy Elizabeth Ianantuoni / Kevin Lindsay
Killingly Samantha Maynard / Jody Dumas
Kolbe Cathedral Anibal Rodrigues
Lauralton Hall Kathleen Slais
Ledyard Kristin Schoenberger / Craig Anderson
Lewis Mills Chad Brown
Litchfield Kathleen Hogan / Gregory Dombal
Lyman Hall Michelle Kuth / Thomas Mushinski
Lyman Memorial Jacqueline Gervais / Ryan Paquet
Maloney Audra Krystofolski / Michael Malczynski
Manchester Meg Berte / David Campbell
Masuk Jennifer Beno / Brett Szczesny
Mercy Jennifer Aresco
Middletown Rachel Beck / Douglas Manz
Morgan School Jennifer Smith / Daniel Gob erman
Nathan Hale Ray Melissa Shumbo / Stephen Bos
Naugatuck Elizabeth Sullivan / Gary Hartnett
New Britain Christina Weber / Scott Grajewski
New Canaan Kate Dawson / Spencer Schubert
New Fairfield Amy Cushing / Michael Risch
New London Holly Strutt / Joshua Green
New Milford Alexis Thompson / Ronnie Pelletier
Newington Krystyna Lapciuk / Richard Muisener, Jr.
Newtown Kate McGovern / Jason Zolov
Nonnewaug Heather Bartlett / Shawn Trudeau
North Branford Jennifer Mandigo / Jeffrey Donofrio
North Haven Krista McQueeney / Syam Buradagunta
Northwest Catholic Elizabeth Gies / Jerald Facey
Northwest Regional Priscilla Atwood / Matthew Butwill
Norwalk Kate Bell / James Antonelli
Norwich Free Acadaemy Heidi Hilinski / Ross Winakor
Notre Dame Catholic High Sarah Bradshaw / Sebastian Interlandi
Notre Dame Paige Brennan
O’Brien Tech Stacey Gould / Roger Raymond
Old Lyme Nicole Breault
Old Saybrook Michelle Sparaco / Jonathan Bluestein
Plainfield Jennifer Omerod / Scott Laliberte
Plainville Kelly Jones / Michael Verrastro
Platt Tech Jeannette Lopez / Michael Fox
Platt Jennifer Sanders / Joseph Laskowski
Pomperaug Tammy Wood / Sean McLaughlin
Portland Dolores Guilmette / Scott Copeland
Prince Tech Daylon Williams
Putnam Abbie Tidd / Jeffrey Raymond
RHAM Rachell Foran / Benjamin Wilson
Ridgefield Joanna Whitely / Jonathan Siegler
Rockville Laurie Jacobs / Neema Shakibal
Rocky Hill Vera Sywenkyi / Marc DeRosa
Sacred Heart Academy Patricia O’Donnell
Sacred Heart Jennifer Banks / Elias Dogramatzis
Seymour Tony Geffert / Gregg Baker
Sheehan Keri Hunter / Matthew Florczyk
Shelton Kristen Nystrom / Howard Friedfeld
Shepaug Valley Christine Kilapatrick / Andy Jusko
Simsbury Deirdre Long / David Adams
Somers Erica Evans / James Laughlan
South Catholic Jennifer Corkum / Carlo Medina
South Windsor Ellen Clegg / Paul Bavier
Southington Holly Dickson / John Salerno
St. Bernard Kathleen Phalen / Michael Connolly
St. Joseph Michelle Pagliaro / Timothy Rooney
St. Mary’s Darnell DeMeola
St. Paul Catholic Dena St. Clair / Christopher Cardany
St. Thomas Aquinas Tanya Cheatham / Scott Sytulek
Stafford Melissa Sedlak / Thomas Curtis
Stamford Catholic Heather Cummings / Gary Rafferty
Stamford Lorien Albala / Eric Witkowski
Staples Stefanie Goettsche / George Robbins
Stonington Alison Andrews / Gary Freitas
Stratford Kelly Kancyr / Michael Lumley
Suffield Jennifer Heintz / Laurence Coxon
Terryville Rebecca Koblosh
Thomaston Corinne Roman / Craig Morton
Tolland Staci Kerachsky / Robert Newmarker
Torrington Jennifer Maigret / Maurice Hoben
Tourtellotte Memorial High Lisa Cyr / Kevin Gontowski
Trumbull Barbara Burton / Steven Lomax
Valley Regional Shelley Spohr / Matthew Michalski
Vinal Tech Tina Savage / Charles Houska IV
Wamogo Regional Christine Petrovitz / Bruce Panilaitis
Warren Harding Damon Lewis
Waterford Karena Anderson / Richard Page
Watertown Michelle Kerachsky / Thomas Krayeske
Weaver Lacheele Hatten / Derrick Perkins
West Haven Gail Piazza / Darrell Galasso
Westbrook Catherine Cotton
Westhill Meredith Timbers / Peter Antonacci
Weston Jill Spring / Eric Albert
Wethersfield Christine Gregorski / Roger Hardy
Wheeler Andrea Caswell / David Bamford
Wilbur Cross Megan Richards-Ringwald / Mark Grodzinsky
Wilby Jennifer Tallman / Glenn Creaven
Wilcox Tech Michele Baribault / Jonathan Frederick
William Hall Marion Hourdequin / Alexander Fine
Wilton Carie Stanley / Peter Anastasio
Windham Kathleen Szegda / David Garritt
Windsor Locks Stephanie Agli
Windsor Margaret Glynn / David Jones
Wolcott Tech Nicole Asselin / Allen Rogala
Wolcott Cathleen Curran / Anthony Lombardi
Woodstock Academy Andrea Brunt / Christian Teja
Wright Tech John Selmer
Xavier James Grover
1988-89 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Jose Baptista
Academy of the Holy Family Deidre Fletcher
Amity Regional Lisa Natkin / Andrew Schwartz
Ansonia Jennifer Pertoso / Robert Berlinger
Avon Alicia Farrell / Ticholas Tako
Bacon Academy Daria Dilaj / William Cameron
Bassick Nancy Lopez / Angel Echevarria
Berlin Tammilyn Borkowski / Scott Boissoneau
Bethel Katherine Grosshart / David Nespoli
Bloomfield Kristen Morisse / Che-Andre Heron
Bolton Deborah Merriam / Drew Pinto
Branford Linda Welch / Robert Hyde
Bridgeport Central Maribel Feliciano / Thomas Kodz
Brien McMahon Katherine Bain / Gregory Elkins
Bristol Central Karin Przygocki / Kevin Pich
Bristol Eastern Jennifer Kron / Christian Ghiglia
Brookfield Cristin Glynn / Daniel Asch
Bulkeley Phoung Huynh / Eric Mangini
Bullard Havens Tech Antoinette Rivers / Raul Gonzalez, Jr.
Bunnell Kathryn Sullivan / David Morello
Canton Jennifer Mudano / Chae Yi
Central Catholic Theresa Packwood / Matthew Lawlor
Cheney Tech Donald Sauer
Cheshire Jocelyn Keough / Michael Tartaglione
Coginchaug Regional Carrie Kalinowski
Conard Whitney Royster / Joseph Giliberto
Coventry Niktaria Citsis / Michael Oswald
Cromwell Brenda Cihiy / Robert Mones
Crosby Christine Hughes / Sean Ghio
Danbury Lisa Guilbeault / Michael Hopper
Daniel Hand Diane Clizbe / Zachary Leitze
Darien Cindy Davis / Seth Cobb
Derby Michele Cofield / Michael Mongillo
E.O. Smith Shannon Lennon / Eric Hirsch
East Catholic Lesley Periman / Thomas Carlson
East Granby Susan Pucer / Eric Lemieux
East Hampton Jennifer Higgins / Jesse Simsarian
East Hartford Wendy Trinks / Glen Gott
East Haven Leslie Morman / Mathew DeMaio
East Lyme Mary Beth Combs / Peter Amann
East Windsor Amy Allbee / Joseph Chester
Ellington Allyson Reynolds / Kent Zahner
Enfield Sharon Leonard / Peter Geaglone
Enrico Fermi Kate Moriarty / Robert Korchmal
Fairfield Prep. James Fitzpatrick
Fairfield Anjali Parekh / Eli Torgeson
Farmington Lea Macaro / Grier Wallace
Fitch Vanessa Zalegowski / Christopher Conley
Foran Melanie Samuelian / John Pasquarello
Gilbert School Bethany Dozier / Joseph Barber
Glastonbury Jodie Lachowitz / Carleton Walker
Goodwin Tech Julie Khan Nomee / Tim Elliotte
Granby Memorial Maureen Shea
Greenwich Jnnifer Floren / Kevin Smith
Griswold Kristen Fowler / Scott Dombkowski
Guilford Tina Pihl / John Dusza
Haddam-Killingworth High Benda Laverty / David Rosa
Hamden Angela DeNicola / Nicholas Howe
Hartford Public Debbie Ossen / Fernando Cacela
Harvard Ellis Tech William Green
Hillhouse Marlene Cannady / Rabbiah Sabbakhan
Holy Cross Leigh Metcalf / Jeffrey Lynch
Housatonic Valley Regional Jennifer Ocif / John Ruotolo
Immaculate Beth Livolsi / Alan Kovacs
Joel Barlow Rebecca Glaser / Brian Urkiel
Jonathan Law Janis Symanski / James Woyciesjes
Kennedy Robert Johnston
Killingly Janice Pearce / James Gider
Kolbe Cathedral Thujuan Stack / Anthony Buzzell
Lauralton Hall Megan Judge
Ledyard Jennifer Harding / Kevin Schoenberger
Lewis Mills James Kelly
Litchfield Susan Migliorisi / Thomas Briggs
Lyman Hall Colleen Gannon / Brian Holden
Lyman Memorial Corey Noel
Maloney Ellen Krystock / William Preble
Manchester Grace Phillips / Keith Reimer
Masuk Kelly Campanaro / Kristopher Keeley
Mercy Bonnie Burns
Middletown Lisa Berlind / Herschel Farbman
Montville Eric Thompson
Morgan School Deborah Hesford / Christopher Hall
Nathan Hale Ray Lynn Jansky / Todd Metcalf
Naugatuck Debra Doucette / Mark Swanson
New Britain Kristin Vanty / Damon Demady
New Canaan Susan Grimes / Randal Burns
New Fairfield Andrea Plevan / Richard Decristofaro
New London Laura Ewing / Robert Stevens
New Milford Erin Cahill / Vinaya Reddy
Newington Sandra Snaden / Michael Johnson
Newtown Kasey Keating / Michael Willis
Nonnewaug Keri Beckley / David Rosen
North Branford Christine Woodman / Anthony Maisano
North Haven Jodie Falcigno / Justin Krauss
Northwest Catholic Amy Powers / Shawn Duffy
Northwest Regional Meghan O’Connor
Norwalk Elaine Siladi / David Zack
Norwich Free Acadaemy Deirdre Passarello / Michael Giardi
Norwich Tech Tamie Murray / Clinton Jakubielski
Notre Dame Catholic High Katie Waters / Jason Cristino
Notre Dame William Barbieri
O’Brien Tech Rheanne Truitt / David Caraglior
Old Lyme Sarah Calkins / Michael Magaldi
Old Saybrook Kendra Price / Christopher Duryea
Plainfield Amy Keith / Brian Helie
Plainville Mary Heslin / Bruce Gridley
Platt Tech Karen Bell / Michael Rodriguez
Platt Michele Cooley / Brian Tomko
Pomperaug Jodi Douglass / Kyle Lynott
Portland Nancy Barrett / Jeffrey Baierlein
Prince Tech Lucinda Fitzpatrick / Marc Deryniowski
RHAM Lori Tebbets / Eric Cloutier
Ridgefield Kathyrn Henderson / Peter Brady
Rockville Tamara Crahen / Robert Callihan
Rocky Hill Sarah Jane Dill / Dean Fong
Sacred Heart Academy Kim Cyganik
Sacred Heart Penny Leisring / Matthew Hebb
Seymour Amanda Martin / David Cosciello
Sheehan Wendy Kennedy / Timothy Griffin
Shelton Sangeeta Kaushik / Steven Rullo
Shepaug Valley Helena Mera / Scott Werkhoven
Simsbury Laura Simon / Kevin Pendergast
Somers Renee Williams / Jeffrey Gibson
South Catholic Ann Hickey / Nicholas Domenico
South Windsor Samantha Segal / Gregory Moore
Southington Mary DeBisschop / Christopher Waack
St. Bernard Kathleen Sullivan / Mark Woodmansee
St. Joseph Melissa Lucke / Michael Furlong
St. Mary’s Artemis Morris
St. Paul Catholic Kimberly Zerbey / Peter Grabowski
St. Thomas Aquinas Christine Konicki / Frank Spagna
Stafford Jane LaMorte / Michael Morhardt
Stamford Catholic Kristina Lynch / Reed Salvatore
Stamford Maryann Winston / Matthew Steinberg
Staples Marcy Webb / Jeffrey Perlman
Stonington Maureen Perkins / Matthew Zembruski
Stratford Kathleen Jocis / Steven Brancato
Suffield KristenBarrett / William Villota
Terryville David Ieronimo
Thomaston Heather Boguslawski / Christopher Bilcz
Tolland Michelle Janucik / John Darling
Torrington Beth Sidlosky / Christopher Mazur
Trumbull Elizabeth Ackermann / Craig Coel
Valley Regional Jennifer Pallon / Adam Taggart
Vinal Tech John Montgomery
Wamogo Regional Stacy Ives / David Nygren
Waterford Kathleen Jennings / Patrick Keane
Watertown Jennifer Weiss / Brian O’Donnell
Weaver Simone John / Hector Acevedo
West Haven Adrienne Amato / Charles Clarke
Westbrook Laurie Brown / Brian O’Connor
Westhill Diane Finkel / Wataru Matsuyasu
Weston Heidi Benedict / David Frankel
Wethersfield Mary Kuckro / Robert Paterno
Wheeler Yancie Main / Marc Falardeau
Wilbur Cross Beata Nelken / David Kovel
Wilby Laura Arroyo / Larry Breen
Wilcox Tech Jennifer Korb / Steve O’Neal
William Hall Katherine Forand / Matthew Eisenfeld
Wilton Elizabeth Johnson / Christopher Pillsbury
Windham Tech Debbie Lussier / Conrad Theroux
Windham Katharine Schofield / Jonathan Olsen
Windsor Locks Karen Gaidos / Stephen Wandzy
Windsor Megan Quaile / Elliot Beaver
Wolcott Tech Cynthia White / Philip Blouin
Wolcott Marianne Heidkamp / Darin Emons
Woodstock Academy Richard Russo
Xavier Geoffrey Rayner
1987-88 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Amity Regional Paula Sirowich / Eric Horowitz
Ansonia Carol Clark / James Lane
Avon Catherine Desmond / Al Bingham
Bacon Academy Lisa Letendre / Matt Ciagio
Berlin Claire Reibeling / Brian Mongillo
Bethel Gina Cottle / Stephen Klein
Bloomfield Joanne DiCamillo / Gregory Harris
Bolton Ann Lewis
Branford Anne Giordano / Christopher Bell
Brien McMahon Brooke Grabarek / Roger D’Agostin
Bristol Central Jill Angers / John Dauphinee
Bristol Eastern Phieng Siliphaivanh / John Diener
Brookfield Julie Butterly / Louis Bregou
Bulkeley Nirmala Kamadhar / Juan Gonzalez
Bunnell Seri Pedersen / Kyle Dancho
Canton Nancy Langevin / Robert Quaglieri
Central Catholic Jennifer Granata / Steven Dennen
Cheney Tech Thomas Loto
Cheshire Brenda Prentice / James Mrowka
Coginchaug Regional Carol Deregis / Steven Kalinowski
Conard Jill Morganbesser / Andrew Lassman
Coventry Jennifer Polidoro / Gregory Lancaster
Cromwell Jessica King / Darin Lemire
Crosby Krista Cipriano / Anthony Musco
Danbury Joanna Gundy / Gary Krebs
Daniel Hand Michelle Loomis / David Guzzio
Darien Heather Waddington / William Areklett
Derby Alisa Della Rocco / Anthony Peccerillo
E.O. Smith Tracey Chiang / James Ryan
East Catholic Jean Lynch / Matthew Dembicki
East Granby Denise Ambrogi
East Hampton Maureen Strickland / Najeeb Ghaussy
East Hartford April Hope / Dat Tran
East Haven Andrea Giaquinto / William McCormick
East Lyme Lynda Manzi / Greg Hatzis
East Windsor Laurie Rodrigue / Michael Wiekrykas
Eli Whitney Tech Cindy Sedziona / John Pierson
Ellington Maria Rodman / Michael Nord
Enfield Lauree Nuccio / Gregory Rossano
Enrico Fermi Kaathryn LeBlanc / Brian Scaletta
Fairfield Prep. Edward Tristine
Fairfield Pamela Blatte / James Sinanis
Farmington Margaret Neff / Todd Waterman
Fitch Margret Cooke / Joel Halliwell
Foran Cheryl Melillo / Andrew Carlson
Gilbert School Jennifer Bourque / Peter Marchand
Glastonbury Kristen Manikas / Michael Donovan
Granby Memorial Colleen Leavitt / James Cramer
Grasso Southeastern Tech Richard DeBernardo, Jr.
Greenwich Christine Fakundiny / Richard Pastore
Griswold Sharon Gero / Andrew Girard
Guilford Jennifer Gesell / Jeff Feingold
Haddam-Killingworth High Constanza Cocilovo / Brian Sparks
Hamden Barbara Schriever / Ettore Rossetti
Hartford Public Kathy Morales / Carlos Branco
Harvard Ellis Tech Steven Kulla
Hillhouse Tajhma Bromell
Holy Cross Linda Mascoli / Marc Ciampi
Housatonic Valley Regional Andrea Perotti / Patrick Dirck
Immaculate Jane Bishop / Zachary Dargaty
Joel Barlow Barbara Lewis / Mark Roman
Jonathan Law Susan DeVito / Wesley Broderick
Kennedy Dawn Putula / Charles Stango
Killingly Jennifer Young / Tracy King
Kolbe Cathedral Ana Isabel Moura
Lauralton Hall Laura Valade
Ledyard Jada Hiltabrand / Thomas Provencher
Lewis Mills John Cook
Litchfield Erika Turnquist / Mario DiCecco
Lyman Hall Paige Catala / Edward Melvin
Lyman Memorial Bonnie Beckwith / Dan Hawkins
Maloney Stephanie Dudzinski / Jacob Galloza
Manchester Christine Visco / Sean Bell
Masuk Kristin Holcomb / Scott Stevens
Mercy Linda Skarb
Middletown Sarah Danielson / Alan Rollefson
Montville Jennifer Ramos / David Saunders
Morgan School Tara Milardi / Dana Nelson
Nathan Hale Ray Heather Smith / Eric Bos
Naugatuck Gayle Raczkowski / Jerald Hennessey
New Britain Monica Medynski / Samuel Date
New Canaan Jane Chang / Eric Matson
New Fairfield Nicole Napoli / James Harkins
New London Eleanore Deredita / Michael Sylvia
New Milford Kimberlee Pearson / Stephen McCall
Newington Mary Ellen Marshall / Karl Dauphinais
Newtown Martha Huntington / Joseph Smith
Nonnewaug Angela Clyde / David Jenks
North Branford Robin Giaimo / Matthew D’Onofrio
North Haven Nichole Buonpane / Christopher Ayers
Northwest Catholic Michelle Thresher / Daniel Cavanagh
Northwest Regional Kristin Cederholm / Daniel Jahne
Norwalk Christine Large / Robert Caballero
Norwich Free Acadaemy Merina Pilotti / James Strouse
Notre Dame Catholic High Margaret Lasko / James Gallagher
Notre Dame Matthew Oravetz
O’Brien Tech Kim Partington / David Kudej
Old Lyme Peter Maka
Old Saybrook Joelle Kozma / Leonard Dongweck
Plainfield Kristy McFarland / Benjamin Desrochers
Plainville Sarah Stange / Robert Michalik
Platt Denise Lopez / Christian Hasselberg
Pomperaug Kristin Curtin / Gregory Emmens
Portland Kimberly Wells / Mark Merolli
RHAM Kelly Johnson / Dennis Legault
Ridgefield Elizabeth Krebs / Matthew Killian
Rockville Jamie Kaiser / Larry Ward
Rocky Hill Jennifer Nash / Kevin Francis
Sacred Heart Academy Karrie Reilly
Seymour Lisa Schuchmann / Joseph Burstiner
Sheehan Catherine Supranovich / John Mackenzie
Shelton Heather Smith / David Lawrence
Shepaug Valley Amy Kalisher / Michael Gorra
Simsbury Kristen Supko / Matthew Mahoney
Somers Jennifer Auclair / Robert Twombly
South Windsor Kirsten Eriksson / Jeffrey Mammen
Southington Lonna Jarvis / John Carmody
St. Bernard Cherie Macauley / Charles Shaw
St. Joseph Jessica Loda / Theodore York
St. Mary’s Dorothy Soliwoda
St. Paul Catholic Allison Kloss / John Vincenzo
Stafford Lisa French / Toby Cromwell
Stamford Catholic Lynne Murphy / Chris Manchuck
Stamford Michelle Fenton / Stephen Deng
Stonington Billi-Jo Schachner / Michael Ellis
Stratford Stacie Gilleo / Robert Lindberg
Suffield Jennifer Dowd / Douglas Petillo
Terryville Paul Maxwell
Tolland Lily Nagardeolekar / Barry Wood
Torrington Jennifer Kline / Robert Bottass
Tourtellotte Memorial High Kathleen Marshall / David Biron
Trumbull Shannon Tansey / Todd Piccuillo
Valley Regional Kimberly Damon / Robert Mitchell
Vinal Tech Marie Giurintano / Michael Kuzina
Wamogo Regional Janice Kandefer / David Mazzarelli
Warren Harding Panom Vilay
Waterford Tamara Fullmer / Mark Rosenblum
Watertown Julie Svab / William O’Donnell
Weaver Africka Hinds
West Haven Cheryl Lcarlson / David McKeand
Westbrook Sherri Beals / Daniel Saunders
Westhill Catherine Pinelli / James Shapiro
Weston Sonja Keller / Stephen DeBrun
Wethersfield Helen Harris / Scott McPhee
Wheeler Bridget Dolan / Michael Moran
Wilbur Cross Tara Achane / Nicholas Schmalz
Wilby Jodi Saltzman / Dean Schuster
Wilcox Tech Michelle Williams / Sean Wirth
William Hall Susan Joy / Paul Andrulonis
Wilton Leslie Catlin / Christopher Esposito
Windham Tech Holly Morin / Douglas Martin
Windham Shannon Beausoleil / Christopher Toomey
Windsor Locks Kelly Tharaldson / Dana Drzek
Windsor Kelly Renaud / Brian Schuler
Wolcott Laura Burton / Alex Sconziano
Woodstock Academy Erica Gregg / Matthew Teja
Xavier Geoffrey Moore
1986-87 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Beth Walkovich
Academy of the Holy Family Renee Mares
Amity Regional Kristina Kuarte / Jonathan Ephraim
Andrew Warde Beth Taterosian / Douglas Latulippe
Ansonia Dawn McGoe / Matthew Deptula
Avon Jane Hammer / Michael Jud
Bacon Academy Julie Dimmock / Gregory Frosti
Bassick Valerie Amezquita
Berlin Michelle Bedard / Edward Rossy
Bethel Jeanne Lawrence / Brian Duck
Bloomfield Elizabeth Bunker / Mathew Kline
Bolton Michael Yavinsky
Branford Jane Stoddard / Michael Clark
Brien McMahon Mary Cutrufello / Thomas Masi
Bristol Central Beth Kawiecki / Craig Mannarino
Bristol Eastern Tracy Nestico / Jeffrey Fiondella
Bulkeley Kattya Lopez / Joshua Smith
Bunnell A. Beth Pansa / Mark Semlow
Canton Kate Kelley
Central Catholic Lonna Cifatte / Luigi DiMeglio
Cheney Tech Diane Sandberg / Steve Norman
Cheshire Bradley Ausmus / Peter Eckersley
Coginchaug Regional Jennifer Roberts / Eric Kaplan
Conard Kathleen Kreitner / Hiro Takata
Coventry Kim Hodge / Jason Garick
Cromwell Leigh Hodge / Daniel Grace
Crosby Colleen Cavanaugh / Thomas Manning
Danbury Jennifer Miller / Gary Hurta
Daniel Hand Valerie Wilson / Mark Graham
Darien Victoria Valandra / Steven Rooney
Derby Debbie Holzer / Peter Saccu
E.O. Smith Julie Naumec / Charles Nenecek
East Catholic Anne Harkins / Kurt Filosa
East Granby Heather Westervelt / Carl Pitney
East Hampton Sara Simsarian / David Fleury
East Hartford Julie Bister / Jeffrey Calegari
East Haven Donna Apuzzo / Alphonse Camera
East Lyme Kerry Mackay / Michael Sicard
East Windsor Theresa Cushman / Clement Wiekrykas
Eli Whitney Tech Eva Gray / Anthony DeLucia
Ellington Kirsten Jansen / Brian Frawley
Enfield Jennifer Olender / Michael Foley
Enrico Fermi Jennifer Blaser / Enzo Reale
Fairfield Prep. Emmette Brown, IV
Fairfield Healther Donofrio / Adam Payne
Farmington Elaine Costello / Tye Wallace
Fitch Karen Williams / Peter Webster
Foran Kathleen Casey / Christopher Crosby
Gilbert School Alanna Kaplan / Rob Mocarsky
Glastonbury Dawn Murphy / Christopher Quirk
Granby Memorial Carolyn Young / Christopher Mohrman
Grasso Southeastern Tech Dawn Merrill / Christopher Kinsman
Greenwich Joy Sayour / Douglas Chase
Griswold Amy McKeen / Keith Slonski
Guilford Kelly Baldrate / Tim Larson
Haddam-Killingworth High Margaret Shanoff / Steven Moran
Hamden Elizabeth Reagan / Craig DePodesta
Hartford Public Lisa Hinds / Mervin Walker
Harvard Ellis Tech Ernst Renner
Holy Cross Margaret Rice / Michael Ericson
Housatonic Valley Regional Erin Tapley / Brook Meerbergen
Immaculate Denise Leone / Thomas Kelleher
Joel Barlow Jill Peterson / Sean Cooke
Jonathan Law Monica Byrne / Kevin Phillips
Kaynor Tech Alicia Malon / Randy Dickey
Kennedy Craig Akins
Killingly Alina Gutierrez / Randy Plasse
Kolbe Cathedral Jennifer Dunbar
Lauralton Hall Kristin Shanley
Ledyard Kira Rohm / Mark Roberts
Lewis Mills Jennifer Salvatore / Todd Tracy
Litchfield Cindy Olcese / Wiliam Fabbri
Lyman Hall Kimberly Fell / Thomas Lipka
Lyman Memorial Cynthia Cartier / Jeffrey Rioux
Maloney Karyn Krystock / Joseph Molis
Manchester Anna Riggio / Paul Hendessi
Marianapolis Prep. Rachel Virostek / Danny Wisnewski
Masuk Elizabeth Chittick / Michael Daniels
Mercy Carrie Flanagan
Middletown Karyn Schilke / Matthew Connelly
Montville Elizabeth Quintas / Jonathan Plucker
Morgan School Christina Guidi / Vincent Calabrese
Nathan Hale Ray Lisa Fielding / Frank Cozean
Naugatuck Jennifer Malz / Patrick Grande
New Britain Susan Wiediger / Russell Clay
New Canaan Barbara Castle / Peter Stuart
New Fairfield Janet Zinser / Scott Hales
New London Roxana Walker / Gregory Ikens
New Milford Diane Bossers / John Lavalette
Newington Linda Kurpiewski / Brendan O’Day
Newtown Patricia Mangold / Jonathan Ledoux
Nonnewaug Kathleen Borger
North Branford Jennifer Hrabchak / David Ciardi
North Haven Lauren Hartsoe / Rajesh Atlura
Northwest Catholic Beth McNulty / Kevin Hill
Northwest Regional Sarah Hooker
Norwalk Seema Hingorani / Kenneth Craw
Norwich Free Acadaemy Kristen Baker / Shawn Magnuson
Norwich Tech Chris Maynard
Notre Dame Academy Jennifer Shupenis
Notre Dame Catholic High Mary Freeman / Joseph Cristino
Notre Dame Gregory Catalano
O’Brien Tech Dorothea Dreher / Troy Testone
Old Lyme Amy Hosig / Daniel Cotton IV
Old Saybrook Julie Foss / Braddford Thompson
Plainfield Joann Farrell / Patrick Smith
Plainville Lisa Cianchetti / Eugene White
Platt Tech Karen Krysiak / Michael Madera
Platt Anne Connolly / Arthur Schlauch
Pomperaug Jennifer Holloway / Robert Lynam
Portland Katherine Jozus / Ronald West, Jr.
Prince Tech Andrew Kumnick
Putnam Pamela Moulin / Robert Breault
RHAM Veronica Lewandowski / Timothy Healy
Ridgefield Katherine McMorran / Michael Kelley
Rockville Amy Schrag / Robert Wardrop
Rocky Hill Sandra Lagana / Michael Montante
Sacred Heart Academy Marci Garofalo
Seymour Valerie Pawlak / Erikk Baker
Sheehan Kimberly Kenyon / Karl Swenson
Shelton Crissie Nopanen / Timothy Bacik
Shepaug Valley Cristina Mera / Eric Kershnar
Simsbury Meredith Metzger / Sean Caplice
Somers Jodi Frangiamore / Jerome Kulas
South Catholic Nancy Hornik / Vincent Torza
South Windsor Emma Hughes / Jason Lee
Southington Tracy Ciocek / Henry Cence
St. Bernard Elizabeth Renz / Todd Viccione
St. Joseph Jennifer Luzietti / Christopher Buccieri
St. Mary’s Vincent Heidenreich
St. Mary’s Karen DeMeola
St. Paul Catholic Cary McMillan / Brian Stack
St. Thomas Aquinas Heather Bannon / Peter Legnani
Stafford Beth Morhardt / H. Galen Plona
Stamford Catholic Michelle Suchenski / Randall Salvatore
Stamford Leslie Smithline / Gregory Gunn
Staples Suzanna Shapiro / Jay Carter
Stonington Brynna Donn / Robert Bowdish
Stratford Kelly Pitts / Kevin Costello
Suffield Grace DeAngelis / Michael Fitzgerald
Terryville Rachel Dechaine / David Merchant
Thomaston Lisa Hurlburt / Christopher Wilson
Tolland Jennifer Henry / Keith Hausmann
Torrington Lynda Szymanski / Scot MacLeod
Trumbull Elizabeth Dennin / Thomas Killian
Valley Regional Elizabeth Hubbard / Michael Roberto
Vinal Tech Glen Grayeb
Wamogo Regional Catherine Jeremko / Brian Pullin
Warren Harding Manilay Phrakousonh
Waterford Kathleen Barry / Henry Cormier
Watertown Ashley Skyrme / Eric Gyuricsko
West Haven Stacey Breen / Kenneth Ross
Westbrook Marielle Oetjen / James Guay
Westhill Patti Holahan / Steven Ertel
Weston Anna Giske / Joe Yriondo
Wethersfield Kristan Pierz / Richard Smyers
Wheeler Meredith Rubio / Daniel Baker
Wilbur Cross Kara Koval / Robert Hart
Wilby Jill Cipriano / Joseph Scaglione
Wilcox Tech Colleen Borak / Jeffrey Dobratz
William Hall Meredith Gordon / Coalter Lathrop
Wilton Andrea Monroe / Paul Equale
Windham Tech Vincent Mangano
Windham Matthew Zimmerman
Windsor Locks Catherine Flanders / James Gaylord
Windsor Elizabeth Flynn / Robert Blanchard
Wolcott Robyn Moore / Michael Laskowski
Woodstock Academy Ruth Henry / Aaaron Ahola
Xavier Keane Chapman
1985-86 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Dawn Lewis
Academy of the Holy Family Mary Edna Kiganda
Amity Regional Elanore Chen / Andrew Lattimer
Andrew Warde Laena Abare / William Saccone
Ansonia Melissa McAllister / Albert Jesulaitis
Avon Kristin Connell / Bruce Corbett
Bacon Academy Karen Binezewski / Steven LaPut
Bassick Anna Demeter / George Arau
Berlin Kelly Ann Ingalls / Thomas Galvin, Jr.
Bethel Julie Gordon / Mark Ferrandino
Bloomfield Heide Kandschur / Mitchell Ginsburg
Bolton Diane Manning / Jason Stephens
Branford Meaghan Conte / John McGowan
Bridgeport Central Janet Williams
Brien McMahon Alyse Forcellina / Jay Wager
Bristol Central Mary Acampora / Christopher Ostapchuck
Bristol Eastern Lauren Mascola / Jeffrey Caggiano
Brookfield Julie McGlynn / Maurice DeFina
Bulkeley Regina Long / Luis Lopez
Bunnell Susan Rosa / Todd Poisson
Canton Joseph McDonald
Central Catholic Christine Opitz / Francis Hagerty
Cheney Tech Michael Mancini
Cheshire Judith Burinskas / Miklos Kiss
Coginchaug Regional Rebecca Adams
Conard Melissa Crean / Andrew Manke
Coventry Pamela Standfest / John Anderson
Cromwell Lara Comstock
Crosby Cheryl Kopeha / Christopher Brown
Danbury Heather Duncan / Gregg Radachowsky
Daniel Hand MaryBeth Nee / Mark Clizbe
Darien Lori Graham / David Winebrenner
Derby Eileen Duggan / John Tilki
E.O. Smith Melissa Ladd / Andrew Yang
East Catholic Michelle Freemer / Joel Ciszewski
East Granby Cindy Scannell / William McDonough
East Hampton William Landon
East Hartford Susan Rodrigue / Dennis McCabe
East Haven Julie Schwab / Paul Komarenko
East Lyme Stephanie Bush / Kyle Krom
East Windsor Norine Kessler / Philip Wielhouwer
Eli Whitney Tech Cindy Tranchida / Armando Hernandez
Ellington Kimberly Berglund / Daniel Miller
Enfield Karen Firtz / Matthew Mgrdichian
Enrico Fermi Heather Dubian / Richard Mormino
Fairfield Prep. John Scott Parent
Farmington Susan Cosentino / Thomas Robinson
Fitch Kathy Gailor / Douglas Brown
Foran Christine Brown / David Esposito
Gilbert School Janet Davis / Douglas Alling
Glastonbury Amy Stepnowski / Howard Breinan
Granby Memorial Catherine Kapoor / Eric Reluga
Grasso Southeastern Tech Rachel Irey
Greenwich Melissa Lowe / Andrew Berenblum
Griswold Melissa Gutknecht / Karl Pepin
Guilford Laurel Stegina / Richard Knight
Haddam-Killingworth High Kristen Watson / Christopher Ientz
Hamden Lorraine Woskow / Moody Kwok
Hartford Public Tara Murphy / Esteban Rivera
Harvard Ellis Tech Lisa Fontaine / Kevin Cahill
Hillhouse Stacey Collins / Lamont Covington
Holy Cross Florence Gobbee / William Derwin
Housatonic Valley Regional Cassandra Tobin / Domenic Segalla
Immaculate JoAnn Maroto / Mark Schweitzer
Joel Barlow Leslie Hoefer / Bryan Kelly
Jonathan Law Karen Mason / Andrew Yarasavage
Kennedy Lisa Garofano / Tam Le
Killingly Sean McClosky
Kolbe Cathedral Donna Harris
Lauralton Hall Amy Gannon
Ledyard Karen Farquhar / F. Gregory Bowman
Lewis Mills Kathleen Ennis
Litchfield Kelly Morin / Stephen Petricone
Lyman Hall Karen Canavan / Kevin Cassidy
Lyman Memorial Michelle Rymash / Charles Wayland
Maloney Rebecca Bloise / Gregory Poitras
Manchester Nancy Sheldon / Sean McCarthy
Masuk Susan Walser / Darren Toth
Mercy Laurie Sablak
Middletown Rachel Phillips
Montville Kris Sylvia / William Toivonen
Morgan School Lori Hidek / Jonathan Buckley
Nathan Hale Ray Hilary Bristol / Jeffrey Wadsworth
Naugatuck Allison Brennan / Edward DeAngelo
New Britain Alexandra Gartel / Marc Burkard
New Canaan Nicole Snow / Reid Campbell
New Fairfield Alison Toth / Anthony Burgess
New London Melissa Sherman / Erik Saszik
New Milford Laura Doria / David Vandigrifft
Newington Elizabeth Grande / Robert Sohn
Newtown Jacquelyn Whiting / David Polgar
Nonnewaug Debra Tietz / Michael Callahan
North Branford Karen Sheehan / David Woodman
North Haven Kelly Ryan / Michael Brandt
Northwest Catholic Cathy Angelillo / Michael Collyer
Northwest Regional Stephanie Lamson / Brian Pierce
Norwalk Linda Rochelle / Michael Randazzo
Norwich Free Acadaemy Christine Johnson / Erik Hilinski
Notre Dame Catholic High Linda Corso / Joseph Mark Anthony
Notre Dame Eugene Raffone
O’Brien Tech John Damjanovich
Old Lyme Elizabeth McTigue / Matthew Torrenti
Old Saybrook Jill Caouette / Donald Sparaco
Parish Hill Krystin Bergeron / Paul Rodriquez
Plainfield Jennifer Papp / Glenn Nicholson
Plainville Cindy St. Onge / Joseph Klewicki
Platt Kelly Bernier / Edward Dahn
Pomperaug Laura Morlock / Derek Jones
Portland Kelly Neill / Greg DiNatale
Putnam Debbie Bellerose / Kyle Leeman
RHAM Kirsten Ulion / Gregory Boucher
Ridgefield Julie Stemper / Scott Patten
Rockville Heather Arnold / Timothy McIntyre
Rocky Hill Susan Roche / Sean Cronin
Sacred Heart Academy Colleen Tracey
Seymour Laura Konnik / Stephan McLoughlin
Sheehan Lisa DiGioia / Louis DePonte
Shelton Andrea Grochowski / James Geffert
Shepaug Valley Jean Finnegan / Grant Fondo
Simsbury Kelly Witt / Geoffrey Ryan
Somers Tiffany Bowles / Peter Collings
South Catholic Brenda Hood / James Vardion
South Windsor Micaela Manley / Kevin Sullivan
Southington Lori Wilcox / Scott Burg
St. Bernard Amy Vaicuilus / Donald Woodmansee
St. Joseph Annemarie Vitka / Dean Butterworth
St. Mary’s Mara Sullivan
St. Paul Catholic Elizabeth Murawski / James Grabowski
St. Thomas Aquinas Marianna Kulak / Timothy Joyce
Stafford Genevieve Plona / David Remington
Stamford Jill Breines / Robert Kipness
Staples Heidi Schulman / Jonathan Sollinger
Stonington Debra Young / Jerome Conley
Stratford Susan Pastor / Edward Buckmir
Suffield Kristen Kling / Arthur Ouimet IV
Terryville Jay Pelchar
Thomaston Bridget Brody
Tolland Jill Youngs / Robert Wagne
Torrington Jennifer Dowd / Richard Malo
Tourtellotte Memorial High Marianne Archambault / Bruce Blanchard
Trumbull Jennifer Annick / Matthew Mihaly
Valley Regional Alyssa Nelson / Gregory Goetcheus
Vinal Tech Gina Grasso / Geoffrey English
Wamogo Regional Sonya Klimasewiski / Robert Goodwin
Waterford Stacey Shepatin / Scott Weinberg
Watertown Alison Estey / Michael Svab
Weaver Pieter Hendrichus
West Haven Theresa McCauley / Michael Anquillare
Westbrook Pam Mitchell / Scott Schirmeier
Westhill Lauren Bauer / Michael Nosal
Weston Jessica Levine / Kenneth Vilece
Wethersfield Jennifer Hardy / Walter Shea
Wheeler Sarah Bamford / James Moran, Jr.
Wilbur Cross Lisa Sandine / Peter Freed
Wilby Mildred Nicolasora / Sean Moran
Wilcox Tech Carrie Sokolowski / Stanley Partyka
William Hall Margaret Krall / James Petrone
Wilton Katherine Mallett / Thomas Murphy
Windham Bonnie Coutu / Daniel Twomey
Windsor Locks Teresa Tenerowicz / Joseph McKenna
Windsor Colleen Mitchell / Edward Angelini
Wolcott Tech Martin Egan
Wolcott Deborah Baldwin / Kevin Greene
Woodstock Academy Holly Ann Grube / Jeffrey Mullin
Xavier Russel O’Neal
1984-85 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Abbott Tech Deana Pudelko / Kenneth Burns
Amity Regional Diane Downey / JustinShanley
Andrew Warde Anjali Vichare / Michael Buccellato
Ansonia Mary McGoe / Michael Schuchmann
Avon Margaret Pandiscio / Brian Lenihan
Bacon Academy April Davis / Alan Damargian
Bassick Travoye McCray
Berlin Paula Pandiscio / Brian Lenihan
Bethel Barbara Williamson / John Reis
Bloomfield Elizabeth Arnold / David Evans
Bolton Patricia Sobol / Donald Haloburdo
Branford Nancy Klimas / Jeffrey DeCaprio
Bridgeport Central Chermeine Burns / Jorge Chiluisa
Brien McMahon Marna Wilber / Arthur Herold, Jr.
Bristol Central Karen Stretch / Eric Grant
Bristol Eastern Carolyn White / James Lis
Brookfield Joanne McAllister / David Englert
Bulkeley Toni Smith / Ariel Rosario
Bullard Havens Tech Tonya Aldridge / Edward Lomax
Bunnell Kimberly Aiello / Jonathan Mayer
Canton Kerin Lee Hildebrand / Michael Casey
Central Catholic Deirdre Coyne / Sean Carroll
Cheney Tech Steven Hecker
Cheshire Andrea McGeary / Thomas Brutnell
Coginchaug Regional Amy Cahill / Aaron Scott
Conard Ann Marie Scanlon / Gregory Louden
Coventry Alison Gotkin / Brett LaFerriere
Cromwell Miriam Heinzmann / Mark Merrow
Crosby Barbara Byrne / Richard Giacin
Danbury Deborah Wolfe / Russelll Balling
Daniel Hand Robyn Walker / Donald LaBrec
Darien Diane Fingar / David Lang
Derby Donna Estwan / Peter Cofield
E.O. Smith Marianna Shinoski / Emiliano Mugnaimi
East Catholic Kathleen Evans / Christopher Dickinson
East Granby Catherine Froscio / Jeffrey Murray
East Hampton Sharon Harasimowitz
East Hartford Carol Pandiscia / David Bradley
East Haven Roberta Albert / Scott Mitchell
East Lyme Eileen Pratt / Paul Stanton
East Windsor Debra Kessler / Jeffrey Sargent
Eli Whitney Tech Karen Marini / Pat Pisano
Ellington Cynthia Hattan / James Waters III
Enfield Betsy Noonan / David Arrighini
Enrico Fermi Jane Swiatek / Robert Blaser, Jr.
Fairfield Prep. Douglas Peterson
Farmington Sue Santora / Henry Yeh
Fitch Mari Butler / Christopher Piela
Foran Elizabeth Folsom / John Nelson
George Penney Wendy Genga
Gilbert School Amy Tresky / Paul Gallo
Glastonbury Kendra Davis / Carver Glezen
Granby Memorial Susan Fullwood / Brett MacDonald
Grasso Southeastern Tech Jeffrey Barclay
Greenwich Jenny Gorman / Patrick Nee
Griswold Laureen Osga / Timothy Brewster
Guilford Karen Flathers / Dean Williamson
Haddam-Killingworth High Catherine Dupuis / Neil Wheaton
Hamden Amy Carew / Charles Hornak
Hartford Public Sue Malenfant / Benjamin Hinds
Hillhouse Lisbeth Dinnan / John Cavallero III
Holy Cross Mary Lacey / Paul Bucciaglia
Housatonic Valley Regional Jill Lynn Sieller / James Liang Loi
Immaculate Maryann Lynch / Michael Casagrande
Joel Barlow Julianne Berry / Sean Kelly
Jonathan Law Laura Salerno / John Waszak
Kennedy Kathleen Galvin
Killingly Lynn Hyland / Daniel Miller
Lauralton Hall Christine Comeau
Ledyard Stephanie Munro / Thomas Farina
Lewis Mills Megan Bouchard / Martin Brown
Litchfield Margaret Briggs / Dean Skonieczny
Lyman Hall Lisa Gawlak / Michael Lipka
Lyman Memorial Lisa Mello / Edward Schauster
Maloney Annemarie Larese / Wayne D’Amico
Manchester Jean Lemieux / David Riordan
Marianapolis Prep. Joele Spada / David Lebudzinski
Masuk Renee Zingo / Miles DeMayo
Mercy Cathy Hepp
Middletown Amanda Gill / Michael Lockrow
Montville Kelly Pinckney / Joseph Heery
Morgan School Michelle Morgan / Brian Hauser
Nathan Hale Ray Deborah Bostelman / Richard Fletcher
Naugatuck Jacklyn Tedesco / Gabe Amador
New Britain Kim Vanty / David Kraczkowsky
New Canaan Jennifer Cohen / Douglas Gillespie
New Fairfield Denise Diener / William Melvin
New London Andrea Mareille / Darrell Daniels
New Milford Sandy Dixon / Michael McCafferty
Newington Christine Cimini / Michael Webb
Newtown Allison Borrelli / Steven Caron
Nonnewaug Fred Mietzko
North Branford Rachel Maiorano / Kevin McCurry
North Haven Mary-Jo Briganti / John Brandt
Northwest Catholic Kelly McGoldrick / Michael Shea
Northwest Regional Anne Kuhlberg
Norwalk Jane Corey / Anastasios Savvaidis
Norwich Free Acadaemy Teresa Allen / Frank Kozel
Norwich Tech Diane Zinavage / Anthony Silbert
Notre Dame Academy Dana Shelton
Notre Dame Catholic High Karen Yocis / Kyle MacLeod
Notre Dame Joseph McQuade
O’Brien Tech Christine Mydlo / Joel Pedersen
Old Lyme Susan Pennella / Michael Holland
Old Saybrook Sheila Royston / Thomas Pirnat
Parish Hill Lesley Ridgeway / David Askew
Plainfield Irene Demce / Michael Bogert
Plainville Karen Vicinus / Mark Czerepuszko
Platt Tech Michelle Roke / Scot Moran
Platt Michele Cole / Jason Manske
Pomperaug Susan Bostwick Bennett / James Hung Hsu
Portland Ellen Siecienski / Michael Grenier
Prince Tech Andrea Guilford / Felipe Mulero
Putnam Roxanne Rhault / Randolph Guillott
RHAM Kimberly Kauffman / David Gunas
Ridgefield Vannessa Ames / Tyler Marthaler
Rockville Laura Ameika / Christopher Lewis
Rocky Hill Tabitha Sahadi / Michael Francis
Roger Ludlowe Susanne Eckert / Cayley Torgeson
Sacred Heart Academy Laura Wood
Seymour Kimberly Mahan / Michael Sirowich IV
Sheehan Gina Juliano / Daniel McKeehan
Shelton Karen Jones / Stephen Morse
Shepaug Valley Kimberly Fisher / Michael Hennessy
Simsbury Alicia Sherry / Michael Anderson
Somers Jill Hollworth / Joseph Hancock
South Catholic Linda Vecchitto / David Rudini
South Windsor Rebecca Horton / Salvatore Ricciardone
Southington Jana Wong / David Monte
St. Bernard Dawn Macauley / Stephen Fordye
St. Joseph Anna Joyce / Mark Manjoney
St. Mary’s Alvasanta Neri / Christopher Shaban
St. Paul Catholic Deborah Consolini / Joseph Gydus
St. Thomas Aquinas Lara Kelly / James Ferland
Stafford Alissa Desmarais / Wayne Pisciotta
Stamford Catholic Rose Anne Hagan / Kyle Pond
Stamford Serina Mulhern / William Adelman
Staples Miriam Rievman / Peter Cramer
Stonington Gina Gingerella / Salvatore Parise
Stratford Kim Turro / David Kryzanski
Suffield Marsha Anastasia / Thomas Naughton
Terryville Sandra Petrin / Thomas Paskus
Thomaston Michael Wilson
Tolland Laurie Lee / Stephen Dempsey, Jr.
Torrington Marie Fisher / Francis Finn
Tourtellotte Memorial High Christine Therrien / Michael Mayotte
Trumbull Deborah O’Connor / Fotis Hasiotis
Wamogo Regional Julie Jenkins / Keith Gally
Warren Harding Doreen Spears / Vanhpay Phrasannouvong
Warren Harding Tabitha Brickhouse
Waterford Jill Cairns / Daniel Burton
Watertown Lynn McHale / John Beeler
West Haven Beth Carlson / Michael McMahon
Westbrook Karen Frost / James Fusaro
Westhill Barbara Loughran / Mark Hagan
Weston Jennifer Jankowski / Anthony Young
Wethersfield Michelle Marinello / James Smart
Wheeler Terry Patton / Julius Oboma-Layat
Wilbur Cross Julia Talbot / Jorge Perez
Wilby James Moran
Wilcox Tech Laura Ventura / Gregory Asklar
William Hall Carol Blejwas / Lawrence Clumenthal
Wilton Deirdre Healy / Brian Zilvitis
Windham Cathleen Casey / Timothy Thompson
Windsor Locks Sharon Gale / Craig Tobey, Jr.
Windsor Jennifer Stroh / Edward Googe
Wolcott Tech Gary Bourque
Wolcott Jamie LaGorga / Todd Trehubb
Woodstock Academy Kim Kurshefsky / Michael St. Jean
Xavier Jared desRosiers
1983-84 CIAC Scholar-Athletes
School Honorees
Academy of the Holy Family Linda Ziezulka
Amity Regional Jessica Stone / Craig Gemmell
Andrew Warde Maryanne Piorek / Michael Brown
Ansonia Sue-Ellen Brown / Timothy Ahearn
Avon Susan Pappalardo / Christopher Sutton
Bassick Sheila Casey
Berlin Susan Bolles / Albert Santo Stella
Bethel Marie Uhle / Gregory Watson
Bloomfield Jennifer Freedman / Raymond Romero
Bolton Marcia Manning / Malcolm Ferguson
Branford Amy Moon / Todd McKiernan
Bridgeport Central Danna Kennedy / Ban Bghi Huynh
Brien McMahon Christine Holz / Michael Correnty
Bristol Central Lisa Eschner / Timothy Steele
Bristol Eastern Kristen Peterson / James MacNeill
Brookfield Diane Krueger / Philip Gribbin
Bulkeley Anita Soucy / Mark Soovajian
Bunnell Laura Martin / Michael Schneider
Canton Lisa Alvarez-Calderon / Robert Small
Central Catholic Tracy Santorelli / David Opitz
Cheney Tech Daniel Wright
Cheshire Annemarie Alberino / Peter Turley
Coginchaug Regional Amy Vitali / MichaelSaleski
Conard Tracey D’Apice / Ethan Arnold
Coventry Kristyn Joy / Stephen Lewis
Crosby Loreen Sundell / Michael Giannamore
Danbury Monica Gross / Mark Murphy
Daniel Hand Kirsten Anderson / Jeff Wilson
Darien Leslie Roubos / Mark Geery
Derby Tracey Gasiz / Kenneth Marcucio
E.O. Smith Joanne Wilding / Christopher Savos
East Catholic Anne Mador / William Masse
East Granby Cheryl Foy / Mark Miley
East Hampton Pamela Fleury / Dale Cone
East Hartford Mary Philbin / Phat Tran
East Haven Nancy Lembo / Daniel McCormick
East Lyme Dawn Hatzis / Michael Matthews
East Windsor Edith Mickey / Justin Ford
Eli Whitney Tech Carol Smith / Michael Giglio
Ellington Erin O’Connell / Brent Atkins
Enfield Kelly Brantner / Daniel Isherwood
Enrico Fermi Lisa Tenerowicz / Jonathan LeBlanc
Farmington Dodie Colavecchio / Todd D’Alessandro
Fitch Amy Jenssen / Buford Duran
Foran Dawn Hegymegi / Christopher LaPenna
George Penney Mary Ellen Noyes / Vinay Kundaje
Gilbert School Leon Veretto
Glastonbury Karen Seeger / James Streicher
Granby Memorial Jennifer Kenoian
Grasso Southeastern Tech Michael Baker
Greenwich Kathy Hall / Gordon Smith
Griswold Kelly Doherty / Christopher Abreu
Guilford Sheila Owen / Timothy Devaney
Haddam-Killingworth High Jenny Heath / Eric Nicklas
Hamden Charlene Kwok / John Jegla
Hillhouse Shelley Patton / Thomas Airone
Holy Cross Kathy Ann Ladum / William Noel
Housatonic Valley Regional Diana Carlson / Michael Thompson
Immaculate Karen Stuart / David Kania
Joel Barlow Robyn Pinion / Ogden Morse
Jonathan Law Sandra Oliveras / Daniel Mallon
Kennedy Joann Lombardi / Martin Carangelo
Killingly Matthew Ben
Lauralton Hall Michele Ann Menzo
Ledyard Kristin Vogel / Chris Westfahl
Lee Rebecca Marach / Shawn Lesniack
Lewis Mills Anne Pollick / Michael Sears
Litchfield Jamie Wallace / James Gill
Lyman Hall Traci Canavan / Kevin O’Connell
Maloney Deborah Collette / Brian Daniels
Manchester Margaret Harvey / Joseph Donovan
Marianapolis Prep. Holly Wajev / Robert Werge
Masuk Ann Odoy / Louis Cappucci III
Middletown Kim Sneed
Milford Kerry Berchem / Christopher Hawkins
Montville Teri Ellen Bruce / Richard Surprenant
Morgan School Kristin Knous / Anthony Perry
Nathan Hale Ray Sharon Gallagher
New Britain Wendy Weber / Daniel Walsh
New Canaan Kim Gutschow / Klane Murphy
New Fairfield Tammy Wickson / Joseph Sullivan
New London Susan Pickering / Marco Luca Mazzi
Newington Laura Kamienski / Steven Brusie
Newtown Jessica Dorman / Damian Rispoli
North Branford Kathy Cieslukowski / Robert Breunig
North Haven Susan Berner / Christopher McKeon
Northwest Catholic Patricia Melley / Jeeffrey Batson
Northwest Regional Patti Devlin / Russell Palm
Norwalk Linda McBennett / Sidney Hinds
Norwich Free Acadaemy Jayne Ledoux / Gordon Hanah, Jr.
Norwich Tech Denise Sylvestre / Edward Cubanski
Notre Dame Academy Ellen Cavanaugh
Notre Dame Catholic High Melissa Garrity / Gregory Florence
Notre Dame Marcello Rotino
O’Brien Tech Doreen Dreher / Lee Sledjeski
Old Lyme Diana Wells / John Cory
Old Saybrook Carrie McKee / Alan Harvey
Parish Hill Nancy Neborsky
Plainville William Ronalter
Platt Tech Virginia Carroll / Jonathan Anthony
Platt Michele Bickford / Patrick Ryan
Pomperaug Christine Rusiniak / Gregg Irvine
Portland Cindy Gantnier / Reid Cunningham
Prince Tech Kariene Rodney / Jesus Guadarrama
Putnam Tammy Rovero / Joshua Stockdale
RHAM Heidi Ulion / Robert Hyburg
Ridgefield Kris Richardson / Timothy Mattison
Rockville Kim Miller / Joe Verdon
Rocky Hill Paula Jane Fulco
Roger Ludlowe Katherine Stenberg / Douglas Brown
Sacred Heart Academy Lynn O’Neil
Seymour Sheryl Konnik / Stephan Ignace
Sheehan Mary Ellen Roy / Craig DeLoughery
Shelton Debra Testani / Michael Hames
Shepaug Valley Hilary Fazzone / Drew Bartkiewicz
Simsbury Barbara Baker / Robert Scheetz
Somers Jean Bailie / Paul McCarthy
South Catholic Laurie Hornik / Mark Charette
South Windsor Laurie Murrin / Thomas Carroll
Southington Paige Kopcza / Richard Marciniec
St. Bernard Kriston Joyce / John McCann
St. Joseph Patricia Huffman / Kevin Weiler
St. Paul Catholic Sharon Cornish / David Glendon
St. Thomas Aquinas Christine Gavin / Christopher Loughlin
Stafford Angela Scussel / William Waltmire
Stamford Catholic Judy Barry / Brian Egan
Stamford Rachel Sexton / Gary Klein
Staples Kristin Abely / Robert Butler
Stonington Laurie Chipperfield / David Rines
Stratford Debra Santo / Thomas Hodson
Suffield Mary Beth Prew / Carl Casinghino
Terryville Dawn Luba / Thorsten Lippau
Thomaston Michelle Royer
Tolland Wendy Sue Matson / Tad Goetcheus
Torrington Michele Perusse / Michael Williams
Tourtellotte Memorial High Kelly Greene
Trumbull Angela Tucci / John Breedis
Valley Regional Suzanne Danos / Scott Goldsmith
Vinal Tech Daryl Michaud
Wamogo Regional Lisa Schultz
Warren Harding Desiree Murry / Dwayne Miller
Waterford Alice Moffett / Mitchell Kline
Watertown Joelle Faub / Stephen Robey, Jr.
West Haven Patricia Zyde / Mark Anquillare
Westbrook Elizabeth Nicholls / David Kindt
Westhill Diane Bauer / Anthony Luciano
Weston Pam Graves / Peter Marozik
Wethersfield Nancy Loughlin / Thomas Oblak
Wilbur Cross Jennifer Lavin / Thayer Baldwin
Wilby Kim Semple / Martin Duffany
William Hall Milissa Markiewicz / Tyler Maddry
Wilton Karen Grabow / Richard Whipple
Windham Deborah Sprague / Gregory Haddad
Windsor Locks Marianne Sadowski / Paul Callahan
Windsor Carolyn Kias / William Kane
Wolcott Tech Susan Lent
Wolcott Karyn Scully / Michael Polzella
Woodstock Academy Joyce Henry
Xavier Gregory Bonaiuto